The Filing Desk

Telus

TU · NYSE · Communication Services · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

TU · Last close · October 26, 2026
$8.69

Telus' revenue rose 0.6% to C$20.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 11.5%, down from 13.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was C$2.1 billion, down 3.2%. It paid out C$1.7 billion in dividends and buybacks, 78% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 2.8%.

TELUS CORP Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 40-F filed February 12, 2026 · 0001104659-26-013854 Updated
Revenue
C$20.5B
0.6%
Operating margin
11.5%
2.2 pts
Net income
C$1.1B
12.1%
Free cash flow
C$2.1B
3.2%
Return on capital
3.4%
1.4 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Share counts and per-share figures for earlier years are restated for a stock split (2-for-1), so every year is on today's share basis. Telus is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 40-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model. Its figures are in CAD, as it reports them: they aren't converted to US dollars.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
CAD billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 3.9% a year and net income 1.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 29% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
CAD billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
CAD per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
CAD billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
CAD billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments0.71.00.90.92.6
Debt incl. finance leases21.025.127.529.831.5
Net debt (negative means net cash)20.224.226.628.928.8
Net debt to EBITDA3.2x3.8x4.1x4.2x4.5x
Debt to equity1.4x1.5x1.7x1.9x2.0x
Interest coverage3.8x4.5x1.8x1.7x1.9x
Current ratio0.6x0.7x0.7x0.7x0.9x
Quick ratio0.6x0.7x0.7x0.7x0.9x
CAD billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio roseFailPassPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rosePassFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailFail
F-score4 of 95 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−6.6%−6.8%−6.4%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Telus side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
TelusFY250.6%11.5%10.4%3.4%4.5x6
Rogers CommunicationsFY255.4%45.2%10.1%15.0%2.7x5Compare
EchoStarFY25−5.2%−118.1%−7.1%−39.9%—1Compare
T-Mobile USFY258.5%20.7%20.4%9.8%2.8x6Compare
VeonFY259.9%32.7%—36.4%0.6x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue12.813.414.414.715.517.318.420.120.420.5
Revenue growth—4.8%7.2%2.0%5.5%11.6%6.7%9.2%1.3%0.6%
Gross profit11.011.412.312.613.515.116.117.717.918.1
Research and development——————————
Operating income2.22.72.83.02.53.13.02.42.82.4
Net income1.21.61.61.71.21.71.60.81.01.1
Diluted EPS (CAD)1.031.311.341.450.941.221.150.580.670.72
Diluted shares (millions)1,1861,1861,1941,2041,2781,3511,4031,4571,4931,535
Cash flow
Cash from operations3.23.94.13.94.64.44.84.54.84.9
Capital expenditure2.42.52.42.82.73.23.32.62.62.7
Free cash flow0.91.51.71.21.91.21.51.92.22.1
Dividends paid1.11.11.11.10.91.01.21.31.61.6
Share buybacks0.20.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Acquisitions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation−0.00.00.0−0.00.00.10.10.10.20.1
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments0.40.50.40.50.80.71.00.90.92.6
Debt incl. finance leases13.013.814.218.620.421.025.127.529.831.5
Total assets27.731.133.138.043.348.054.156.158.059.6
Total liabilities19.821.622.727.330.731.936.438.841.243.0
Shareholders' equity7.99.410.310.512.015.116.616.115.615.8
Margins and ratios
Gross margin85.6%85.3%85.4%85.7%87.1%87.2%87.5%88.1%87.7%88.3%
Operating margin17.1%20.4%19.8%20.3%16.1%17.8%16.0%11.7%13.8%11.5%
Net margin9.6%11.6%11.1%11.9%7.8%9.6%8.8%4.2%4.9%5.4%
Free cash flow margin6.7%10.9%11.7%7.9%12.3%7.0%8.3%9.3%10.8%10.4%
Return on capital—9.0%9.1%8.9%6.0%6.7%5.6%4.4%4.8%3.4%
Return on equity—18.0%16.3%16.8%10.7%12.2%10.2%5.2%6.3%7.1%
Return on assets—5.3%5.0%4.9%3.0%3.6%3.2%1.5%1.7%1.9%
Net debt to EBITDA3.0x2.7x2.7x3.2x3.6x3.2x3.8x4.1x4.2x4.5x
CAD billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, CAD millions)
Source: Telus' Form 40-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Telus.