Vericel
Vericel's revenue rose 16.4% to $276 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 4.0%, up from 1.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $25 million. The diluted share count rose 0.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2020 to 2025, earnings per share grew 39.8% a year and net income 41.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 10% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 103 | 120 | 110 | 116 | 138 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | −1,963.5x | −46.6x | −10.8x | 7.4x | 17.5x |
| Current ratio | 6.1x | 5.0x | 4.5x | 4.2x | 5.0x |
| Quick ratio | 5.6x | 4.6x | 4.2x | 3.9x | 4.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Vericel's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Vericel shares on the open market, and 9 insiders sold $8.7 million, $8.2 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Sean C. FlynnChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 15,000 | $51.92 | $778,800 | Form 4 |
| Nov 5, 2026 | Robert L Md ZerbeDirector | Sold plan | 3,000 | $52.23 | $156,675 | Form 4 |
| Nov 5, 2026 | Jonathan SiegalPrincipal Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 1,500 | $52.90 | $79,350 | Form 4 |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Robert L Md ZerbeDirector | Sold plan | 2,500 | $45.40 | $113,500 | Form 4 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Kevin F McLaughlinDirector | Sold plan | 7,000 | $44.53 | $311,710 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Michael HalpinChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 10,000 | $46.84 | $468,400 | Form 4 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Jonathan SiegalPrincipal Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 4,500 | $48.90 | $220,050 | Form 4 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Sean C. FlynnChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 15,000 | $45.64 | $684,600 | Form 4 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Jonathan Mark HopperChief Medical Officer | Sold plan | 10,000 | $45.00 | $450,000 | Form 4 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Joseph Anthony Mara JrChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 5,000 | $44.75 | $223,750 | Form 4 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Jonathan SiegalPrincipal Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 2,732 | $44.90 | $122,667 | Form 4 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Sean C. FlynnChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 15,000 | $40.21 | $603,150 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 27.9% | 17.6% | 25.4% |
| Altman Z'' | 0.98 | 1.75 | 3.10 |
| Accruals ratio | −12.3% | −12.2% | −7.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Vericel side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vericel | FY25 | 16.4% | 4.0% | 9.0% | — | — | — | |
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals | FY25 | 60.4% | 15.3% | 18.2% | 4.9% | −3.8x | 5 | Compare |
| Arcus Biosciences | FY25 | −4.3% | −156.3% | −195.9% | — | — | 0 | Compare |
| Krystal Biotech | FY25 | 33.9% | 41.5% | 48.5% | 43.6% | −5.0x | 5 | Compare |
| ADMA Biologics | FY25 | 19.6% | 37.5% | 5.5% | 39.5% | −0.1x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 54 | 64 | 91 | 118 | 124 | 156 | 164 | 198 | 237 | 276 |
| Revenue growth | 6.3% | 17.5% | 42.1% | 29.7% | 5.4% | 25.8% | 5.2% | 20.2% | 20.1% | 16.4% |
| Gross profit | 26 | 34 | 59 | 80 | 84 | 106 | 110 | 136 | 172 | 206 |
| Research and development | 15 | 13 | 14 | 30 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 21 | 25 | 28 |
| Operating income | −19 | −15 | −4 | −11 | 2 | −8 | −17 | −6 | 4 | 11 |
| Net income | −20 | −17 | −8 | −10 | 3 | −8 | −17 | −3 | 10 | 16 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.18 | −0.52 | −0.20 | −0.22 | 0.06 | −0.16 | −0.35 | −0.07 | 0.20 | 0.32 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 23 | 33 | 40 | 44 | 47 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 52 | 52 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −20 | −13 | −0 | −7 | 18 | 29 | 18 | 35 | 58 | 52 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 20 | 64 | 27 |
| Free cash flow | −21 | −15 | −3 | −10 | 15 | 21 | 10 | 15 | −6 | 25 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 14 | 34 | 37 | 32 | 36 | 39 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 23 | 27 | 83 | 70 | 76 | 103 | 120 | 110 | 116 | 138 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 49 | 55 | 119 | 153 | 206 | 244 | 273 | 354 | 433 | 488 |
| Total liabilities | 24 | 32 | 16 | 42 | 71 | 73 | 81 | 128 | 141 | 133 |
| Shareholders' equity | 25 | 22 | 102 | 111 | 134 | 170 | 192 | 226 | 292 | 355 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 48.0% | 52.5% | 64.6% | 68.1% | 67.8% | 67.9% | 66.8% | 68.6% | 72.5% | 74.4% |
| Operating margin | −35.4% | −23.4% | −4.3% | −9.6% | 1.9% | −5.0% | −10.4% | −3.3% | 1.9% | 4.0% |
| Net margin | −36.0% | −27.0% | −9.0% | −8.2% | 2.3% | −4.8% | −10.2% | −1.6% | 4.4% | 6.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | −39.2% | −23.0% | −3.4% | −8.3% | 12.0% | 13.5% | 6.1% | 7.8% | −2.5% | 9.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −32.9% | −5.4% | 38.7% | 21.4% | 17.4% | 39.3% | 11.4% | 27.9% | 17.6% | 25.4% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | −83.5% | −73.2% | −13.0% | −9.1% | 2.3% | −4.9% | −9.2% | −1.5% | 4.0% | 5.1% |
| Return on assets | −47.2% | −33.5% | −9.4% | −7.1% | 1.6% | −3.3% | −6.5% | −1.0% | 2.6% | 3.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |