V2X
V2X's revenue rose 3.6% to $4.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 4.3%, up from 3.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $170 million, down 29.9%. It paid out $30 million in dividends and buybacks, 18% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 1.4% a year and net income 14.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 189% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 38 | 116 | 73 | 268 | 369 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 105 | 1,275 | 1,116 | 1,108 | 1,098 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 67 | 1,159 | 1,043 | 839 | 729 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.8x | 9.8x | 4.4x | 3.1x | 2.4x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 1.3x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.0x |
| Interest coverage | 10.7x | 1.0x | 1.1x | 1.5x | 2.5x |
| Current ratio | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.0x | 1.1x | 1.2x |
| Quick ratio | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.0x | 1.1x | 1.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project V2X's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought V2X shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $364.1 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | Jeremy John NanceSVP and General Counsel | Sold | 3,500 | $82.01 | $287,035 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Melvin ParkerDirector | Sold | 5,000 | $81.41 | $407,050 | Form 4 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Aipcf Vi Llc10% owner | Sold | 2,545,432 | $68.21 | $173.6 million | Form 4 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Vertex Aerospace Holdco LLC10% owner | Sold | 1,200,000 | $55.05 | $66.1 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Aipcf Vi Llc10% owner | Sold | 2,250,000 | $55.00 | $123.8 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 41.2% | 14.7% | 7.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 1.09 | 1.30 | 1.70 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.7% | −7.0% | −3.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
Compare
Put V2X side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V2X | FY25 | 3.6% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 8.2% | 2.4x | 8 | |
| ATI | FY25 | 5.2% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 16.7% | 1.6x | 9 | Compare |
| Moog | FY25 | 7.0% | 11.7% | 3.3% | 11.7% | 1.8x | 7 | Compare |
| Leonardo DRS | FY25 | 12.8% | 9.5% | 6.2% | 11.6% | −0.4x | 7 | Compare |
| Curtiss-Wright | FY25 | 12.1% | 18.1% | 15.8% | 15.9% | 0.8x | 8 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,190 | 1,115 | 1,279 | 1,382 | 1,396 | 1,784 | 2,891 | 3,963 | 4,322 | 4,480 |
| Revenue growth | — | −6.4% | 14.7% | 8.1% | 0.9% | 27.8% | 62.1% | 37.1% | 9.1% | 3.6% |
| Gross profit | 107 | 102 | 114 | 128 | 124 | 160 | 295 | 335 | 343 | 373 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 43 | 41 | 48 | 50 | 44 | 62 | 56 | 124 | 159 | 194 |
| Net income | 24 | 60 | 35 | 33 | 37 | 46 | −14 | −23 | 35 | 78 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.16 | 5.31 | 3.08 | 2.86 | 3.14 | 3.86 | −0.68 | −0.73 | 1.08 | 2.45 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 21 | 31 | 32 | 32 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 37 | 35 | 40 | 28 | 64 | 61 | 94 | 188 | 254 | 182 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 25 | 12 | 12 |
| Free cash flow | 36 | 33 | 30 | 11 | 60 | 52 | 81 | 163 | 242 | 170 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 37 | 45 | 134 | 0 | 194 | 0 | 17 | 28 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 33 | 33 | 16 | 12 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 48 | 78 | 66 | 35 | 67 | 38 | 116 | 73 | 268 | 369 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 84 | 77 | 74 | 70 | 179 | 105 | 1,275 | 1,116 | 1,108 | 1,098 |
| Total assets | 465 | 496 | 572 | 636 | 844 | 890 | 3,233 | 3,082 | 3,229 | 3,281 |
| Total liabilities | 348 | 312 | 351 | 378 | 539 | 539 | 2,236 | 2,091 | 2,203 | 2,196 |
| Shareholders' equity | 117 | 183 | 220 | 259 | 305 | 350 | 997 | 991 | 1,026 | 1,085 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 9.0% | 9.2% | 8.9% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 9.0% | 10.2% | 8.4% | 7.9% | 8.3% |
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 1.9% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 4.3% |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 5.3% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.6% | −0.5% | −0.6% | 0.8% | 1.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 0.8% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 4.1% | 5.6% | 3.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | −3.4% | 17.1% | 8.9% | 5.2% | 30.7% | 64.9% | 41.2% | 14.7% | 7.5% |
| Return on capital | 17.3% | 24.6% | 19.1% | 14.7% | 11.7% | 12.6% | 3.4% | 4.7% | 7.3% | 8.2% |
| Return on equity | 22.9% | 39.7% | 17.4% | 13.8% | 13.1% | 14.0% | −2.1% | −2.3% | 3.4% | 7.4% |
| Return on assets | 5.0% | 12.4% | 6.6% | 5.5% | 5.0% | 5.3% | −0.7% | −0.7% | 1.1% | 2.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.8x | −0.0x | 0.1x | 0.6x | 2.2x | 0.8x | 9.8x | 4.4x | 3.1x | 2.4x |