The Filing Desk

Winnebago Industries

WGO · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

WGO · Last close · October 26, 2026
$28.11
Value Winnebago Industries yourself

Winnebago Industries' revenue fell 3.4% to $2.7 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 2.5%, up from 2.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $145 million, up 61.6%. It paid out $42 million in dividends and buybacks, 29% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.3%.

WINNEBAGO INDUSTRIES, INC. Latest fiscal year ended August 29, 2026 10-K filed October 21, 2026 · 0001628280-26-066701 Updated
Revenue
$2.7B
3.4%
Operating margin
2.5%
0.4 pts
Net income
$34M
34.2%
Free cash flow
$145M
61.6%
Return on capital
3.3%
0.2 pts
Market cap
$798M
Oct 26 close
P/E
23.2x
On $1.21 EPS, FY26

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Winnebago Industries does

Winnebago Industries makes recreational vehicles, boats and batteries. Its brands include Winnebago and Grand Design for RVs, Newmar for motorhomes, and Chris-Craft and Barletta for boats. It also makes battery systems that supply "house power" for RVs, boats and other low-speed vehicles, and some parts for other manufacturers and commercial vehicles.

It reports three segments: Towable RV, Motorhome RV and Marine. Towable RVs, such as travel trailers and fifth wheels, are pulled by cars, pickups or vans and used as living space on trips. The company builds towables in Indiana, motorhomes in Iowa and Indiana, boats in Indiana and Florida, and batteries in Florida. It sells RVs and boats mostly to independent dealers in the United States and Canada, who then sell to the buyer. It also sells boats internationally through dealers. It earns money from these sales and from parts and service.

At the end of fiscal 2026 on August 29, 2026, it employed about 5,000 people.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Weaker consumer spending, since RVs and boats are discretionary purchases.
  • Tight credit that could stop dealers and shoppers from financing purchases.
  • Its business depends on independent dealers, and a major dealer could be lost.
  • It may have to buy back unsold products if a dealer defaults.
  • Dependence on a small group of suppliers for some parts, and tariffs and higher material costs.
From Winnebago Industries's annual report on Form 10-K, filed October 21, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share fell 7.0% a year and net income 7.7% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 8%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Winnebago Industries yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What Winnebago Industries says to expect

  • Calendar 2026 and 2027: RV wholesale shipmentsFor calendar year 2026, Winnebago Industries now expects North American RV wholesale shipments in the range of 275,000 to 295,000 units. For calendar year 2027, Winnebago Industries anticipates total North American RV wholesale shipments in the range of 265,000 to 295,000 units.
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed October 21, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Winnebago Industries' 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Winnebago Industries' fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $145M, net cash of −$268M at August 29, 2026 and 28 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Winnebago Industries: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -8.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 13%: 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Automobile Manufacturers), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $798M, plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at August 29, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Winnebago Industries's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 14% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 13% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 12% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$28.11
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Winnebago Industries' earnings per share of $1.21 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 20.4×, the average of the Consumer Discretionary median and Winnebago Industries' own P/E today for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 14%, 13% and 12%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available.
Starts at Winnebago Industries' revenue growth over the last 3 years, -8.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$28.11
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Winnebago Industries' P/E at the last close
23.2×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments282310331174181
Debt incl. finance leases554601646549450
Net debt (negative means net cash)271292316375268
Net debt to EBITDA0.4x0.8x2.0x3.2x2.1x
Debt to equity0.4x0.4x0.5x0.5x0.4x
Interest coverage14.1x14.7x4.8x2.2x3.2x
Current ratio2.1x2.5x2.4x2.4x2.2x
Quick ratio1.1x1.3x1.4x1.2x1.0x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Winnebago Industries shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $805,664, $511,659 of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 19, 2026Bret A WoodsonSvp-chroSold plan1,235$31.73$39,187Form 4
Aug 13, 2026Michael J HappePresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan12,045$32.68$393,631Form 4
Aug 13, 2026Bret A WoodsonSvp-chroSold plan2,414$32.66$78,841Form 4
Oct 27, 2025Michael J HappePresident & CEO, DirectorSold7,105$41.38$294,005Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassPass
Current ratio roseFailFailFail
Share count didn't risePassPassFail
Gross margin roseFailFailFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailPass
F-score4 of 96 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−5.4%−4.5%−6.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Winnebago Industries side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Winnebago IndustriesFY26−3.4%2.5%5.3%3.3%2.1x6
Rivian AutomotiveFY258.4%−66.5%−46.2%−88.0%—4Compare
Lucid GroupFY2567.6%−258.7%−280.7%−136.7%—3Compare
XPengFY2587.7%−3.6%6.7%−8.4%—6Compare
NIOFY2533.1%−16.1%−3.5%——6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue1,5472,0171,9862,3563,6304,9583,4912,9742,7982,704
Revenue growth58.6%30.4%−1.5%18.6%54.1%36.6%−29.6%−14.8%−5.9%−3.4%
Gross profit223300307313650929586434365350
Research and development——————————
Operating income1251601551144075843011005766
Net income7110211261282391216132634
Diluted EPS (US$)2.323.223.521.848.2811.846.230.440.911.21
Diluted shares (millions)31323234343335302828
Cash flow
Cash from operations9783134270237401294144129169
Capital expenditure14294132458883453924
Free cash flow8355932381923132119990145
Dividends paid13131415162433373940
Share buybacks2682482145574542
Acquisitions392811261022888000
Stock-based compensation3776151711151617
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments36237293435282310331174181
Debt incl. finance leases275291254518535554601646549450
Total assets9021,0521,1041,7142,0632,4172,4322,3842,1542,102
Total liabilities4615174728861,0061,1541,0641,111930865
Shareholders' equity4425346328281,0571,2631,3681,2731,2251,237
Margins and ratios
Gross margin14.4%14.9%15.5%13.3%17.9%18.7%16.8%14.6%13.1%12.9%
Operating margin8.1%8.0%7.8%4.8%11.2%11.8%8.6%3.4%2.0%2.5%
Net margin4.6%5.1%5.6%2.6%7.8%7.9%6.2%0.4%0.9%1.3%
Free cash flow margin5.4%2.7%4.7%10.1%5.3%6.3%6.0%3.3%3.2%5.3%
Return on capital19.0%15.3%14.9%9.5%28.3%32.9%14.6%3.1%3.1%3.3%
Return on equity20.1%21.0%19.2%8.4%29.9%33.7%16.4%1.0%2.1%2.8%
Return on assets11.0%10.5%10.4%4.4%14.9%17.4%8.9%0.5%1.1%1.6%
Net debt to EBITDA1.5x1.6x1.2x1.5x0.2x0.4x0.8x2.0x3.2x2.1x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Winnebago Industries' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Winnebago Industries.