The Filing Desk

ZIM Integrated Shipping

ZIM · NYSE · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2018 to 2025

ZIM · Last close · October 26, 2026
$29.54

ZIM Integrated Shipping's revenue fell 18.1% to $6.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 14.7%, down from 30.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $2.1 billion, down 41.2%. It paid out $516 million in dividends and buybacks, 25% of free cash flow.

ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVICES LTD. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed March 9, 2026 · 0001178913-26-000784 Updated
Revenue
$6.9B
18.1%
Operating margin
14.7%
15.3 pts
Net income
$479M
77.7%
Free cash flow
$2.1B
41.2%
Return on capital
24.9%
83.4 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. ZIM Integrated Shipping is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2020 to 2025, earnings per share fell 4.3% a year and net income 1.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 15% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,5431,0229221,3151,052
Debt incl. finance leases252241154140122
Net debt (negative means net cash)−1,292−781−768−1,175−930
Net debt to EBITDA−0.2x−0.1x—−0.3x−0.4x
Debt to equity0.1x0.0x0.1x0.0x0.0x
Interest coverage34.4x27.3x−6.6x5.4x2.1x
Current ratio1.8x1.6x1.0x1.2x1.2x
Quick ratio1.8x1.5x0.9x1.2x1.1x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positiveFailPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't risePassFailFail
Gross margin roseFailPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassFail
F-score4 of 98 of 94 of 9
Accruals ratio−37.2%−16.3%−16.2%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put ZIM Integrated Shipping side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
ZIM Integrated ShippingFY25−18.1%14.7%30.1%24.9%−0.4x4
KirbyFY253.0%14.8%12.1%8.9%1.1x7Compare
MatsonFY25−2.3%14.9%4.6%14.2%0.4x5Compare
DuPontFY251.9%—3.3%1.1%2.1x6Compare
WatscoFY25−5.0%9.9%7.4%20.1%−0.3x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

8 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue3,2483,3003,99210,72912,5625,1628,4276,904
Revenue growth—1.6%21.0%168.8%17.1%−58.9%63.2%−18.1%
Gross profit1482638656,0666,427−2,2082,7841,321
Research and development————————
Operating income−231537225,8166,136−2,5112,5271,016
Net income−126−185184,6404,619−2,6962,148479
Diluted EPS (US$)−1.26−0.184.9639.0238.35−22.4217.823.98
Diluted shares (millions)100100104119120120120120
Cash flow
Cash from operations2253718815,9716,1101,0203,7532,300
Capital expenditure2316431,005346116214218
Free cash flow2023548384,9665,7659043,5392,082
Dividends paid0005363,303769579516
Share buybacks00000000
Acquisitions00000000
Stock-based compensation010212100
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1861835701,5431,0229221,3151,052
Debt incl. finance leases—682658252241154140122
Total assets—1,9262,8249,84211,6258,34611,39011,008
Total liabilities—2,1782,5505,2425,7295,8887,3476,982
Shareholders' equity−224−2582674,5925,8902,4554,0374,021
Margins and ratios
Gross margin4.6%8.0%21.7%56.5%51.2%−42.8%33.0%19.1%
Operating margin−0.7%4.6%18.1%54.2%48.9%−48.6%30.0%14.7%
Net margin−3.9%−0.6%13.0%43.2%36.8%−52.2%25.5%6.9%
Free cash flow margin6.2%10.7%21.0%46.3%45.9%17.5%42.0%30.1%
Return on capital——229.8%260.4%111.9%−58.3%108.3%24.9%
Return on equity———191.0%88.1%−64.6%66.2%11.9%
Return on assets——21.8%73.3%43.0%−27.0%21.8%4.3%
Net debt to EBITDA—1.2x0.1x−0.2x−0.1x—−0.3x−0.4x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: ZIM Integrated Shipping's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with ZIM Integrated Shipping.