The Filing Desk

Arch Capital Group

ACGL · Nasdaq · Financials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

ACGL · Last close · October 26, 2026
$102.34
Value Arch Capital Group yourself

Arch Capital Group's revenue rose 14.3% to $19.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 22.1%, down from 24.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $6.1 billion, down 7.5%. It paid out $1.9 billion in dividends and buybacks, 31% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.6%.

ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 26, 2026 · 0000947484-26-000017 Updated
Revenue
$19.9B
14.3%
Net margin
22.1%
2.6 pts
Net income
$4.4B
2.0%
Free cash flow
$6.1B
7.5%
Return on equity
19.5%
2.5 pts
Market cap
$35.7B
Oct 26 close
P/E
8.0x
On $12.78 EPS, 4 qtrs

Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Arch Capital's filings stop tagging its short-term investments after 2021, so cash and short-term investments are left blank.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 23.2% a year and net income 22.8% a year, with the share count about the same.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Arch Capital Group yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Arch Capital Group's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

The example scenarios need Arch Capital Group's net cash, which its filings' structured data doesn't give for its latest year. You can enter your own figure in the calculator.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Arch Capital Group's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 10% then 6% a year, 2% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Base: growth of 20% then 11% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 7% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 25% then 14% a year, 3% after year 10, a 6% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$102.34
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Arch Capital Group's earnings per share of $12.78 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 12.1×, the middle of Arch Capital Group's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 8%, 7% and 6%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: W. R. Berkley, Fidelity National Financial, Hartford, Cincinnati Financial.
Starts at Arch Capital Group's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 27.5% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$102.34
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Arch Capital Group's P/E at the last close
8.0×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
W. R. BerkleyWRB$73.79$4.8715.2×
Fidelity National FinancialFNF$39.94$2.8813.9×
Cincinnati FinancialCINF$177.31$17.0510.4×
HartfordHIG$135.94$16.528.2×
Arch Capital GroupACGL$102.34$12.788.0×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments—————
Debt incl. finance leases2,7242,7252,7262,7282,729
Net debt (negative means net cash)—————
Net debt to EBITDA—————
Debt to equity0.2x0.2x0.1x0.1x0.1x
Interest coverage18.0x12.9x27.8x34.1x35.9x
Current ratio—————
Quick ratio—————
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $498,677 of Arch Capital Group shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $29.2 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 18, 2026Francois MorinCFO and TreasurerSold11,010$99.32$1.1 millionForm 4
Jun 3, 2026Brian S PosnerDirectorSold3,000$19.66$58,980Form 4
May 11, 2026Brian S PosnerDirectorSold2,000$17.14$34,280Form 4
Apr 30, 2026Daniel Joseph HoustonDirectorBought5,300$94.09$498,677Form 4
Mar 11, 2026Brian S PosnerDirectorSold3,000$17.12$51,360Form 4
Mar 10, 2026Nicolas PapadopouloCEO, DirectorSold21,930$96.31$2.1 millionForm 4
Mar 10, 2026David GansbergPresident, Arch Capital GroupSold5,907$96.37$569,258Form 4
Feb 11, 2026Maamoun RajehPresident, Arch Capital GroupSold47,430$96.12$4.6 millionForm 4
Dec 15, 2025John M PasquesiDirectorSold8,800$94.17$828,696Form 4
Dec 12, 2025John M PasquesiDirectorSold203,866$93.90$19.1 millionForm 4
Nov 28, 2025Francois MorinEVP and CFOSold8,000$94.62$756,960Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rose———
Share count didn't riseFailFailPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassFail
F-score———
Accruals ratio−2.4%−3.6%−2.4%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Arch Capital Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Arch Capital GroupFY2514.3%—30.8%———
W. R. BerkleyFY257.8%—————Compare
Fidelity National FinancialFY255.6%———−0.1x—Compare
HartfordFY256.9%—20.3%22.6%−0.0x—Compare
Cincinnati FinancialFY2511.4%—24.5%17.1%−0.3x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue4,4645,6275,4516,9268,5089,2489,61313,63417,44019,929
Revenue growth13.4%26.1%−3.1%27.1%22.9%8.7%4.0%41.8%27.9%14.3%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income——————————
Net income6936197581,6361,4062,1571,4764,4434,3124,399
Diluted EPS (US$)1.781.361.733.873.325.233.8011.6211.1911.60
Diluted shares (millions)374418413412410400378379382376
Cash flow
Cash from operations1,3771,0951,5592,0482,8863,4253,8165,7496,6736,172
Capital expenditure15233038404150525144
Free cash flow1,3621,0721,5302,0112,8473,3843,7665,6976,6226,128
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks7502833841,2345860241,889
Acquisitions1,99300000008520
Stock-based compensation5768566671888893133148
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments——————————
Debt incl. finance leases1,7321,7331,7341,8722,8612,7242,7252,7262,7282,729
Total assets29,37232,05232,21837,88543,28245,10147,99058,90670,90679,241
Total liabilities20,06121,80621,78125,57029,29531,54635,06940,55150,08655,035
Shareholders' equity8,2549,1979,44011,49713,10613,54612,91018,35320,82024,206
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin——————————
Net margin15.5%11.0%13.9%23.6%16.5%23.3%15.3%32.6%24.7%22.1%
Free cash flow margin30.5%19.1%28.1%29.0%33.5%36.6%39.2%41.8%38.0%30.8%
Return on capital——————————
Return on equity9.6%7.1%8.1%15.6%11.4%16.2%11.2%28.4%22.0%19.5%
Return on assets2.6%2.0%2.4%4.7%3.5%4.9%3.2%8.3%6.6%5.9%
Net debt to EBITDA——————————
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Arch Capital Group's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Arch Capital Group.