The Filing Desk

Applied Materials

AMAT · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

AMAT · Last close · October 26, 2026
$387.59
Value Applied Materials yourself

Applied Materials' revenue rose 4.4% to $28.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 29.2%, up from 28.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $5.7 billion, down 23.9%. It paid out $6.3 billion in dividends and buybacks, 110% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.1%.

APPLIED MATERIALS INC /DE Latest fiscal year ended October 26, 2025 10-K filed December 12, 2025 · 0001628280-25-056742 Updated
Revenue
$28.4B
4.4%
Operating margin
29.2%
0.3 pts
Net income
$7.0B
2.5%
Free cash flow
$5.7B
23.9%
Return on capital
35.9%
7.9 pts
Market cap
$310.1B
Oct 26 close
P/E
33.4x
On $11.59 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Applied Materials does

Applied Materials designs and sells the machines that chipmakers use to build semiconductors, plus the services and spare parts to keep them running. Its tools deposit thin films, shape patterns and transistors, inspect wafers for defects and package finished chips. Its customers make chips for phones, computers, data center servers, cars and other electronics.

It reports two segments. Semiconductor Systems sells the equipment, mainly to makers of foundry and logic chips, DRAM memory and flash memory, and is the larger contributor to revenue. Applied Global Services sells services, spare parts and factory software to customers that already run its equipment. A smaller display business is reported separately. Sales are made almost entirely through its own direct sales force. During fiscal 2025, two customers accounted for approximately 19% and 15% of net revenue. Applied says its customers cut or delay spending when chip demand weakens.

Applied competes with companies that range from single-product makers to global firms, and says export controls on sales to China could shift business to rivals. At the end of fiscal 2025 it had about 36,500 full-time employees in 25 countries and more than 23,500 active patents.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Swings in demand for chips, since customers' equipment spending changes sharply and orders can be delayed or cancelled.
  • Tariffs, export controls and other trade rules, especially for sales to customers in China.
  • Depending on a few large customers for much of its revenue.
  • Supply chain or factory disruptions, including parts that come from a single supplier or a few suppliers.
  • Rapid technology change and strong competition that can quickly make its products less valuable.
From Applied Materials's annual report on Form 10-K, filed December 12, 2025, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 21.2% a year and net income 16.9% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 28%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value Applied Materials yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Applied Materials' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Applied Materials' cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025 (free cash flow before spending to grow: capital spending was 5.2 times depreciation, which holds its free cash flow down) of $7.5B, net cash of $2.0B at October 26, 2025 and 808 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Applied Materials: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 3.2% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Semiconductor Materials & Equipment); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025: a rough guide to cash flow before spending to grow, for a company building heavily.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at October 26, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Applied Materials's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 1% then 1.5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Base: growth of 3% then 3% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 5% then 4% a year, 3% after year 10, a 10% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$387.59
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Applied Materials' earnings per share of $11.59 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 33.9×, the middle of Applied Materials' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Information Technology median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 12%, 11% and 10%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to July 26, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Lam Research, KLA, Qnity Electronics.
Starts at Applied Materials' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 3.2% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$387.59
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Applied Materials' P/E at the last close
33.4×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
KLAKLAC$149.21$3.6640.8×
Lam ResearchLRCX$237.50$6.7135.4×
Qnity ElectronicsQ$114.07$3.3034.6×
Applied MaterialsAMAT$387.59$11.5933.4×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments5.52.66.99.58.6
Debt incl. finance leases5.55.55.77.06.6
Net debt (negative means net cash)−0.02.9−1.2−2.5−2.0
Net debt to EBITDA−0.0x0.3x−0.1x−0.3x−0.2x
Debt to equity0.5x0.5x0.3x0.4x0.3x
Interest coverage29.2x34.2x32.2x31.9x30.8x
Current ratio2.5x2.2x2.6x2.5x2.6x
Quick ratio1.9x1.4x1.8x1.9x1.9x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Applied Materials shares on the open market, and 9 insiders sold $180.6 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 2, 2026Adam SandersCorp. Controller & CAOSold725$544.56$394,807Form 4
Sep 8, 2026Judy BrunerDirectorSold1,000$465.00$465,000Form 4
Aug 25, 2026Brice HillSVP, CFOSold7,500$479.25$3.6 millionForm 4
Jun 30, 2026Gary E DickersonPresident and CEO, DirectorSold20,000$735.22$14.7 millionForm 4
Jun 29, 2026Gary E DickersonPresident and CEO, DirectorSold58,321$700.36$40.8 millionForm 4
Jun 18, 2026Prabu G. RajaPresident, Semi. Products Grp.Sold10,000$633.53$6.3 millionForm 4
Jun 16, 2026Gary E DickersonPresident and CEO, DirectorSold71,727$593.75$42.6 millionForm 4
Jun 16, 2026Omkaram NalamasuSenior Vice President, CTOSold24,263$593.43$14.4 millionForm 4
Jun 16, 2026Thomas J IannottiDirectorSold9,250$599.77$5.5 millionForm 4
Jun 15, 2026Gary E DickersonPresident and CEO, DirectorSold11,273$590.03$6.7 millionForm 4
Jun 15, 2026Omkaram NalamasuSenior Vice President, CTOSold10,737$591.95$6.4 millionForm 4
Jun 15, 2026Timothy M DeaneSVP, Applied Global ServicesSold8,621$590.76$5.1 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 23 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailFail
F-score8 of 95 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−6.4%−4.6%−2.7%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Applied Materials side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Applied MaterialsFY254.4%29.2%20.1%35.9%−0.2x7
ASMLFY2515.6%34.6%33.9%88.1%−0.7x7Compare
Lam ResearchFY2626.0%35.3%21.1%77.7%−0.2x8Compare
KLAFY2611.7%—27.7%75.3%0.2x8Compare
Qnity ElectronicsFY259.7%—20.8%7.3%2.3x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue10.814.716.714.617.223.125.826.527.228.4
Revenue growth12.1%35.8%13.7%−12.6%17.8%34.1%11.8%2.8%2.5%4.4%
Gross profit4.56.67.56.47.710.912.012.412.913.8
Research and development1.51.82.02.12.22.52.83.13.23.6
Operating income2.23.94.53.44.46.97.87.77.98.3
Net income1.73.53.02.73.65.96.56.97.27.0
Diluted EPS (US$)1.543.252.962.863.926.407.448.118.618.66
Diluted shares (millions)1,1161,0841,026945923919877845834808
Cash flow
Cash from operations2.63.83.83.23.85.45.48.78.78.0
Capital expenditure0.30.30.60.40.40.70.81.11.22.3
Free cash flow2.33.43.22.83.44.84.67.67.55.7
Dividends paid0.40.40.60.80.80.80.91.01.21.4
Share buybacks1.91.25.32.40.63.86.12.23.84.9
Acquisitions0.00.10.00.00.10.00.40.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.30.30.30.30.40.50.60.7
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments3.77.34.03.65.75.52.66.99.58.6
Debt incl. finance leases3.3—5.35.9—5.55.55.77.06.6
Total assets14.619.417.619.022.425.826.730.734.436.3
Total liabilities7.410.110.810.811.813.614.514.415.415.9
Shareholders' equity7.49.66.88.210.612.212.216.319.020.4
Margins and ratios
Gross margin41.7%45.0%45.0%43.7%44.7%47.3%46.5%46.7%47.5%48.7%
Operating margin19.9%26.8%26.9%22.9%25.4%29.9%30.2%28.9%28.9%29.2%
Net margin15.9%23.9%18.2%18.5%21.0%25.5%25.3%25.9%26.4%24.7%
Free cash flow margin21.4%23.4%18.9%19.2%19.7%20.7%17.9%28.6%27.6%20.1%
Return on capital25.9%——29.8%——49.0%45.0%43.8%35.9%
Return on equity22.9%41.3%36.9%35.9%38.5%51.6%53.4%48.0%40.6%35.5%
Return on assets11.5%20.7%16.4%14.8%17.5%24.4%24.8%23.9%22.0%19.8%
Net debt to EBITDA−0.2x—0.3x0.6x—−0.0x0.3x−0.1x−0.3x−0.2x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Applied Materials' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Applied Materials.