The Filing Desk

Lam Research

LRCX · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

LRCX · Last close · October 26, 2026
$237.50
Value Lam Research yourself

Lam Research's revenue rose 26.0% to $23.2 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 35.3%, up from 32.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $4.9 billion, down 9.7%. It paid out $5.1 billion in dividends and buybacks, 105% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.2%.

LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION Latest fiscal year ended June 28, 2026 10-K filed August 7, 2026 · 0000707549-26-000037 Updated
Revenue
$23.2B
26.0%
Operating margin
35.3%
3.3 pts
Net income
$7.3B
35.6%
Free cash flow
$4.9B
9.7%
Return on capital
77.7%
9.8 pts
Market cap
$298.3B
Oct 26 close
P/E
35.4x
On $6.71 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Share counts and per-share figures for earlier years are restated for a stock split (10-for-1), so every year is on today's share basis.

What Lam Research does

Lam Research, based in Fremont, California, makes the machines that chipmakers use to build semiconductors on silicon wafers, and sells service for them. Its customers are memory, foundry and other chip manufacturers, which make chips for phones, computers, servers, cars and data storage. Its most significant customers in recent years have been Micron, Samsung, SK hynix and TSMC.

Its equipment covers three main steps. Deposition tools lay down thin layers of metal and insulating material. Etch tools cut patterns into those layers. Clean tools remove particles and residue between steps. It also sells tools for advanced chip packaging and for a newer dry process for the photoresist (the light-sensitive layer used to print circuit patterns). Its Customer Support Business Group sells services, spare parts, upgrades, and new and refurbished older-generation tools to keep customers' installed equipment running.

Lam says chipmakers are moving to three-dimensional chip designs, which makes manufacturing more complex and drives demand for its tools. A large share of its sales and operations is outside the United States. It assembles and tests systems mostly in cleanrooms and outsources parts of manufacturing, warehousing and logistics to other companies.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Chipmakers' spending on equipment that rises and falls sharply, so its sales are variable.
  • Relying on a limited number of key customers.
  • US export license rules and trade actions that affect its sales in China.
  • Rapid technology change that requires it to keep creating new products and processes.
  • Customers that tend to keep buying from the equipment maker they first chose, which makes new sales harder.
From Lam Research's annual report on Form 10-K, filed August 7, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 22.6% a year and net income 17.5% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 31%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value Lam Research yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Lam Research's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Lam Research's cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2026 (free cash flow before spending to grow: capital spending was 2.2 times depreciation, which holds its free cash flow down) of $5.4B, net cash of $1.9B at June 28, 2026 and 1,261 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Lam Research: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 10.1% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Semiconductor Materials & Equipment); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2026: a rough guide to cash flow before spending to grow, for a company building heavily.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at June 28, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Lam Research's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 5% then 3.5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Base: growth of 10% then 6% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 15% then 9% a year, 3% after year 10, a 10% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$237.50
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Lam Research's earnings per share of $6.71 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 34.6×, the middle of Lam Research's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 12%, 11% and 10%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to September 27, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Applied Materials, KLA, Qnity Electronics.
Starts at Lam Research's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 10.1% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$237.50
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Lam Research's P/E at the last close
35.4×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
KLAKLAC$149.21$3.6640.8×
Lam ResearchLRCX$237.50$6.7135.4×
Qnity ElectronicsQ$114.07$3.3034.6×
Applied MaterialsAMAT$387.59$11.5933.4×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments3.55.35.86.45.6
Debt incl. finance leases5.05.05.04.53.7
Net debt (negative means net cash)1.5−0.3−0.9−1.9−1.9
Net debt to EBITDA0.3x−0.1x−0.2x−0.3x−0.2x
Debt to equity0.8x0.6x0.6x0.5x0.3x
Interest coverage29.1x27.8x23.0x33.1x52.3x
Current ratio2.7x3.2x3.0x2.2x2.6x
Quick ratio1.8x2.0x2.0x1.6x1.9x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Lam Research shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $177.2 million, $135.6 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 23, 2026Timothy ArcherPresident and CEOSold plan31,400$227.02$7.1 millionForm 4
Sep 9, 2026Timothy ArcherPresident and CEOSold plan30,000$319.26$9.6 millionForm 4
Sep 9, 2026Bethany MayerDirectorSold9,557$314.74$3.0 millionForm 4
Sep 2, 2026Seshasayee VaradarajanSenior Vice PresidentSold plan59,750$291.32$17.4 millionForm 4
Aug 31, 2026Ava HarterChief Legal OfficerSold plan5,000$302.46$1.5 millionForm 4
Aug 6, 2026Timothy ArcherPresident and CEOSold plan30,000$300.00$9.0 millionForm 4
Jul 13, 2026Abhijit Y TalwalkarDirectorSold plan18,282$335.00$6.1 millionForm 4
Jul 2, 2026Timothy ArcherPresident and CEOSold plan30,000$390.01$11.7 millionForm 4
Jun 12, 2026Eric BrandtDirectorSold plan54,500$367.18$20.0 millionForm 4
Jun 11, 2026Eric BrandtDirectorSold plan54,500$350.80$19.1 millionForm 4
Jun 1, 2026Neil J FernandesSenior Vice PresidentSold plan7,659$309.60$2.4 millionForm 4
May 1, 2026Neil J FernandesSenior Vice PresidentSold plan18,170$255.14$4.6 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 23 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassFail
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassPass
F-score6 of 98 of 98 of 9
Accruals ratio−4.4%−4.1%6.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Lam Research side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Lam ResearchFY2626.0%35.3%21.1%77.7%−0.2x8
Applied MaterialsFY254.4%29.2%20.1%35.9%−0.2x7Compare
ASMLFY2515.6%34.6%33.9%88.1%−0.7x7Compare
KLAFY2611.7%—27.7%75.3%0.2x8Compare
Qnity ElectronicsFY259.7%—20.8%7.3%2.3x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue8.011.19.710.014.617.217.414.918.423.2
Revenue growth36.1%38.2%−12.8%4.0%45.6%17.8%1.2%−14.5%23.7%26.0%
Gross profit3.65.24.44.66.87.97.87.19.011.7
Research and development1.01.21.21.31.51.61.71.92.12.4
Operating income1.93.22.52.74.55.45.24.35.98.2
Net income1.72.42.22.33.94.64.53.85.47.3
Diluted EPS (US$)0.921.321.371.512.693.273.322.904.155.76
Diluted shares (millions)1,8381,8081,5991,4911,4531,4061,3581,3201,2901,261
Cash flow
Cash from operations2.02.73.22.13.63.15.24.76.25.9
Capital expenditure0.20.30.30.20.30.50.50.40.81.0
Free cash flow1.92.42.91.93.22.64.74.35.44.9
Dividends paid0.20.30.70.70.70.80.91.01.11.3
Share buybacks0.82.73.81.42.73.92.02.83.43.9
Acquisitions0.00.10.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.20.20.20.20.30.30.30.30.4
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments2.44.53.74.94.43.55.35.86.45.6
Debt incl. finance leases2.72.44.45.85.05.05.05.04.53.7
Total assets12.112.512.014.615.917.218.818.721.323.5
Total liabilities5.15.97.39.49.910.910.610.211.511.1
Shareholders' equity6.86.54.75.26.06.38.28.59.912.5
Margins and ratios
Gross margin45.0%46.6%45.1%45.9%46.5%45.7%44.6%47.3%48.7%50.5%
Operating margin23.7%29.0%25.5%26.6%30.6%31.2%29.7%28.6%32.0%35.3%
Net margin21.2%21.5%22.7%22.4%26.7%26.7%25.9%25.7%29.1%31.3%
Free cash flow margin23.4%21.5%29.8%19.1%22.1%14.8%26.8%28.6%29.4%21.1%
Return on capital—42.3%45.0%40.6%63.2%66.4%58.4%48.1%68.0%77.7%
Return on equity26.7%35.8%39.2%45.7%69.8%74.8%62.3%45.7%58.2%65.1%
Return on assets13.9%19.4%17.9%17.0%25.7%27.8%25.1%20.4%26.7%32.4%
Net debt to EBITDA0.1x−0.6x0.3x0.3x0.1x0.3x−0.1x−0.2x−0.3x−0.2x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Lam Research's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Lam Research.