Artisan Partners Asset Management
Artisan Partners Asset Management's revenue rose 7.6% to $1.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 33.4%, up from 33.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $172 million, down 53.8%. It paid out $257 million in dividends and buybacks, 150% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Artisan Partners Asset Management does
Artisan Partners is an investment management firm that runs money for institutions and individuals around the world. It offers active strategies in several asset classes, such as equities, fixed income and alternatives, and it lets each of its investment teams work on its own philosophy and process.
It earns nearly all its revenue from investment management fees, which are mostly a set percentage of the assets under management (AUM) of its clients. Its revenue therefore moves with the value of those assets and the fee rates it charges. It also earns performance fees from some strategies.
Artisan grows by launching new strategies from existing teams and by adding new teams. It says it may close a strategy to new investors to protect performance, even if that hurts short-term results. Its teams compete with many other investment managers.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Losing key investment professionals or senior leaders could hurt the business.
- Poor investment results would lead clients to take money out, cutting its revenue.
- Difficult markets reduce its assets under management and lead clients to withdraw funds.
- Many strategies invest in non-U.S. companies, which brings currency and political risks.
- It may be unable to keep its current fee rates.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 11.1% a year and net income 16.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 72% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 201 | 143 | 178 | 268 | 256 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 200 | 200 | 200 | 190 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | 57 | 22 | −68 | −66 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 0.2x | 0.1x | −0.2x | −0.2x |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.8x | 0.6x | 0.5x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | 50.0x | 34.7x | 35.4x | 42.6x | 46.7x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Artisan Partners Asset Management's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Artisan Partners Asset Management shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $298,130.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2026 | Gregory K RamirezExecutive Vice President | Sold | 7,000 | $42.59 | $298,130 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 23.9% | 47.4% | 22.0% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −2.3% | −7.5% | 7.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Artisan Partners Asset Management side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artisan Partners Asset Management | FY25 | 7.6% | 33.4% | 14.3% | 80.6% | −0.2x | — | |
| Victory Capital | FY25 | 46.2% | 36.6% | 29.2% | 13.9% | 1.5x | — | Compare |
| Virtus Investment Partners | FY25 | −6.0% | 19.8% | −8.7% | 15.5% | −0.4x | — | Compare |
| Federated Hermes | FY25 | 10.3% | 28.5% | 16.4% | 40.9% | −0.4x | 7 | Compare |
| Hamilton Lane | FY26 | 6.5% | — | 55.2% | 34.5% | −0.2x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 721 | 796 | 829 | 799 | 900 | 1,227 | 993 | 975 | 1,112 | 1,197 |
| Revenue growth | −10.5% | 10.4% | 4.2% | −3.6% | 12.6% | 36.4% | −19.1% | −1.8% | 14.0% | 7.6% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 234 | 286 | 305 | 284 | 358 | 540 | 344 | 304 | 367 | 400 |
| Net income | 73 | 50 | 158 | 156 | 213 | 336 | 207 | 222 | 260 | 290 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.57 | 0.75 | 2.84 | 2.65 | 3.40 | 5.09 | 2.94 | 3.19 | 3.66 | 4.05 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 38 | 45 | 49 | 51 | 56 | 60 | 62 | 64 | 65 | 66 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 270 | 226 | 333 | 293 | 319 | 399 | 313 | 253 | 373 | 172 |
| Capital expenditure | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 267 | 224 | 330 | 289 | 317 | 396 | 306 | 251 | 371 | 172 |
| Dividends paid | 115 | 131 | 168 | 188 | 203 | 275 | 249 | 183 | 222 | 257 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 28 | 13 | 53 | 42 | 36 | 39 | 40 | 32 | 31 | 27 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 157 | 137 | 160 | 135 | 199 | 201 | 143 | 178 | 268 | 256 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | 200 | 200 | 200 | 190 |
| Total assets | 936 | 837 | 805 | 934 | 1,152 | 1,208 | 1,235 | 1,406 | 1,619 | 1,577 |
| Total liabilities | 818 | 666 | 630 | 752 | 867 | 801 | 820 | 802 | 869 | 795 |
| Shareholders' equity | 132 | 110 | 135 | 133 | 180 | 276 | 262 | 324 | 389 | 439 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 32.5% | 36.0% | 36.8% | 35.5% | 39.8% | 44.0% | 34.6% | 31.1% | 33.0% | 33.4% |
| Net margin | 10.1% | 6.2% | 19.1% | 19.6% | 23.6% | 27.4% | 20.8% | 22.8% | 23.4% | 24.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | 37.1% | 28.2% | 39.9% | 36.2% | 35.2% | 32.3% | 30.8% | 25.7% | 33.4% | 14.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 26.6% | 38.6% | 44.0% | 32.6% | 47.8% | 68.7% | 11.7% | 23.9% | 47.4% | 22.0% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 69.6% | 80.1% | 80.6% |
| Return on equity | 55.8% | 41.0% | 129.2% | 116.8% | 135.7% | 147.4% | 76.8% | 75.8% | 72.8% | 70.2% |
| Return on assets | 7.8% | 5.6% | 19.3% | 18.0% | 20.4% | 28.5% | 16.9% | 16.8% | 17.2% | 18.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2x | 0.1x | −0.2x | −0.2x |