Virtus Investment Partners
Virtus Investment Partners' revenue fell 6.0% to $853 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 19.8%, down from 20.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$74 million. It paid out $125 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 3.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 13.9% a year and net income 12.1% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 12%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 586 | 589 | 341 | 400 | 478 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 266 | 255 | 253 | 232 | 390 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −320 | −334 | −88 | −168 | −88 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.8x | −1.3x | −0.4x | −0.7x | −0.4x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | 50.2x | 17.7x | 6.8x | 9.0x | 8.8x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Virtus Investment Partners' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $524,362 of Virtus Investment Partners shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $4.3 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | Morris W HowardDirector | Sold | 435 | $138.59 | $60,287 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Michael A AngerthalEVP, CFO & Treasurer | Sold | 14,975 | $167.34 | $2.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Barry M. MandinachEVP, Head of Distribution | Sold | 5,000 | $144.76 | $723,820 | Form 4 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Morris W HowardDirector | Bought | 4,050 | $129.47 | $524,362 | Form 4 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Susan S. FlemingDirector | Sold | 3,322 | $142.31 | $472,761 | Form 4 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Susan S. FlemingDirector | Sold | 2,959 | $168.29 | $497,981 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 22.4% | 6.9% | −14.7% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −2.5% | 3.9% | 4.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Virtus Investment Partners side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtus Investment Partners | FY25 | −6.0% | 19.8% | −8.7% | 15.5% | −0.4x | — | |
| Hamilton Lane | FY26 | 6.5% | — | 55.2% | 34.5% | −0.2x | — | Compare |
| Artisan Partners Asset Management | FY25 | 7.6% | 33.4% | 14.3% | 80.6% | −0.2x | — | Compare |
| Victory Capital | FY25 | 46.2% | 36.6% | 29.2% | 13.9% | 1.5x | — | Compare |
| Cohen & Steers | FY25 | 7.5% | 32.0% | −22.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 323 | 426 | 552 | 563 | 604 | 979 | 886 | 845 | 907 | 853 |
| Revenue growth | −15.6% | 31.9% | 29.8% | 2.0% | 7.2% | 62.1% | −9.5% | −4.6% | 7.3% | −6.0% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 51 | 58 | 113 | 125 | 143 | 326 | 198 | 152 | 182 | 169 |
| Net income | 48 | 37 | 76 | 96 | 80 | 208 | 107 | 142 | 152 | 136 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 6.20 | 3.96 | 8.86 | 11.74 | 10.02 | 26.01 | 15.50 | 17.71 | 16.89 | 19.97 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 21 | −183 | −63 | −37 | −226 | 666 | 133 | 237 | 2 | −67 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 7 |
| Free cash flow | 19 | −184 | −74 | −44 | −227 | 660 | 126 | 228 | −4 | −74 |
| Dividends paid | 14 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 23 | 31 | 47 | 52 | 58 | 65 |
| Share buybacks | 234 | 8 | 28 | 40 | 32 | 58 | 90 | 45 | 45 | 60 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 393 | 127 | 0 | 0 | 156 | 21 | 109 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 12 | 20 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 26 | 24 | 27 | 33 | 24 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 83 | 132 | 202 | 222 | 340 | 586 | 589 | 341 | 400 | 478 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | 201 | 266 | 255 | 253 | 232 | 390 |
| Total assets | 824 | 2,591 | 2,870 | 3,205 | 3,467 | 3,934 | 3,953 | 3,679 | 3,994 | 4,291 |
| Total liabilities | 465 | 1,981 | 2,169 | 2,454 | 2,630 | 2,959 | 3,016 | 2,706 | 2,986 | 3,253 |
| Shareholders' equity | 322 | 589 | 630 | 676 | 711 | 828 | 817 | 864 | 898 | 934 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 15.8% | 13.6% | 20.5% | 22.1% | 23.7% | 33.2% | 22.3% | 17.9% | 20.1% | 19.8% |
| Net margin | 15.0% | 8.7% | 13.7% | 17.0% | 13.2% | 21.2% | 12.0% | 16.7% | 16.8% | 15.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.9% | −43.3% | −13.4% | −7.9% | −37.6% | 67.4% | 14.2% | 27.0% | −0.4% | −8.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −9.7% | −11.4% | 16.3% | −5.9% | −30.4% | 129.5% | 4.7% | 22.4% | 6.9% | −14.7% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | 44.0% | 25.6% | 18.1% | 17.7% | 15.5% |
| Return on equity | 11.7% | 8.1% | 12.4% | 14.7% | 11.5% | 27.0% | 13.0% | 16.8% | 17.3% | 14.8% |
| Return on assets | 5.8% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 5.6% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 4.0% | 3.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | −0.8x | −0.8x | −1.3x | −0.4x | −0.7x | −0.4x |