Cohen & Steers
Cohen & Steers' revenue rose 7.5% to $556 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 32.0%, down from 33.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$126 million, against $85 million a year earlier. It paid out $155 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 1.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Cohen & Steers does
Cohen & Steers is an investment manager, founded in 1986, that specializes in real assets and alternative income. These include listed and private real estate, preferred securities, infrastructure, resource equities and commodities, as well as multi-strategy solutions. It is based in New York City, with offices in London, Dublin, Hong Kong, Tokyo and Singapore, and serves institutional and individual investors around the world.
It manages money through three types of investment vehicles: open-end funds, institutional accounts and closed-end funds. Open-end funds issue and redeem shares every day at net asset value, and include a non-traded REIT it advises and, since 2025, active exchange traded funds (ETFs). Institutional accounts are portfolios it manages for clients such as pension plans and sovereign wealth funds. Like other asset managers, it earns fees for managing these assets, so its revenue depends on how much money it manages.
It sells through two channels. The wealth channel covers intermediaries such as private banks, broker dealers and registered investment advisers. The institutional channel covers sovereign wealth funds, pension plans, insurers, endowments, foundations and investment consultants. Cohen & Steers, Inc. is the holding company for its operating subsidiaries and was organized in Delaware in 2004.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- A fall in the performance or value of real estate securities, which would hurt its assets under management.
- Limits on its growth from the size and number of real estate securities issuers and REIT ownership restrictions.
- Losses on seed investments it makes to launch new strategies and products.
- The loss of senior executives or investment professionals.
- Substantial competition in all parts of its business.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 4.5% a year and net income 5.7% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 11% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 184 | 247 | 187 | 183 | 146 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Cohen & Steers' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $7.5 million of Cohen & Steers shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $2.5 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 20, 2026 | Elena DulikChief Accounting Officer, SVP | Sold | 1,100 | $83.16 | $91,476 | Form 4 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Daniel NoonanExecutive Vice President | Sold | 4,360 | $77.33 | $337,159 | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Jon CheighPresident and CIO | Sold | 10,500 | $71.75 | $753,375 | Form 4 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Francis C PoliGC, Secretary, EVP | Sold | 10,000 | $65.73 | $657,300 | Form 4 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Francis C PoliGC, Secretary, EVP | Sold | 9,696 | $65.63 | $636,367 | Form 4 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | Martin CohenDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 12,708 | $60.83 | $773,028 | Form 4 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Martin CohenDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 37,292 | $59.66 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Robert Hamilton SteersExecutive Chairman, Director, 10% owner | Bought | 25,000 | $59.88 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Martin CohenDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 50,000 | $59.69 | $3.0 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 9.8% | 22.1% | −15.2% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −6.1% | 7.0% | 32.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Cohen & Steers side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohen & Steers | FY25 | 7.5% | 32.0% | −22.7% | — | — | — | |
| WisdomTree Investments | FY25 | 15.4% | 35.3% | 29.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Hamilton Lane | FY26 | 6.5% | — | 55.2% | 34.5% | −0.2x | — | Compare |
| Virtus Investment Partners | FY25 | −6.0% | 19.8% | −8.7% | 15.5% | −0.4x | — | Compare |
| Artisan Partners Asset Management | FY25 | 7.6% | 33.4% | 14.3% | 80.6% | −0.2x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 350 | 379 | 381 | 411 | 428 | 584 | 567 | 490 | 517 | 556 |
| Revenue growth | 6.5% | 8.2% | 0.6% | 7.8% | 4.1% | 36.6% | −2.9% | −13.6% | 5.7% | 7.5% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 136 | 155 | 147 | 160 | 95 | 260 | 216 | 164 | 173 | 178 |
| Net income | 93 | 92 | 114 | 135 | 77 | 211 | 171 | 129 | 151 | 153 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.00 | 1.96 | 2.40 | 2.79 | 1.57 | 4.31 | 3.47 | 2.60 | 2.97 | 2.97 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 46 | 47 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 115 | 64 | 73 | 141 | 89 | 243 | 62 | 172 | 97 | −120 |
| Capital expenditure | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 57 | 12 | 6 |
| Free cash flow | 105 | 61 | 69 | 139 | 87 | 240 | 57 | 115 | 85 | −126 |
| Dividends paid | 71 | 98 | 179 | 163 | 122 | 148 | 107 | 112 | 119 | 127 |
| Share buybacks | 8 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 26 | 23 | 27 | 22 | 21 | 28 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 29 | 40 | 49 | 44 | 52 | 46 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 183 | 194 | 93 | 101 | 41 | 184 | 247 | 187 | 183 | 146 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 334 | 410 | 481 | 402 | 348 | 493 | 673 | 737 | 812 | 877 |
| Total liabilities | 67 | 87 | 144 | 135 | 124 | 148 | 246 | 244 | 238 | 243 |
| Shareholders' equity | 266 | 276 | 223 | 214 | 174 | 255 | 338 | 381 | 512 | 562 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 38.7% | 40.9% | 38.6% | 39.0% | 22.2% | 44.6% | 38.1% | 33.6% | 33.4% | 32.0% |
| Net margin | 26.6% | 24.3% | 29.9% | 32.8% | 17.9% | 36.2% | 30.2% | 26.4% | 29.2% | 27.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 29.9% | 16.1% | 18.1% | 33.8% | 20.3% | 41.1% | 10.1% | 23.5% | 16.4% | −22.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 36.4% | 24.4% | 18.8% | 41.6% | 24.3% | 77.7% | 7.2% | 9.8% | 22.1% | −15.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 37.4% | 34.0% | 45.7% | 61.7% | 39.5% | 98.5% | 57.7% | 35.9% | 33.9% | 28.5% |
| Return on assets | 29.1% | 24.7% | 25.6% | 30.5% | 20.4% | 50.3% | 29.3% | 18.3% | 19.5% | 18.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |