Amtech Systems
Amtech Systems' revenue fell 21.6% to $79 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −35.9%, down from −6.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $7 million, up 39.5%. The diluted share count rose 0.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Amtech Systems does
Amtech Systems makes equipment, supplies and services for making and packaging semiconductor chips. Its customers are chip packaging, electronics assembly and chip fabrication companies around the world. Its equipment is used for chips such as the graphics processors used in AI, and for silicon carbide and silicon power chips.
It reports two segments. Thermal Processing Solutions, the larger one, sells reflow ovens that bond chips to their packages and circuit boards, high-temperature belt furnaces, and diffusion furnaces used in wafer production. Semiconductor Fabrication Solutions sells polishing supplies, cleaning chemicals, wafer-cleaning equipment, parts and services used to make flat, smooth wafers. Selling supplies and services helps it offset the swings in equipment orders.
Amtech builds its ovens and furnaces in its own plant in Shanghai and through contract manufacturers in China, Canada and Singapore. It sells worldwide: in 2025, 71% of its net revenue came from customers outside North America. The company says it is relatively small and competes with firms that have more financial and other resources.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Swings in the semiconductor equipment industry, where customers slow their equipment purchases when they have spare capacity.
- Competing against larger firms with more financial and other resources.
- Relying on a few major customers, often selling to them on credit terms.
- Its heavy dependence on customers outside North America, including in China.
- U.S. export controls and tariffs that could hurt its business in China.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2022, earnings per share grew 12.4% a year and net income 13.8% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 5% and diluted each share's earnings. Amtech Systems then lost money in fiscal 2023, 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 33 | 47 | 13 | 11 | 18 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 5 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −28 | −47 | −2 | −10 | −17 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −5.4x | −2.5x | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.1x | 0.0x | 0.1x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | 15.6x | 105.4x | −28.8x | −12.1x | −1,095.7x |
| Current ratio | 5.3x | 4.5x | 2.7x | 3.2x | 2.9x |
| Quick ratio | 3.9x | 3.4x | 1.6x | 1.9x | 2.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Amtech Systems' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of Amtech Systems reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 2 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 2 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −2.8% | −5.8% | −12.9% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.76 | 3.16 | −0.50 |
| Accruals ratio | −3.6% | −14.3% | −36.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | 2 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 2 of 9 |
Compare
Put Amtech Systems side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amtech Systems | FY25 | −21.6% | −35.9% | 8.7% | −41.7% | — | 2 | |
| AXT | FY25 | −11.1% | −24.9% | −21.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
| inTEST | FY25 | −12.9% | −3.3% | 5.0% | −3.2% | −2.2x | 5 | Compare |
| Aehr Test Systems | FY26 | −15.2% | −28.3% | −10.8% | −11.1% | — | 2 | Compare |
| PDF Solutions | FY25 | 22.0% | 2.7% | −3.9% | 1.4% | 2.5x | 4 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 120 | 83 | 100 | 85 | 66 | 85 | 106 | 113 | 101 | 79 |
| Revenue growth | 14.7% | −30.9% | 20.4% | −15.0% | −23.0% | 30.2% | 24.8% | 6.6% | −10.7% | −21.6% |
| Gross profit | 34 | 31 | 37 | 33 | 24 | 34 | 40 | 36 | 36 | 27 |
| Research and development | 10 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −8 | 4 | 6 | 5 | −0 | 4 | 17 | −15 | −7 | −28 |
| Net income | −7 | 9 | 5 | −5 | −16 | 2 | 17 | −13 | −8 | −30 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.53 | 0.68 | 0.35 | −0.36 | −1.11 | 0.11 | 1.22 | −0.89 | −0.60 | −2.12 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 13 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −10 | 34 | −14 | 0 | −2 | −6 | 5 | −8 | 10 | 8 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | −11 | 33 | −15 | −1 | −4 | −9 | 4 | −11 | 5 | 7 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 28 | 51 | 46 | 53 | 45 | 33 | 47 | 13 | 11 | 18 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 10 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Total assets | 118 | 192 | 149 | 126 | 102 | 117 | 134 | 137 | 119 | 93 |
| Total liabilities | 53 | 101 | 56 | 39 | 21 | 31 | 35 | 49 | 37 | 40 |
| Shareholders' equity | 67 | 90 | 93 | 88 | 82 | 86 | 98 | 88 | 82 | 53 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 28.3% | 37.4% | 36.9% | 39.2% | 37.3% | 40.5% | 37.2% | 31.4% | 35.8% | 34.0% |
| Operating margin | −6.6% | 4.4% | 6.1% | 5.8% | −0.7% | 4.4% | 16.3% | −13.2% | −6.7% | −35.9% |
| Net margin | −5.8% | 11.0% | 5.3% | −6.1% | −24.0% | 1.8% | 16.3% | −11.1% | −8.4% | −38.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | −8.9% | 39.5% | −15.2% | −0.6% | −6.6% | −10.5% | 3.8% | −9.3% | 4.9% | 8.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 5.8% | 8.5% | 5.2% | −15.7% | −29.6% | 19.6% | 28.6% | −2.8% | −5.8% | −12.9% |
| Return on capital | −12.0% | 4.6% | 7.8% | 5.6% | −0.9% | 3.8% | 29.2% | −17.2% | −6.7% | −41.7% |
| Return on equity | −10.0% | 11.6% | 5.8% | −5.7% | −18.6% | 1.8% | 18.9% | −13.5% | −9.9% | −44.7% |
| Return on assets | −5.8% | 5.9% | 3.1% | −3.7% | −13.8% | 1.4% | 13.9% | −9.3% | −6.6% | −28.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −7.0x | −4.7x | −7.2x | −51.6x | −5.4x | −2.5x | — | — | — |