Anterix
Anterix's revenue rose 7.8% to $6 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 1,444.8%, up from −194.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $5 million. It paid out $1 million in dividends and buybacks, 18% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Anterix does
Anterix holds licenses for radio spectrum in the 900 MHz band that cover the contiguous United States, Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. It says it is the largest holder of this spectrum. Its customers are electric utilities and other critical infrastructure companies that want private wireless broadband networks for things like grid monitoring, remote automation and security.
Anterix makes money by selling and leasing this spectrum. It also clears the spectrum of other users and swaps narrowband licenses for broadband ones, and it is building products and services around it, including TowerX, a tower site access service, and CatalyX, a connectivity management service, which it hopes will bring recurring revenue.
In its 2026 fiscal year the company changed from mostly long-term leasing to a broader model in which spectrum sales are part of its ordinary business. It signed new sale agreements with CPS Energy, Texas-New Mexico Power and NorthWestern Energy, and received $127.0 million of contracted proceeds from customers. In February 2026 the FCC widened the broadband part of the band from 6 MHz to 10 MHz.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- It may not succeed in selling or leasing its spectrum to utility and critical infrastructure customers as planned.
- It depends on getting broadband licenses from the FCC and clearing other users from the band on time.
- Its new products and services may not sell, and it needs to win new customers.
- It has had net losses in most years since it began.
- It may misjudge its costs and future cash proceeds and need more financing.
Income statement
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 106 | 43 | 61 | 47 | 98 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 12.0x | 1.9x | 4.1x | 2.2x | 3.3x |
| Quick ratio | 12.0x | 1.9x | 4.1x | 2.2x | 3.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Anterix's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of Anterix reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 1,113.0% | −442.8% | 92.1% |
| Altman Z'' | −1.80 | −2.48 | 1.78 |
| Accruals ratio | −16.9% | 5.4% | 21.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Anterix side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anterix | FY26 | 7.8% | 1,444.8% | 84.3% | — | — | — | |
| AST SpaceMobile | FY25 | 1,511.8% | — | −1,602.2% | — | — | 4 | Compare |
| Shenandoah Telecommunications | FY25 | 9.1% | −6.5% | −72.1% | −1.3% | 5.8x | 3 | Compare |
| Veon | FY25 | 9.9% | 32.7% | — | 36.4% | 0.6x | — | Compare |
| Millicom | FY25 | 0.3% | 28.2% | 18.6% | 15.2% | 1.8x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 5 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 |
| Revenue growth | 35.1% | 32.8% | 2.3% | −75.9% | −41.1% | 17.7% | 77.0% | 118.4% | 43.9% | 7.8% |
| Gross profit | −2 | −2 | −1 | −1 | −1 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Operating income | −33 | −32 | −43 | −38 | −55 | −37 | −16 | −10 | −12 | 94 |
| Net income | −39 | −25 | −42 | −38 | −54 | −38 | −16 | −9 | −11 | 91 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −2.72 | −1.70 | −2.88 | −2.29 | −3.13 | −2.07 | −0.87 | −0.49 | −0.61 | 4.83 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −26 | −22 | −23 | −28 | −10 | 18 | −27 | 42 | −29 | 6 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −28 | −23 | −24 | −28 | −10 | 17 | −29 | 42 | −29 | 5 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 25 | 8 | 1 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 12 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 124 | 98 | 77 | 138 | 118 | 106 | 43 | 61 | 47 | 98 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 246 | 220 | 197 | 267 | 253 | 278 | 279 | 325 | 333 | 465 |
| Total liabilities | 18 | 12 | 16 | 22 | 40 | 92 | 99 | 164 | 176 | 203 |
| Shareholders' equity | 228 | 209 | 181 | 245 | 212 | 186 | 180 | 161 | 157 | 262 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | −47.2% | −24.3% | −11.6% | −81.1% | −74.4% | 99.5% | 100.0% | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −684.8% | −499.2% | −657.6% | −2,399.8% | −5,951.0% | −3,399.3% | −857.8% | −241.5% | −194.2% | 1,444.8% |
| Net margin | −818.6% | −386.6% | −646.1% | −2,406.5% | −5,910.3% | −3,461.2% | −850.3% | −217.8% | −188.6% | 1,394.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | −587.9% | −360.9% | −366.4% | −1,808.6% | −1,106.3% | 1,555.3% | −1,530.8% | 994.7% | −486.6% | 84.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −552.9% | −328.2% | −364.1% | −1,884.6% | −1,147.4% | 1,573.0% | −1,453.8% | 1,113.0% | −442.8% | 92.1% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | −16.0% | −11.2% | −21.5% | −17.7% | −23.8% | −18.8% | −8.9% | −5.4% | −7.2% | 43.3% |
| Return on assets | −15.1% | −10.6% | −20.1% | −16.2% | −20.9% | −14.1% | −5.9% | −3.0% | −3.5% | 22.7% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |