Atmus Filtration Technologies
Atmus Filtration Technologies' revenue rose 5.7% to $1.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 16.9%, up from 15.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $149 million, up 162.0%. It paid out $78 million in dividends and buybacks, 52% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Atmus Filtration Technologies does
Atmus Filtration makes filtration products for trucks and other on-highway commercial vehicles, and for off-highway equipment used in agriculture, construction, mining and power generation. Its filters, mostly sold under the Fleetguard brand, are meant to cut emissions and protect engines and other equipment.
It sells in two ways. About 14% of its 2025 net sales came from first-fit sales to vehicle and equipment makers, where its products are installed in new machines. About 86% came from the aftermarket, where its products replace worn or used filters. The company says the aftermarket gives it a recurring revenue base.
Its report points to a concentration of customers, naming Cummins, PACCAR and the Traton Group as large buyers, and says it earns significant income from investees it does not directly control. Its strategy includes growing in the aftermarket and expanding into industrial filtration.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- A few large customers, including Cummins, PACCAR and the Traton Group, making up much of its sales.
- Losing a top vehicle maker relationship, or aftermarket buyers changing their habits.
- Earning a lot from investees it does not control.
- Shifts in vehicle technology that could reduce demand for filters.
- Shortages or higher prices of materials and components.
Income statement
From fiscal 2021 to 2025, earnings per share grew 5.2% a year and net income 5.1% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 1%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 0 | 0 | 168 | 184 | 236 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 1 | 601 | 594 | 572 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | 1 | 433 | 410 | 336 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 0.0x | 1.6x | 1.4x | 1.0x |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0x | 7.4x | 2.6x | 1.5x |
| Interest coverage | 266.9x | 291.3x | 9.6x | 6.6x | 8.9x |
| Current ratio | — | 1.5x | 1.9x | 2.2x | 2.4x |
| Quick ratio | — | 0.8x | 1.2x | 1.4x | 1.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Atmus Filtration Technologies' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $209,552 of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $1.8 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | Renee SwanChief People Officer | Sold | 3,870 | $50.89 | $196,944 | Form 4 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Stephen E. MacadamDirector | Bought | 2,000 | $49.78 | $99,560 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Stephanie DisherChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold | 25,652 | $45.25 | $1.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Jack KienzlerChief Financial Officer | Sold | 5,132 | $45.25 | $232,223 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Charles MastersSenior Vice President | Sold | 2,890 | $45.25 | $130,772 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Renee SwanChief People Officer | Sold | 2,566 | $45.25 | $116,112 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Gretchen R HaggertyDirector | Bought | 1,973 | $55.74 | $109,992 | Form 4 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Diego DonosoDirector | Sold | 20 | $48.84 | $977 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 13.0% | 6.0% | 14.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.79 | 4.74 | 5.54 |
| Accruals ratio | −1.8% | 7.0% | 0.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | — | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | — | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put Atmus Filtration Technologies side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atmus Filtration Technologies | FY25 | 5.7% | 16.9% | 8.4% | 34.5% | 1.0x | 7 | |
| Zurn Elkay Water Solutions | FY25 | 8.3% | 16.4% | — | 11.2% | 0.6x | 8 | Compare |
| RBC Bearings | FY26 | 14.3% | 22.5% | 18.3% | 8.0% | 1.6x | 6 | Compare |
| Franklin Electric | FY25 | 5.4% | 12.6% | 9.1% | 16.0% | 0.2x | 6 | Compare |
| Mueller Water Products | FY25 | 8.8% | 18.2% | 12.0% | 20.1% | 0.1x | 8 | Compare |
5 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||
| Revenue | 1,439 | 1,562 | 1,628 | 1,670 | 1,764 |
| Revenue growth | — | 8.6% | 4.2% | 2.5% | 5.7% |
| Gross profit | 349 | 359 | 433 | 462 | 498 |
| Research and development | 42 | 39 | 42 | 41 | 41 |
| Operating income | 214 | 204 | 248 | 266 | 299 |
| Net income | 170 | 170 | 171 | 186 | 207 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.04 | 2.05 | 2.05 | 2.22 | 2.50 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 83 | 83 | 83 | 84 | 83 |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | 210 | 166 | 189 | 105 | 203 |
| Capital expenditure | 33 | 38 | 46 | 49 | 54 |
| Free cash flow | 176 | 128 | 143 | 57 | 149 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 17 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 61 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 12 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 0 | 0 | 168 | 184 | 236 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 1 | 601 | 594 | 572 |
| Total assets | — | 867 | 1,089 | 1,190 | 1,351 |
| Total liabilities | — | 412 | 1,008 | 963 | 972 |
| Shareholders' equity | 428 | 456 | 81 | 227 | 378 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||
| Gross margin | 24.3% | 23.0% | 26.6% | 27.7% | 28.2% |
| Operating margin | 14.8% | 13.1% | 15.3% | 15.9% | 16.9% |
| Net margin | 11.8% | 10.9% | 10.5% | 11.1% | 11.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.3% | 8.2% | 8.8% | 3.4% | 8.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 16.8% | 13.0% | 6.0% | 14.1% |
| Return on capital | — | — | 38.7% | 36.6% | 34.5% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 63.9% | 120.5% | 68.5% |
| Return on assets | — | — | 17.5% | 16.3% | 16.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 0.0x | 1.6x | 1.4x | 1.0x |