Atomera
Atomera's revenue fell 51.9% to $0 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −32,496.9%, down from −14,323.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$15 million. The diluted share count rose 13.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Atomera does
Atomera develops and licenses a chip-making technology called Mears Silicon Technology, or MST. MST is a thin film of re-engineered silicon that the company says lets transistors be made smaller, faster and more power efficient. It does not design or make wafers or chips itself.
Its customers and partners are foundries, chip makers that run their own factories, chip designers without factories, wafer makers, makers of the machines that lay down thin silicon films, and design-software companies. So far MST has mainly been applied to power devices, radio-frequency chips and advanced logic and memory chips.
Atomera aims to make money from license fees and royalties. A customer pays one fee when it installs MST on a tool for research use, a larger fee when it is cleared to make MST chips for sale, and then royalties on the chips it sells. The company also licenses simulation software, MSTcad, and sells paid engineering services and joint development work to help customers test MST in their own processes. It says it has recognized only minimal revenue so far.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- It has little revenue so far, and its licensing model is still unproven.
- Its license with STMicroelectronics is on hold during the qualification phase.
- Customers may not move from testing to paid production licenses, so royalties may not follow.
- It has a history of large operating losses and expects more losses.
- It may need to raise more money, and it must protect its patents.
Income statement
Atomera lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $20 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 29 | 21 | 20 | 27 | 19 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | −121.3x | −68.7x | −106.6x | −149.9x | −352.1x |
| Current ratio | 10.5x | 7.4x | 5.3x | 7.6x | 9.8x |
| Quick ratio | 10.5x | 7.4x | 5.3x | 7.6x | 9.8x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Atomera's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of Atomera reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −2,608.4% | −9,890.3% | −23,005.7% |
| Altman Z'' | −25.55 | −17.45 | −31.49 |
| Accruals ratio | −20.6% | −19.6% | −21.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Atomera side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atomera | FY25 | −51.9% | −32,496.9% | −22,953.8% | — | — | — | |
| Aeluma | FY26 | −4.4% | −228.3% | −87.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
| GSI Technology | FY26 | 22.4% | −69.6% | −65.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
| NVE | FY26 | 1.8% | 60.5% | 55.0% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Blaize | FY25 | 2,386.0% | −268.8% | −192.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revenue growth | — | — | 123.6% | 116.7% | −88.4% | 545.2% | −4.5% | 44.0% | −75.5% | −51.9% |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 |
| Research and development | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 12 |
| Operating income | −10 | −13 | −13 | −14 | −15 | −16 | −18 | −21 | −19 | −21 |
| Net income | −13 | −13 | −13 | −13 | −15 | −16 | −17 | −20 | −18 | −20 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −2.22 | −1.11 | −1.02 | −0.84 | −0.79 | −0.70 | −0.75 | −0.80 | −0.68 | −0.65 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 6 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 31 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −7 | −9 | −10 | −10 | −12 | −12 | −12 | −15 | −13 | −15 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −7 | −9 | −10 | −10 | −12 | −13 | −13 | −15 | −13 | −15 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 27 | 17 | 19 | 15 | 38 | 29 | 21 | 20 | 27 | 19 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 27 | 18 | 19 | 15 | 39 | 36 | 27 | 24 | 29 | 21 |
| Total liabilities | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 3 |
| Shareholders' equity | 26 | 17 | 18 | 14 | 37 | 28 | 20 | 18 | 25 | 18 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | 64.5% | 39.8% | 52.5% | 79.0% | 100.0% | 78.8% | 94.9% | 8.9% | −393.9% |
| Operating margin | — | −12,009.1% | −5,338.6% | −2,556.3% | −24,064.5% | −3,882.2% | −4,588.0% | −3,759.4% | −14,323.0% | −32,496.9% |
| Net margin | — | −11,880.0% | −5,242.7% | −2,495.3% | −23,996.8% | −3,928.5% | −4,565.7% | −3,598.2% | −13,655.6% | −31,036.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | −8,499.1% | −3,982.1% | −1,962.3% | −19,674.2% | −3,137.5% | −3,282.2% | −2,652.4% | −9,814.8% | −22,953.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | −3,858.5% | −1,845.6% | −19,762.6% | −2,592.3% | −3,286.7% | −2,608.4% | −9,890.3% | −23,005.7% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | −198.2% | −61.2% | −74.5% | −84.4% | −58.2% | −47.8% | −71.6% | −102.8% | −85.2% | −92.8% |
| Return on assets | −83.2% | −58.5% | −69.4% | −76.9% | −54.5% | −41.6% | −55.5% | −78.0% | −69.4% | −80.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |