AZZ
AZZ's revenue rose 4.6% to $1.7 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 16.0%, up from 15.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $445 million, up 231.8%. It paid out $43 million in dividends and buybacks, 10% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 3.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What AZZ does
AZZ coats metal to protect it from rust and wear. It provides hot-dip galvanizing, in which steel is dipped in molten zinc, and coil coating, in which protective and decorative coatings are applied to rolls of steel and aluminum. It serves customers across North America and was established in 1956.
It has three operating segments. AZZ Metal Coatings galvanizes steel for fabricators and manufacturers, including those serving the power transmission and distribution, bridge and highway, petrochemical and general industrial markets. AZZ Precoat Metals coats metal coils for distributors, fabricators and manufacturers that supply construction, appliance, heating and cooling (HVAC), container and transportation markets. The third, AZZ Infrastructure Solutions, is its 40% non-controlling interest in the AVAIL joint venture, which sells equipment and services to the power and industrial markets, after AZZ sold that business.
AZZ says its business is cyclical and seasonal: it grows in the warmer months and slows in winter, because much of the work relates to construction. Zinc is the main raw material for galvanizing, and AZZ says its price can be volatile. It competes with other galvanizers, in-house galvanizing plants, other coil coaters and steel and aluminum mills, and with other ways to protect or finish metal.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Competition from other coaters, plants run by manufacturers, and substitute materials or protective methods.
- Swings in the cost of zinc and natural gas, which make up a large part of its costs.
- Cycles in construction and the wider economy that cut demand for its services.
- Problems in its solutions that could raise its costs or lead to damage claims.
- Acquisitions that may not work out, and difficulty hiring and keeping skilled workers.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 18.1% a year and net income 20.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 16% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 12 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 227 | 1,059 | 957 | 859 | 492 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 215 | 1,057 | 952 | 858 | 491 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.9x | 4.3x | 3.2x | 2.7x | 1.4x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 1.7x | 1.4x | 0.8x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | 12.4x | 2.0x | 2.1x | 2.9x | 4.8x |
| Current ratio | 2.6x | 2.2x | 1.9x | 1.7x | 1.7x |
| Quick ratio | 2.6x | 1.5x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project AZZ's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What AZZ says to expect
- Fiscal year 2027: capital expenditures
Capital expenditures are expected to be approximately $80 to $100 million, reflecting an increase in growth capital for hot-dip galvanizing capacity expansions and technology improvements for both Metal Coatings and Precoat Metals.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought AZZ shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $5.3 million, $1.1 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | Bryan Lee StovallCOO - Metal Coatings | Sold | 2,677 | $150.07 | $401,737 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Jeffrey VellinesPres & COO - Precoat Metals | Sold | 4,220 | $153.55 | $647,981 | Form 4 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Tara D MackeyChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 2,923 | $136.00 | $397,528 | Form 4 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Thomas E FergusonPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 25,000 | $127.29 | $3.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | Tara D MackeyChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 2,790 | $126.64 | $353,326 | Form 4 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | Tara D MackeyChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 1,568 | $119.43 | $187,266 | Form 4 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | Tara D MackeyChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 1,000 | $118.71 | $118,710 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 25.9% | 11.1% | 31.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.63 | 2.99 | 4.19 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.5% | −5.5% | −9.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put AZZ side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZZ | FY26 | 4.6% | 16.0% | 26.9% | 10.7% | 1.4x | 7 | |
| Generac | FY25 | −2.0% | 6.9% | 6.4% | 6.5% | 2.1x | 6 | Compare |
| GE Vernova | FY25 | 9.0% | 3.6% | 9.8% | — | −3.8x | 7 | Compare |
| NuScale Power | FY25 | −15.0% | −2,190.6% | −1,461.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Brady | FY26 | 9.8% | 15.9% | 11.6% | 18.1% | −0.6x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 864 | 810 | 927 | 1,062 | 481 | 526 | 1,324 | 1,538 | 1,578 | 1,650 |
| Revenue growth | −2.9% | −6.2% | 14.4% | 14.5% | −54.7% | 9.4% | 151.8% | 16.2% | 2.6% | 4.6% |
| Gross profit | 205 | 160 | 199 | 237 | 123 | 146 | 296 | 364 | 383 | 395 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 99 | 48 | 77 | 79 | 48 | 79 | 174 | 222 | 236 | 265 |
| Net income | 61 | 45 | 51 | 48 | 40 | 84 | −53 | 102 | 129 | 317 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.35 | 1.73 | 1.96 | 1.84 | 1.52 | 3.35 | −2.45 | 3.46 | 1.79 | 10.50 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 29 | 30 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 111 | 77 | 110 | 142 | 92 | 86 | 91 | 244 | 250 | 525 |
| Capital expenditure | 41 | 30 | 25 | 33 | 27 | 24 | 57 | 95 | 116 | 81 |
| Free cash flow | 70 | 47 | 86 | 110 | 65 | 62 | 34 | 149 | 134 | 445 |
| Dividends paid | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 23 | 31 | 23 | 23 |
| Share buybacks | 5 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 48 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Acquisitions | 23 | 45 | 8 | 61 | 4 | 61 | 1,283 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 15 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 11 | 21 | 24 | 37 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 271 | 301 | 241 | 203 | 179 | 227 | 1,059 | 957 | 859 | 492 |
| Total assets | 978 | 1,028 | 1,089 | 1,074 | 999 | 1,133 | 2,222 | 2,196 | 2,227 | 2,214 |
| Total liabilities | 445 | 463 | 485 | 440 | 376 | 466 | 1,368 | 1,261 | 1,182 | 876 |
| Shareholders' equity | 533 | 565 | 604 | 634 | 623 | 667 | 620 | 701 | 1,046 | 1,337 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 23.8% | 19.8% | 21.4% | 22.3% | 25.6% | 27.8% | 22.4% | 23.6% | 24.2% | 23.9% |
| Operating margin | 11.4% | 6.0% | 8.3% | 7.5% | 9.9% | 15.1% | 13.1% | 14.4% | 15.0% | 16.0% |
| Net margin | 7.1% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 8.2% | 16.0% | −4.0% | 6.6% | 8.2% | 19.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.1% | 5.8% | 9.3% | 10.3% | 13.5% | 11.9% | 2.6% | 9.7% | 8.5% | 26.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 5.2% | −0.3% | 23.7% | 24.9% | −41.2% | 21.2% | 154.4% | 25.9% | 11.1% | 31.5% |
| Return on capital | 9.1% | 5.9% | 7.5% | 7.3% | 4.2% | 6.5% | 10.2% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 10.7% |
| Return on equity | 12.0% | 8.2% | 8.8% | 7.8% | 6.3% | 13.0% | −8.2% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 26.6% |
| Return on assets | 6.2% | 4.5% | 4.8% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 7.9% | −3.2% | 4.6% | 5.8% | 14.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.7x | 2.8x | 1.7x | 1.3x | 2.1x | 1.9x | 4.3x | 3.2x | 2.7x | 1.4x |