The Filing Desk

Booz Allen Hamilton

BAH · NYSE · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

BAH · Last close · October 26, 2026
$83.36
Value Booz Allen Hamilton yourself

Booz Allen Hamilton's revenue fell 6.4% to $11.2 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 9.2%, down from 11.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $951 million, up 4.4%. It paid out $874 million in dividends and buybacks, 92% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 4.6%.

Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corporation Latest fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 10-K filed May 22, 2026 · 0001628280-26-037521 Updated
Revenue
$11.2B
6.4%
Operating margin
9.2%
2.2 pts
Net income
$851M
9.0%
Free cash flow
$951M
4.4%
Return on capital
24.2%
2.0 pts
Market cap
$10.0B
Oct 26 close
P/E
12.9x
On $6.44 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Booz Allen Hamilton does

Booz Allen Hamilton builds technology and provides technical services, mostly for the U.S. government. Its work covers artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, data, software, cloud systems and defense products such as command and control systems and gear for soldiers. Its customers include all six branches of the U.S. military, intelligence agencies such as the National Security Agency, and many civilian agencies. It also sells cyber products and incident response to businesses.

Booz Allen gets substantially all of its revenue from U.S. government contracts. The Department of Veterans Affairs, its largest civilian customer, provided 10% of revenue in fiscal 2026, the year ended March 31, 2026. About 84% of revenue came from task orders under IDIQ contracts, which are umbrella agreements under which agencies place separate orders. Revenue fell 6% to $11,217 million, which the company ties to slower government buying and funding, including a government shutdown. It competes with software makers, technology firms, defense contractors, other government contractors, systems integrators, small businesses and startups.

Booz Allen runs as a single business with one profit and loss center. As of March 31, 2026, it had about 31,500 employees, and about 77% of them hold security clearances, based on what they report. It works in 23 countries.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Its dependence on U.S. government agencies for substantially all of its revenue.
  • Changes in government spending levels and priorities, and delays in passing the federal budget.
  • Losing contracts when they are put up for bid again, or failing to win new ones against many rivals.
  • Failing to get or keep the security clearances it needs to do some of its work.
  • Misconduct by its employees or subcontractors that could hurt its ability to work for the government.
From Booz Allen Hamilton's annual report on Form 10-K, filed May 22, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 16.7% a year and net income 14.0% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 19%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Booz Allen Hamilton yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Booz Allen Hamilton's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Booz Allen Hamilton's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $951M, net cash of −$3.2B at March 31, 2026 and 122 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Booz Allen Hamilton: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 6.6% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Research & Consulting Services), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $10.0B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at March 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Booz Allen Hamilton's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 6.5% then 4.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 10% then 6.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$83.36
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Booz Allen Hamilton's earnings per share of $6.44 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 22.1×, the middle of Booz Allen Hamilton's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to September 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Equifax, TransUnion, FTI Consulting.
Starts at Booz Allen Hamilton's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 6.6% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$83.36
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Booz Allen Hamilton's P/E at the last close
12.9×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
EquifaxEFX$178.56$6.1828.9×
TransUnionTRU$79.62$3.6122.1×
FTI ConsultingFCN$161.40$8.3019.4×
Booz Allen HamiltonBAH$83.36$6.4412.9×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments696405554885728
Debt incl. finance leases2,8002,8123,4123,9983,940
Net debt (negative means net cash)2,1042,4072,8583,1133,212
Net debt to EBITDA2.5x3.9x2.4x2.0x2.7x
Debt to equity2.7x2.8x3.3x4.0x3.6x
Interest coverage7.4x3.7x5.9x7.4x4.9x
Current ratio1.6x1.2x1.6x1.8x1.8x
Quick ratio1.6x1.2x1.6x1.8x1.8x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $2.0 million of Booz Allen Hamilton shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $64,050.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 13, 2026Dennis MetzfieldVP, PAO & ControllerSold469$77.92$36,544Form 4
Feb 26, 2026Dennis MetzfieldVP, PAO & ControllerSold350$78.59$27,506Form 4
Oct 30, 2025Horacio RozanskiPresident and CEO, DirectorBought23,800$84.66$2.0 millionForm 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomeFailPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassFail
F-score7 of 98 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio5.3%−1.1%−2.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Booz Allen Hamilton side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Booz Allen HamiltonFY26−6.4%9.2%8.5%24.2%2.7x5
Thomson ReutersFY253.0%28.5%27.0%11.8%1.1x6Compare
EquifaxFY256.9%18.0%18.7%8.4%2.7x6Compare
TransUnionFY259.4%18.7%14.5%7.1%3.0x8Compare
FTI ConsultingFY252.4%10.3%2.5%16.6%0.2x4Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue5,8106,1686,7047,4647,8598,3649,25910,66211,98011,217
Revenue growth—6.2%8.7%11.3%5.3%6.4%10.7%15.2%12.4%−6.4%
Gross profit3,1313,3013,6044,0854,2014,4644,9545,7416,5615,912
Research and development——————————
Operating income5065206026697546854471,0141,3701,033
Net income261302418483609467272606935851
Diluted EPS (US$)1.722.032.913.414.373.442.034.597.256.90
Diluted shares (millions)150148143141139135133131128122
Cash flow
Cash from operations3823695005517197366032591,0091,041
Capital expenditure547895128878076679890
Free cash flow328291405423631657527192911951
Dividends paid93103114147181209236254268276
Share buybacks46270253182313419224404812598
Acquisitions248190007804400970
Stock-based compensation21233143607080959469
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments217287284742991696405554885728
Debt incl. finance leases1,6631,8191,7602,1862,3572,8002,8123,4123,9983,940
Total assets3,3733,6073,8324,7945,5006,0266,5516,5647,3127,118
Total liabilities2,8003,0443,1563,9384,4284,9795,5595,5176,3096,013
Shareholders' equity5855626758561,0711,0469921,0471,0031,105
Margins and ratios
Gross margin53.9%53.5%53.8%54.7%53.5%53.4%53.5%53.9%54.8%52.7%
Operating margin8.7%8.4%9.0%9.0%9.6%8.2%4.8%9.5%11.4%9.2%
Net margin4.5%4.9%6.2%6.5%7.8%5.6%2.9%5.7%7.8%7.6%
Free cash flow margin5.7%4.7%6.0%5.7%8.0%7.8%5.7%1.8%7.6%8.5%
Return on capital16.1%17.7%23.1%25.0%29.3%18.9%10.1%19.7%26.2%24.2%
Return on equity52.5%52.6%67.6%63.0%63.2%44.1%26.7%59.4%91.2%80.7%
Return on assets8.2%8.6%11.2%11.2%11.8%8.1%4.3%9.2%13.5%11.8%
Net debt to EBITDA2.6x2.6x2.2x1.9x1.6x2.5x3.9x2.4x2.0x2.7x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Booz Allen Hamilton's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Booz Allen Hamilton.