The Filing Desk

Best Buy

BBY · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

BBY · Last close · October 26, 2026
$97.95
Value Best Buy yourself

Best Buy's revenue rose 0.4% to $41.7 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 3.3%, up from 3.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.3 billion, down 9.6%. It paid out $1.1 billion in dividends and buybacks, 85% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.1%.

Best Buy Co., Inc. Latest fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 10-K filed March 18, 2026 · 0000764478-26-000009 Updated
Revenue
$41.7B
0.4%
Operating margin
3.3%
0.3 pts
Net income
$1.1B
15.3%
Free cash flow
$1.3B
9.6%
Return on capital
43.9%
9.4 pts
Market cap
$20.8B
Oct 26 close
P/E
16.3x
On $6.01 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Best Buy does

Best Buy sells consumer technology and related services in the United States and Canada. Customers can shop online, visit its stores or have its staff come to their homes. It had 1,068 stores at the end of fiscal 2026. Its brands include Best Buy, Geek Squad (installation and repair services), Insignia, and Best Buy Health.

Best Buy reports two segments, Domestic (the U.S.) and International (Canada). Its sales fall into six categories: computing and mobile phones; consumer electronics; appliances; entertainment, such as gaming, drones and toys; services, such as delivery, installation, repair, memberships, warranty and marketplace commissions; and other items. Most merchandise is shipped from manufacturers to its distribution centers. Online customers can have items delivered or pick them up at a store.

It buys from a small group of suppliers. In fiscal 2026 its 20 largest suppliers made up approximately 80% of the merchandise it purchased, and five of them, Apple, Samsung, HP, LG and Sony, made up approximately 55%. It generally has no long-term written contracts with vendors. Best Buy says it faces strong competition from online and store-based retailers, and from some of its own vendors and mobile carriers.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Weaker consumer spending, which could hurt its sales and financial results.
  • Tariffs and other trade and geopolitical pressures that raise the cost of its products or disrupt supply.
  • Products that quickly become outdated, and changing consumer tastes.
  • Strong competition from online and store-based retailers, and from vendors and carriers selling directly.
  • Reliance on a few key vendors and mobile carriers, and higher memory-component costs and shortages.
From Best Buy's annual report on Form 10-K, filed March 18, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 3.2% a year and net income fell 1.5% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 34%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Best Buy yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What Best Buy says to expect

  • Third quarter fiscal 2027: comparable sales and marginThe company expects Q3 FY27 comparable sales to be in the range of 1.0% to 3.0% and adjusted operating income rate to be in the range of 4.1% to 4.2%.
  • Fiscal 2027: share repurchasesThe company expects to spend approximately $300 million on share repurchases during FY27.
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed August 27, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Best Buy's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Best Buy's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $1.3B, net cash of $562M at January 31, 2026 and 212 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Best Buy: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -3.4% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Computer & Electronics Retail), plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at January 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Best Buy's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$97.95
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Best Buy's earnings per share of $6.01 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 16.3×, the middle of Best Buy's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (Best Buy's own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to August 1, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Upbound Group, GameStop, Lithia Motors.
Starts at Best Buy's revenue growth over the last 3 years, -3.4% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$97.95
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Best Buy's P/E at the last close
16.3×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Best BuyBBY$97.95$6.0116.3×
GameStopGME$23.90$1.5215.7×
Upbound GroupUPBD$16.99$1.5411.0×
Lithia MotorsLAD$286.84$30.339.5×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments2.91.91.41.61.7
Debt incl. finance leases1.31.21.21.21.2
Net debt (negative means net cash)−1.7−0.7−0.2−0.4−0.6
Net debt to EBITDA−0.4x−0.2x−0.1x−0.2x−0.2x
Debt to equity0.4x0.4x0.4x0.4x0.4x
Interest coverage121.6x51.3x30.3x24.8x29.6x
Current ratio1.0x1.0x1.0x1.0x1.1x
Quick ratio0.4x0.4x0.4x0.4x0.4x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Best Buy shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $222.9 million, $102.2 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 23, 2026Kathleen ScarlettSevp, CHROSold116,062$92.15$10.7 millionForm 4
Sep 16, 2026Richard M SchulzeChairman EmeritusSold300,000$92.51$27.8 millionForm 4
Jul 14, 2026Richard M SchulzeChairman EmeritusSold plan300,000$82.21$24.7 millionForm 4
Jul 13, 2026Richard M SchulzeChairman EmeritusSold plan600,000$82.22$49.3 millionForm 4
Jun 26, 2026Richard M SchulzeChairman EmeritusSold224,705$78.10$17.5 millionForm 4
Jun 25, 2026Richard M SchulzeChairman EmeritusSold193,896$78.13$15.1 millionForm 4
Jun 16, 2026Richard M SchulzeChairman EmeritusSold5,100$78.00$397,800Form 4
Jun 15, 2026Richard M SchulzeChairman EmeritusSold76,299$78.23$6.0 millionForm 4
May 29, 2026Richard M SchulzeChairman EmeritusSold500,350$76.12$38.1 millionForm 4
May 29, 2026Mathew WatsonSVP, Controller & CAOSold1,784$73.80$131,659Form 4
Mar 23, 2026Corie S BarryCEO, DirectorSold42,869$64.02$2.7 millionForm 4
Mar 23, 2026Matthew M BilunasSEVP Enterprise Strategy & CFOSold11,356$64.02$727,011Form 4
The latest 12 of 20 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio rosePassPassPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score7 of 97 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−1.5%−7.9%−6.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Best Buy side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Best BuyFY260.4%3.3%3.0%43.9%−0.2x7
Upbound GroupFY258.7%4.8%5.1%———Compare
GameStopFY25−5.0%6.4%16.4%—−19.3x6Compare
Magna InternationalFY25−1.9%—5.4%6.7%0.9x8Compare
Lithia MotorsFY254.0%4.2%0.0%7.8%4.9x3Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue39.442.242.943.647.351.846.343.541.541.7
Revenue growth−0.3%7.0%1.7%1.8%8.3%9.5%−10.6%−6.2%−4.4%0.4%
Gross profit9.49.910.010.010.611.69.99.69.49.4
Research and development——————————
Operating income1.91.81.92.02.43.01.81.61.31.4
Net income1.21.01.51.51.82.51.41.20.91.1
Diluted EPS (US$)3.813.265.205.756.849.846.295.684.285.04
Diluted shares (millions)323307281268263249226218217212
Cash flow
Cash from operations2.62.12.42.64.93.31.81.52.12.0
Capital expenditure0.60.70.80.70.70.70.90.80.70.7
Free cash flow2.01.51.61.84.22.50.90.71.41.3
Dividends paid0.50.40.50.50.60.70.80.80.80.8
Share buybacks0.72.01.51.00.33.51.00.30.50.3
Acquisitions0.00.00.80.10.00.50.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments3.93.12.02.25.52.91.91.41.61.7
Debt incl. finance leases1.21.41.41.31.41.31.21.21.21.2
Total assets13.913.012.915.619.117.515.815.014.814.7
Total liabilities9.19.49.612.114.514.513.011.912.011.7
Shareholders' equity4.73.63.33.54.63.02.83.12.83.0
Margins and ratios
Gross margin24.0%23.4%23.2%23.0%22.4%22.5%21.4%22.1%22.6%22.5%
Operating margin4.7%4.4%4.4%4.6%5.1%5.9%3.9%3.6%3.0%3.3%
Net margin3.1%2.4%3.4%3.5%3.8%4.7%3.1%2.9%2.2%2.6%
Free cash flow margin5.0%3.5%3.7%4.2%8.9%4.9%1.9%1.6%3.4%3.0%
Return on capital53.9%53.5%64.8%58.9%——81.5%48.7%34.5%43.9%
Return on equity27.0%24.0%42.3%45.4%44.6%64.5%48.8%42.4%31.6%37.0%
Return on assets9.0%7.4%11.3%10.8%10.4%13.4%8.5%8.1%6.2%7.3%
Net debt to EBITDA−1.1x−0.7x−0.2x−0.3x−1.3x−0.4x−0.2x−0.1x−0.2x−0.2x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Best Buy's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Best Buy.