The Filing Desk

Magna International

MGA · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

MGA · Last close · October 26, 2026
$63.96

Magna International's revenue fell 1.9% to $42.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 2.0%, down from 2.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $2.3 billion, up 56.9%. It paid out $681 million in dividends and buybacks, 30% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.5%.

Magna International Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 40-F filed March 27, 2026 · 0001193125-26-128771 Updated
Revenue
$42.0B
1.9%
Net margin
2.0%
0.4 pts
Net income
$829M
17.8%
Free cash flow
$2.3B
56.9%
Return on capital
6.7%
1.4 pts

Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Magna International is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 40-F, prepared under US accounting standards (US GAAP), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 6.1% a year and net income 9.5% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 28%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments2.91.21.21.21.6
Debt incl. finance leases4.03.55.55.14.7
Net debt (negative means net cash)1.02.34.33.93.1
Net debt to EBITDA0.3x1.0x1.3x1.1x0.9x
Debt to equity0.3x0.3x0.5x0.4x0.4x
Interest coverage17.0x8.0x7.6x6.0x5.8x
Current ratio1.3x1.1x1.1x1.1x1.2x
Quick ratio0.9x0.8x0.7x0.7x0.9x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassPass
Current ratio roseFailPassPass
Share count didn't risePassFailPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score7 of 96 of 98 of 9
Accruals ratio−6.5%−8.3%−8.9%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Magna International side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Magna InternationalFY25−1.9%—5.4%6.7%0.9x8
LearFY25−0.2%3.3%2.3%8.9%1.2x7Compare
AptivFY253.5%5.8%7.5%3.7%2.7x8Compare
AdientFY25−1.0%—1.4%2.0%3.4x5Compare
BorgWarnerFY251.6%3.7%8.2%4.6%1.3x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue36.436.640.839.432.636.237.842.842.842.0
Revenue growth13.4%0.4%11.6%−3.4%−17.2%11.0%4.4%13.1%0.1%−1.9%
Gross profit5.35.75.85.44.45.14.75.65.86.0
Research and development0.50.50.60.60.80.60.60.90.90.8
Operating income——————————
Net income2.02.22.31.80.81.50.61.21.00.8
Diluted EPS (US$)5.165.876.615.592.525.002.034.233.522.93
Diluted shares (millions)393374348316300303291287287282
Cash flow
Cash from operations3.33.33.74.03.32.92.13.13.63.6
Capital expenditure1.81.91.61.41.11.41.72.52.21.3
Free cash flow1.51.52.12.52.11.60.40.61.52.3
Dividends paid0.40.40.40.40.50.50.50.50.50.5
Share buybacks0.91.31.81.30.20.50.80.00.20.1
Acquisitions1.80.00.10.10.00.00.01.50.10.0
Stock-based compensation——————————
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1.00.70.71.33.32.91.21.21.21.6
Debt incl. finance leases3.23.64.43.24.14.03.55.55.14.7
Total assets22.625.525.925.828.629.127.832.331.031.4
Total liabilities12.313.814.814.716.916.916.520.019.118.6
Shareholders' equity9.811.210.710.811.411.810.911.911.512.5
Margins and ratios
Gross margin14.6%15.6%14.1%13.7%13.6%14.2%12.3%13.1%13.5%14.3%
Operating margin——————————
Net margin5.6%6.0%5.6%4.5%2.3%4.2%1.6%2.8%2.4%2.0%
Free cash flow margin4.0%4.0%5.1%6.4%6.5%4.3%1.1%1.5%3.4%5.4%
Return on capital20.2%17.1%16.5%12.3%5.8%12.8%5.5%9.8%8.1%6.7%
Return on equity21.7%20.9%21.0%16.4%6.8%13.1%5.2%10.6%8.6%6.9%
Return on assets9.6%9.1%8.9%6.8%2.8%5.2%2.1%4.0%3.2%2.6%
Net debt to EBITDA0.6x0.7x0.8x0.5x0.3x0.3x1.0x1.3x1.1x0.9x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Magna International's Form 40-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Magna International.