Saul Centers
Saul Centers' revenue rose 7.8% to $290 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 67.4%, down from 75.8% a year earlier. It paid out $57 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 0.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Saul Centers does
Saul Centers is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that owns and runs shopping centers and mixed-use properties, mostly in the Washington, DC and Baltimore area. It was incorporated in Maryland in 1993. Its tenants pay rent, which is its main source of income.
At the end of 2025 it owned 50 shopping centers, nine mixed-use properties that combine office, retail and apartments, and three development properties that are not yet operating. Many of the shopping centers have a grocery store as the main tenant, called an anchor.
As a REIT, it must pay out at least 90% of its taxable income, excluding net capital gains, to stockholders each year. Its strategy is to add transit-oriented, mixed-use projects with apartments and to expand its grocery-anchored centers, while adding pad sites and redeveloping its core centers. It manages its properties itself, and shares some services, such as IT, payroll and legal work, with companies controlled by the family of Chairman and CEO B. Francis Saul II.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weak results at its retail tenants, and tenants that go bankrupt and do not pay.
- Losing its grocery and other anchor tenants, or having trouble renewing leases and filling vacant space.
- Development, redevelopment and acquisitions that carry risk and may fall short.
- Its portfolio is concentrated in the Washington, DC and Baltimore area.
- Adverse trends in the retail, office and residential real estate sectors.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 3.6% a year and net income 2.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 12% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 15 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 9 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 237 | 321 | 332 | 456 | 468 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 223 | 308 | 324 | 446 | 460 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 1.3x | 1.4x | 1.8x | 1.8x |
| Debt to equity | 0.6x | 0.8x | 0.9x | 1.4x | 1.5x |
| Interest coverage | — | 4.1x | 3.8x | 3.8x | 2.8x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Saul Centers' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 4 insiders bought $332,198 of Saul Centers shares on the open market, and none sold any.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer | Bought | 200 | $18.53 | $3,706 | Form 4 |
| May 28, 2026 | David Todd PearsonPresident & COO, Director | Bought | 2,600 | $34.75 | $90,350 | Form 4 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Carlos Lawrence HeardSenior Vice President & CFO | Bought | 500 | $20.60 | $10,300 | Form 4 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | Carlos Lawrence HeardSenior Vice President & CFO | Bought | 300 | $20.55 | $6,165 | Form 4 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Carlos Lawrence HeardSenior Vice President & CFO | Bought | 600 | $20.35 | $12,210 | Form 4 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Carlos Lawrence HeardSenior Vice President & CFO | Bought | 600 | $20.54 | $12,324 | Form 4 |
| Nov 14, 2025 | Carlos Lawrence HeardSenior Vice President & CFO | Bought | 450 | $20.50 | $9,225 | Form 4 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Carlos Lawrence HeardSenior Vice President & CFO | Bought | 450 | $20.60 | $9,270 | Form 4 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | David Todd PearsonPresident & COO, Director | Bought | 3,348 | $29.86 | $99,971 | Form 4 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | John CollichSr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off. | Bought | 2,000 | $29.99 | $59,980 | Form 4 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Carlos Lawrence HeardSenior Vice President & CFO | Bought | 450 | $20.70 | $9,315 | Form 4 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Carlos Lawrence HeardSenior Vice President & CFO | Bought | 450 | $20.85 | $9,382 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | — | — | — |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −3.4% | −3.4% | −2.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Saul Centers side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saul Centers | FY25 | 7.8% | 67.4% | — | 16.4% | 1.8x | — | |
| InvenTrust Properties | FY25 | 9.2% | 20.1% | 37.1% | 2.4% | 4.2x | — | Compare |
| Getty Realty | FY25 | 9.0% | 57.2% | 57.3% | 5.1% | 5.2x | — | Compare |
| Acadia Realty Trust | FY25 | 14.2% | 12.0% | — | 0.9% | 9.0x | — | Compare |
| NETSTREIT | FY25 | 19.8% | — | 56.1% | 2.5% | 7.5x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 217 | 226 | 227 | 232 | 225 | 239 | 246 | 257 | 269 | 290 |
| Revenue growth | 3.8% | 4.3% | 0.4% | 1.9% | −2.7% | 6.2% | 2.8% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 7.8% |
| Gross profit | 163 | 172 | 172 | 174 | 167 | 178 | 181 | 190 | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 56 | 61 | 63 | — | — | — | 180 | 189 | 204 | 195 |
| Net income | 45 | 48 | 51 | 52 | 40 | 48 | 50 | 53 | 51 | 38 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.52 | 1.63 | 1.60 | 1.57 | 1.25 | 1.57 | 1.63 | 1.73 | 1.63 | 1.09 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 89 | 103 | 110 | 115 | 78 | 118 | 121 | 118 | 121 | 100 |
| Capital expenditure | 91 | 120 | 129 | 136 | 56 | 56 | 117 | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | −2 | −17 | −18 | −20 | 22 | 63 | 4 | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 40 | 45 | 46 | 49 | 49 | 51 | 56 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 8 | 11 | 15 | 14 | 27 | 15 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 9 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 232 | 285 | 251 | 272 | 268 | 237 | 321 | 332 | 456 | 468 |
| Total assets | 1,343 | 1,422 | 1,528 | 1,618 | 1,646 | 1,747 | 1,833 | 1,994 | 2,126 | 2,163 |
| Total liabilities | 970 | 1,029 | 1,102 | 1,175 | 1,218 | 1,216 | 1,312 | 1,490 | 1,625 | 1,685 |
| Shareholders' equity | 318 | 334 | 356 | 375 | 364 | 405 | 400 | 348 | 336 | 308 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 75.3% | 75.8% | 75.5% | 75.0% | 74.1% | 74.2% | 73.8% | 73.9% | — | — |
| Operating margin | 25.7% | 26.8% | 27.5% | — | — | — | 73.4% | 73.6% | 75.8% | 67.4% |
| Net margin | 20.9% | 21.3% | 22.2% | 22.3% | 17.9% | 20.2% | 20.4% | 20.5% | 18.8% | 12.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | −0.9% | −7.3% | −8.1% | −8.8% | 9.9% | 26.1% | 1.7% | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 2.9% | −3.0% | −7.7% | −6.9% | 7.1% | 32.4% | 4.5% | — | — | — |
| Return on capital | 7.4% | 7.6% | 7.4% | — | — | — | 18.0% | 18.1% | 18.1% | 16.4% |
| Return on equity | 14.6% | 14.8% | 14.7% | 14.2% | 10.9% | 12.6% | 12.5% | 14.1% | 14.8% | 11.7% |
| Return on assets | 3.4% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 1.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.2x | 2.6x | 2.2x | — | — | — | 1.3x | 1.4x | 1.8x | 1.8x |