InvenTrust Properties
InvenTrust Properties' revenue rose 9.2% to $299 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 20.1%, up from −12.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $111 million, up 10.1%. It paid out $73 million in dividends and buybacks, 66% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 10.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What InvenTrust Properties does
InvenTrust Properties is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that owns, leases, redevelops, buys and manages shopping centers. It focuses on grocery-anchored neighborhood and community centers, and on power centers, which are larger centers with big stores, in the Sun Belt region of the United States. Its shares have traded on the New York Stock Exchange since October 2021.
It earns money from rent paid by the stores that lease space. At the end of 2025 it owned 73 retail properties with about 11.6 million square feet of leasable space. Its strategy is to buy retail properties in Sun Belt markets, sell some when the chance arises, and keep a flexible balance sheet.
The company began in 2004 as Inland American Real Estate Trust and took its present name in 2015. It had 103 full-time employees at the end of 2025.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- A downturn that leads retail tenants to default on rent.
- Shoppers moving from stores to online buying.
- Geographic concentration, which ties its results to a few regional economies.
- Its success depends on its anchor tenants staying and succeeding.
- Struggling small shop tenants, and delays in re-leasing empty space.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 7.6% a year and net income 8.7% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 8%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 45 | 138 | 100 | 91 | 40 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 533 | 755 | 815 | 740 | 834 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 488 | 617 | 715 | 649 | 793 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 6.2x | 5.5x | 8.6x | 8.1x | 4.2x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.4x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | −0.5x | 0.6x | −0.8x | −0.9x | 1.7x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project InvenTrust Properties' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of InvenTrust Properties reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 45.6% | 42.7% | 46.3% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −5.0% | −4.8% | −1.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put InvenTrust Properties side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| InvenTrust Properties | FY25 | 9.2% | 20.1% | 37.1% | 2.4% | 4.2x | — | |
| Saul Centers | FY25 | 7.8% | 67.4% | — | 16.4% | 1.8x | — | Compare |
| Getty Realty | FY25 | 9.0% | 57.2% | 57.3% | 5.1% | 5.2x | — | Compare |
| Acadia Realty Trust | FY25 | 14.2% | 12.0% | — | 0.9% | 9.0x | — | Compare |
| NETSTREIT | FY25 | 19.8% | — | 56.1% | 2.5% | 7.5x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 243 | 252 | 243 | 226 | 198 | 212 | 237 | 259 | 274 | 299 |
| Revenue growth | −5.8% | 3.8% | −3.6% | −6.7% | −12.7% | 7.2% | 11.7% | 9.3% | 5.9% | 9.2% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 28 | 17 | 47 | 36 | −28 | −8 | 17 | −30 | −33 | 60 |
| Net income | 253 | 62 | 84 | 38 | −10 | −5 | 52 | 5 | 14 | 111 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.90 | 0.70 | 1.10 | 0.53 | −0.14 | −0.08 | 0.77 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 1.42 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 86 | 78 | 76 | 73 | 72 | 71 | 68 | 68 | 71 | 78 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 133 | 118 | 125 | 106 | 94 | 90 | 126 | 130 | 137 | 155 |
| Capital expenditure | 14 | 16 | 27 | 18 | 13 | 15 | 33 | 36 | 36 | 44 |
| Free cash flow | 119 | 102 | 97 | 88 | 81 | 75 | 93 | 94 | 101 | 111 |
| Dividends paid | 99 | 53 | 54 | 53 | 54 | 56 | 55 | 58 | 63 | 73 |
| Share buybacks | 241 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 5 | 116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 397 | 163 | 260 | 255 | 223 | 45 | 138 | 100 | 91 | 40 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 435 | — | — | — | — | 533 | 755 | 815 | 740 | 834 |
| Total assets | 2,787 | 2,699 | 2,536 | 2,507 | 2,407 | 2,212 | 2,473 | 2,487 | 2,636 | 2,789 |
| Total liabilities | 837 | 793 | 684 | 688 | 668 | 641 | 869 | 933 | 876 | 994 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,950 | 1,906 | 1,852 | 1,820 | 1,739 | 1,572 | 1,604 | 1,554 | 1,760 | 1,794 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 11.4% | 6.6% | 19.4% | 16.1% | −14.3% | −3.8% | 7.2% | −11.8% | −12.2% | 20.1% |
| Net margin | 104.1% | 24.5% | 34.5% | 16.9% | −5.1% | −2.5% | 22.1% | 2.0% | 5.0% | 37.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 49.2% | 40.6% | 40.1% | 39.0% | 41.1% | 35.2% | 39.1% | 36.3% | 36.8% | 37.1% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 43.4% | 44.4% | 36.5% | 32.3% | 28.4% | 42.3% | 50.8% | 45.6% | 42.7% | 46.3% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.6% | −1.2% | −1.4% | 2.4% |
| Return on equity | 12.3% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 2.1% | −0.6% | −0.3% | 3.3% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 6.3% |
| Return on assets | 7.2% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 1.5% | −0.4% | −0.2% | 2.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 4.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.3x | — | — | — | — | 6.2x | 5.5x | 8.6x | 8.1x | 4.2x |