The Filing Desk

BJ's Wholesale Club

BJ · NYSE · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

BJ · Last close · October 26, 2026
$106.36
Value BJ's Wholesale Club yourself

BJ's Wholesale Club's revenue rose 4.7% to $21.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 3.8%, about the same as 3.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $328 million, up 4.8%. It paid out $287 million in dividends and buybacks, 87% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.1%.

BJ’S WHOLESALE CLUB HOLDINGS, INC. Latest fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 10-K filed March 12, 2026 · 0001531152-26-000007 Updated
Revenue
$21.5B
4.7%
Operating margin
3.8%
0.0 pts
Net income
$578M
8.2%
Free cash flow
$328M
4.8%
Return on capital
23.7%
1.2 pts
Market cap
$13.6B
Oct 26 close
P/E
23.3x
On $4.57 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Total debt is the balance sheet's long-term debt plus its current debt line.

What BJ's Wholesale Club does

BJ's Wholesale Club runs membership warehouse clubs, mainly in the eastern half of the United States. Shoppers pay an annual fee to buy groceries, fresh food, general merchandise and gasoline. At the end of fiscal 2025 it had 263 large-format warehouse clubs and 199 gas stations in 21 states. BJ's says it pioneered the warehouse club model in New England in 1984, and that it has far more clubs there than its closest warehouse club competitor.

Membership fees are a core part of how BJ's makes money. A Club membership costs generally $60 a year and a Club+ membership generally $120. Membership fee income was $499.8 million in fiscal 2025, and it has more than 8 million paying members. The rest of its revenue comes from selling merchandise and gasoline. Its two private label brands, Wellsley Farms and Berkley Jensen, were approximately 27% of net sales excluding gasoline.

BJ's buys most of its merchandise directly from manufacturers and moves it through its own distribution centers to the clubs. Members can also shop online and through its mobile app, with pickup in the club, curbside, same-day or ship-to-home delivery, and through the DoorDash and Instacart marketplaces. Its competitors include supermarkets, supercenters, online retailers and other warehouse clubs.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Harm to its relationship with members, since it depends on a large and loyal membership paying annual fees.
  • Weaker consumer spending when the economy slows.
  • Vendors not supplying quality merchandise at the right time and price, and distribution disruptions.
  • Competition, and changes to SNAP food benefit programs that some members use.
  • Changes in its sales of gasoline, which can affect revenue.
From BJ's Wholesale Club's annual report on Form 10-K, filed March 12, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 27.8% a year and net income 33.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 46% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value BJ's Wholesale Club yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from BJ's Wholesale Club's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from BJ's Wholesale Club's cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025 (free cash flow before spending to grow: capital spending was 2.4 times depreciation, which holds its free cash flow down) of $741M, net cash of −$523M at January 31, 2026 and 132 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to BJ's Wholesale Club: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 3.6% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 7% for a stable business (Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025: a rough guide to cash flow before spending to grow, for a company building heavily.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at January 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to BJ's Wholesale Club's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 1.5% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Base: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 7% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 5.5% then 4% a year, 3% after year 10, a 6% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$106.36
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from BJ's Wholesale Club's earnings per share of $4.57 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 23.3×, the middle of BJ's Wholesale Club's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (BJ's Wholesale Club's own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 8%, 7% and 6%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to August 1, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Dollar Tree, Dollar General, PriceSmart, Target.
Starts at BJ's Wholesale Club's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 3.6% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$106.36
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
BJ's Wholesale Club's P/E at the last close
23.3×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
PriceSmartPSMT$173.11$5.4032.1×
BJ's Wholesale ClubBJ$106.36$4.5723.3×
Dollar GeneralDG$128.42$7.6916.7×
TargetTGT$148.53$9.6215.4×
Dollar TreeDLTR$124.92$8.1615.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments0.00.00.00.00.0
Debt incl. finance leases0.80.90.80.60.6
Net debt (negative means net cash)0.70.80.70.60.5
Net debt to EBITDA0.9x0.9x0.7x0.6x0.5x
Debt to equity1.2x0.8x0.5x0.3x0.3x
Interest coverage13.7x19.7x13.8x18.1x25.6x
Current ratio0.8x0.7x0.7x0.7x0.8x
Quick ratio0.1x0.1x0.1x0.1x0.2x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought BJ's Wholesale Club shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $39.9 million, $35.5 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 15, 2026Laura L. FeliceEVP, Chief Financial OfficerSold plan8,452$104.95$887,037Form 4
Oct 15, 2026Robert W. EddyPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan8,000$104.00$831,990Form 4
Oct 14, 2026Robert W. EddyPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan172,184$102.19$17.6 millionForm 4
Oct 13, 2026Robert W. EddyPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan12,400$100.18$1.2 millionForm 4
Oct 1, 2026Timothy Pierce MorningstarEVP, Chief Growth OfficerSold4,856$94.09$456,901Form 4
Oct 1, 2026William C. WernerEVP, Strategy & DevelopmentSold3,000$95.00$285,000Form 4
Sep 15, 2026Robert W. EddyPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan8,000$95.22$761,752Form 4
Aug 25, 2026Joseph McGrailSVP, ControllerSold1,500$96.65$144,975Form 4
Aug 24, 2026Robert W. EddyPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan4,900$100.01$490,049Form 4
Aug 14, 2026Robert W. EddyPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan8,000$93.64$749,154Form 4
Jul 29, 2026Robert W. EddyPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan73,016$100.02$7.3 millionForm 4
Jul 15, 2026Robert W. EddyPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan8,000$90.67$725,375Form 4
The latest 12 of 22 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rosePassPassPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailFail
F-score7 of 97 of 98 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.0%−5.3%−6.2%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put BJ's Wholesale Club side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
BJ's Wholesale ClubFY254.7%3.8%1.5%23.7%0.5x8
Dollar TreeFY2510.4%8.5%5.4%21.4%0.7x9Compare
Dollar GeneralFY255.2%5.2%5.6%13.8%1.1x7Compare
PriceSmartFY2611.5%4.4%1.6%15.6%−0.4x6Compare
TargetFY25−1.7%4.9%2.7%15.0%1.3x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue12.412.813.013.215.416.719.320.020.521.5
Revenue growth—3.3%2.0%1.4%17.0%8.0%15.9%3.4%2.7%4.7%
Gross profit2.12.22.42.43.03.13.43.63.84.0
Research and development——————————
Operating income0.20.20.30.40.60.60.70.80.80.8
Net income0.00.10.10.20.40.40.50.50.50.6
Diluted EPS (US$)0.480.541.051.353.033.093.763.884.004.38
Diluted shares (millions)9192121139139138136135134132
Cash flow
Cash from operations0.30.20.40.40.90.80.80.70.91.0
Capital expenditure0.10.10.10.20.20.30.40.50.60.7
Free cash flow0.20.10.30.20.70.50.40.30.30.3
Dividends paid0.00.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Share buybacks0.00.00.00.10.10.20.20.20.20.3
Acquisitions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.40.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.10.00.00.10.00.00.00.0
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Debt incl. finance leases—2.71.81.71.10.80.90.80.60.6
Total assets—3.33.25.35.45.76.36.77.17.5
Total liabilities—4.33.45.35.15.05.35.25.25.3
Shareholders' equity−0.3−1.0−0.2−0.10.30.61.01.51.82.2
Margins and ratios
Gross margin17.2%17.6%18.1%18.4%19.3%18.5%17.8%18.2%18.4%18.6%
Operating margin1.8%1.7%2.3%2.7%4.2%3.7%3.8%4.0%3.8%3.8%
Net margin0.4%0.4%1.0%1.4%2.7%2.6%2.7%2.6%2.6%2.7%
Free cash flow margin1.5%0.6%2.2%1.2%4.2%3.0%2.0%1.3%1.5%1.5%
Return on capital——17.2%17.0%32.2%34.2%33.8%28.1%24.9%23.7%
Return on equity—————88.2%60.5%41.8%32.3%28.6%
Return on assets——3.9%4.4%7.9%7.7%8.5%8.0%7.8%7.9%
Net debt to EBITDA—7.0x3.8x3.3x1.3x0.9x0.9x0.7x0.6x0.5x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: BJ's Wholesale Club's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with BJ's Wholesale Club.