The Filing Desk

Broadridge Financial Solutions

BR · NYSE · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

BR · Last close · October 26, 2026
$181.09
Value Broadridge Financial Solutions yourself

Broadridge Financial Solutions' revenue rose 8.5% to $7.5 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 17.4%, up from 17.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.3 billion, up 13.4%. It paid out $1.0 billion in dividends and buybacks, 82% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.0%.

BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. Latest fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 10-K filed August 4, 2026 · 0001628280-26-052243 Updated
Revenue
$7.5B
8.5%
Operating margin
17.4%
0.1 pts
Net income
$1.1B
33.9%
Free cash flow
$1.3B
13.4%
Return on capital
18.3%
0.5 pts
Market cap
$21.2B
Oct 26 close
P/E
18.9x
On $9.60 EPS, FY26

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 15.1% a year and net income 14.7% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 3%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Broadridge Financial Solutions yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Broadridge Financial Solutions' 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Broadridge Financial Solutions' fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $1.3B, net cash of −$2.9B at June 30, 2026 and 117 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Broadridge Financial Solutions: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 7.2% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Data Processing & Outsourced Services); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at June 30, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Broadridge Financial Solutions's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 7% then 5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 11% then 7% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$181.09
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Broadridge Financial Solutions' earnings per share of $9.60 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 18.9×, the middle of Broadridge Financial Solutions' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (Broadridge Financial Solutions' own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Maximus, Genpact, EXL.
Starts at Broadridge Financial Solutions' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 7.2% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$181.09
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Broadridge Financial Solutions' P/E at the last close
18.9×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
EXLEXLS$41.77$1.5626.8×
Broadridge Financial SolutionsBR$181.09$9.6018.9×
GenpactG$40.48$3.3712.0×
MaximusMMS$63.50$6.769.4×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments225253305562404
Debt incl. finance leases3,7933,4133,3553,2523,255
Net debt (negative means net cash)3,5683,1603,0502,6902,851
Net debt to EBITDA4.2x3.1x2.7x2.0x2.0x
Debt to equity2.0x1.5x1.6x1.2x1.1x
Interest coverage8.7x6.5x6.8x8.8x11.6x
Current ratio1.0x0.6x1.1x1.0x1.2x
Quick ratio1.0x0.6x1.1x1.0x1.2x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $1.0 million of Broadridge Financial Solutions shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $4.0 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 1, 2026Thomas P CareyCorporate VPSold2,501$159.76$399,560Form 4
Jun 4, 2026Hope M. JarkowskiChief Legal OfficerSold1,966$155.00$304,730Form 4
Mar 6, 2026Timothy C GokeyCEO, DirectorBought5,300$194.49$1.0 millionForm 4
Feb 6, 2026Robert N DuelksDirectorSold253$192.60$48,728Form 4
Dec 3, 2025Thomas P CareyCorporate VPSold10,214$229.26$2.3 millionForm 4
Nov 18, 2025Christopher John PerryPresidentSold3,984$226.00$900,384Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score8 of 98 of 99 of 9
Accruals ratio−4.3%−4.0%−2.5%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Broadridge Financial Solutions side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Broadridge Financial SolutionsFY268.5%17.4%17.1%18.3%2.0x9
MaximusFY252.4%9.7%6.7%13.6%1.9x7Compare
GenpactFY256.6%14.8%14.5%19.4%0.4x7Compare
EXLFY2513.6%15.0%14.3%28.4%−0.1x8Compare
Thomson ReutersFY253.0%28.5%27.0%11.8%1.1x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue4,1434,3304,3624,5294,9945,7096,0616,5076,8897,477
Revenue growth43.0%4.5%0.8%3.8%10.3%14.3%6.2%7.4%5.9%8.5%
Gross profit1,0331,1621,2301,2641,4231,5921,7851,9342,1372,376
Research and development——————————
Operating income5325986536256797609361,0171,1891,301
Net income3274284824625485396316988401,124
Diluted EPS (US$)2.703.564.063.954.654.555.305.867.109.60
Diluted shares (millions)121120119117118118119119118117
Cash flow
Cash from operations5166946175986404448231,0561,1711,346
Capital expenditure85775163522938574467
Free cash flow4306175665365884147859991,1281,278
Dividends paid152166211241262291331368402444
Share buybacks34327739869222324485135604
Acquisitions4491083553392,60413034194283
Stock-based compensation46555861596873717394
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments271264273477275225253305562404
Debt incl. finance leases1,1021,0531,4701,7883,8883,7933,4133,3553,2523,255
Total assets3,1503,3053,8814,8908,1208,1698,2338,2428,5458,945
Total liabilities2,1462,2102,7533,5436,3116,2505,9936,0745,8906,105
Shareholders' equity1,0041,0941,1281,3461,8091,9192,2412,1682,6552,840
Margins and ratios
Gross margin24.9%26.9%28.2%27.9%28.5%27.9%29.5%29.7%31.0%31.8%
Operating margin12.8%13.8%15.0%13.8%13.6%13.3%15.4%15.6%17.2%17.4%
Net margin7.9%9.9%11.1%10.2%11.0%9.4%10.4%10.7%12.2%15.0%
Free cash flow margin10.4%14.2%13.0%11.8%11.8%7.3%12.9%15.3%16.4%17.1%
Return on capital22.5%24.5%24.6%20.0%13.2%11.2%13.7%15.2%17.8%18.3%
Return on equity31.9%40.8%43.4%37.4%34.7%28.9%30.3%31.7%34.8%40.9%
Return on assets10.8%13.3%13.4%10.6%8.4%6.6%7.7%8.5%10.0%12.9%
Net debt to EBITDA1.4x1.2x1.6x1.9x4.8x4.2x3.1x2.7x2.0x2.0x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Broadridge Financial Solutions' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Broadridge Financial Solutions.