The Filing Desk

Genpact

G · NYSE · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

G · Last close · October 26, 2026
$40.48
Value Genpact yourself

Genpact's revenue rose 6.6% to $5.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 14.8%, about the same as 14.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $735 million, up 37.9%. It paid out $118 million in dividends and buybacks, 16% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.1%.

Genpact Limited Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 26, 2026 · 0001398659-26-000004 Updated
Revenue
$5.1B
6.6%
Operating margin
14.8%
0.0 pts
Net income
$552M
7.6%
Free cash flow
$735M
37.9%
Return on capital
19.4%
1.3 pts
Market cap
$6.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
12.0x
On $3.37 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Genpact does

Genpact runs business operations for large companies and builds AI and data tools for them. It began about 25 years ago as General Electric's in-house back-office unit. Clients pay it to handle work such as accounts payable and collections, supply chain and procurement, insurance and banking back-office tasks, healthcare claims, and customer support. It also advises on process design and builds software that uses AI agents (programs that can carry out tasks on their own). It has over 146,500 employees working in more than 35 countries.

In 2025 its net revenues were $5.1 billion. It splits that revenue two ways. Advanced Technology Solutions (data and AI, digital technology, advisory and agentic services) was a smaller share, and Core Business Services (decision support, technology services and digital operations) was the larger. Its three reportable segments are Financial Services, Consumer and Healthcare, and High Tech and Manufacturing.

Revenue is concentrated in North America and Europe: 71% of 2025 revenue came from clients based in North America. A large part of its people and operations is in India. Contracts for operating a client's processes are often framework agreements with separate statements of work, and it also signs fixed-price and long-term contracts.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Changes in AI that could shift its market, and the risk that its own use of AI does not succeed.
  • Heavy dependence on India for a large part of its assets, employees and operations.
  • Revenue concentrated in North America and Europe and in a few client industries.
  • Fixed-price and long-term contracts that may be priced wrongly and cut profit.
  • Wage increases in the countries where it works and difficulty hiring skilled staff.
From Genpact's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 26, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 10.4% a year and net income 8.3% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 16%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Genpact yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Genpact's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Genpact's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $735M, net cash of −$358M at December 31, 2025 and 177 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Genpact: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.1% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Data Processing & Outsourced Services), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $6.9B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Genpact's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 2.5% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 5% then 4% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 7.5% then 5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$40.48
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Genpact's earnings per share of $3.37 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 19.3×, the middle of Genpact's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Maximus, Broadridge Financial Solutions, EXL, Carlisle Companies.
Starts at Genpact's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.1% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$40.48
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Genpact's P/E at the last close
12.0×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
EXLEXLS$41.77$1.5626.8×
Carlisle CompaniesCSL$345.97$17.4719.8×
Broadridge Financial SolutionsBR$181.09$9.6018.9×
GenpactG$40.48$3.3712.0×
MaximusMMS$63.50$6.769.4×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments9006475846721,204
Debt incl. finance leases1,6911,4541,2851,2391,562
Net debt (negative means net cash)791807701567358
Net debt to EBITDA1.2x1.3x0.9x0.7x0.4x
Debt to equity0.9x0.8x0.6x0.5x0.6x
Interest coverage8.7x8.6x9.5x8.8x10.2x
Current ratio1.5x1.6x1.4x2.2x1.7x
Quick ratio1.5x1.6x1.4x2.2x1.7x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Genpact shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $8.1 million, $1.5 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 14, 2026Balkrishan KalraPresident and CEO, DirectorSold10,000$36.79$367,900Form 4
Aug 19, 2026Anil NanduruSenior Vice PresidentSold6,191$37.03$229,253Form 4
Aug 14, 2026Sameer DewanSenior Vice PresidentSold14,972$34.10$510,545Form 4
Aug 13, 2026Michael Hal WeinerChief Financial OfficerSold5,900$34.04$200,836Form 4
Aug 12, 2026Anil NanduruSenior Vice PresidentSold11,852$33.92$402,020Form 4
Aug 11, 2026Anil NanduruSenior Vice PresidentSold17,243$33.96$585,572Form 4
Mar 4, 2026Balkrishan KalraPresident and CEO, DirectorSold2,800$40.77$114,156Form 4
Jan 13, 2026Riju VashishtSenior Vice PresidentSold plan16,016$46.65$747,146Form 4
Jan 13, 2026Sameer DewanSenior Vice PresidentSold plan15,088$46.65$703,855Form 4
Nov 14, 2025Michael Hal WeinerChief Financial OfficerSold13,365$44.84$599,287Form 4
Nov 13, 2025Heather WhiteSVP & Chief Legal OfficerSold45,703$45.74$2.1 millionForm 4
Nov 12, 2025Heather WhiteSVP & Chief Legal OfficerSold4,351$45.74$199,015Form 4
The latest 12 of 15 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomeFailPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassFail
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin roseFailPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score6 of 98 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio3.0%−2.1%−4.8%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Genpact side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
GenpactFY256.6%14.8%14.5%19.4%0.4x7
MaximusFY252.4%9.7%6.7%13.6%1.9x7Compare
Broadridge Financial SolutionsFY268.5%17.4%17.1%18.3%2.0x9Compare
EXLFY2513.6%15.0%14.3%28.4%−0.1x8Compare
Carlisle CompaniesFY250.3%20.0%19.3%21.9%1.5x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue2,5712,7373,0013,5203,7094,0224,3714,4774,7675,080
Revenue growth—6.5%9.6%17.3%5.4%8.4%8.7%2.4%6.5%6.6%
Gross profit1,0161,0561,0791,2261,2911,4321,5361,5711,6901,831
Research and development——————————
Operating income341331348429439509502631702750
Net income270263282305308369353631514552
Diluted EPS (US$)1.281.341.451.561.571.911.883.412.853.13
Diluted shares (millions)210197194195196193188185180177
Cash flow
Cash from operations346359340428584694444491615813
Capital expenditure82578575705351558378
Free cash flow264302255353514641393435533735
Dividends paid0475765748092100108118
Share buybacks345220154301372982142262530
Acquisitions452851122521877201080
Stock-based compensation25364984748277896690
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments4235043684676809006475846721,204
Debt incl. finance leases8971,2161,3041,4741,6401,6911,4541,2851,2391,562
Total assets2,8863,4503,5294,4544,8744,9754,5894,8064,9875,843
Total liabilities1,5952,0212,1252,7653,0393,0782,7632,5572,5983,294
Shareholders' equity1,2871,4241,4041,6891,8341,8971,8262,2482,3902,549
Margins and ratios
Gross margin39.5%38.6%36.0%34.8%34.8%35.6%35.1%35.1%35.5%36.0%
Operating margin13.3%12.1%11.6%12.2%11.8%12.7%11.5%14.1%14.7%14.8%
Net margin10.5%9.6%9.4%8.7%8.3%9.2%8.1%14.1%10.8%10.9%
Free cash flow margin10.3%11.0%8.5%10.0%13.9%15.9%9.0%9.7%11.2%14.5%
Return on capital16.2%13.8%12.1%13.0%12.3%14.2%14.3%22.6%18.0%19.4%
Return on equity20.8%19.4%19.9%19.7%17.5%19.8%19.0%31.0%22.1%22.4%
Return on assets9.5%8.3%8.1%7.6%6.6%7.5%7.4%13.4%10.5%10.2%
Net debt to EBITDA1.1x1.7x2.1x1.8x1.6x1.2x1.3x0.9x0.7x0.4x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Genpact's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Genpact.