The Filing Desk

Berkshire Hathaway

BRK-B · NYSE · Financials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

BRK-B · Last close · October 26, 2026
$548.56
Value Berkshire Hathaway yourself

Berkshire Hathaway's revenue was flat at $371.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 18.0%, down from 24.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $25.0 billion, up 115.6%.

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed March 2, 2026 · 0001193125-26-083899 Updated
Revenue
$371.4B
flat
Net margin
18.0%
5.9 pts
Net income
$67.0B
24.8%
Free cash flow
$25.0B
115.6%
Return on equity
9.8%
4.9 pts
Market cap
—
No share count
P/E
—
 

Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Berkshire Hathaway tags its debt separately for each business, with no company-wide total in the SEC's structured data, so debt and debt-based ratios are left blank.

What Berkshire Hathaway does

Berkshire Hathaway is a holding company based in Omaha, Nebraska, that owns many businesses. Its biggest are insurance, including the car insurer GEICO and large reinsurance operations (insurance bought by other insurers); the BNSF freight railroad; and Berkshire Hathaway Energy, which runs electric and gas utilities and natural gas pipelines. It also owns makers of industrial parts, chemicals, building products and consumer goods, plus service and retail businesses such as the NetJets private jet service, the McLane food distributor, car dealerships, furniture stores and Pilot truck stops.

Its insurers collect premiums up front and pay claims later. Berkshire invests that money, which it calls float, along with its own capital; float was about $176 billion at the end of 2025. Its investments lean far more toward stocks than is usual for insurers and are concentrated in a few companies. At the end of 2025 its insurance and other businesses also held $369.0 billion in cash and short-term US Treasury bills. GEICO competes with State Farm, Progressive, Allstate and USAA, and Berkshire says each of its businesses faces intense competition.

Berkshire and its subsidiaries employed about 387,800 people at the end of 2025, about 80% of them in the United States. Its businesses are run with little central control. Greg Abel succeeded Warren Buffett as chief executive in January 2026, the same month Berkshire completed its purchase of OxyChem, the chemicals business of Occidental Petroleum.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Its reliance on a few key people, led by chief executive Greg Abel, for its major investment and capital decisions.
  • Its stock investments are concentrated in a small number of companies, so a fall in their value could cut its earnings and its insurers' capital.
  • Its willingness to take on very large insurance risks could lead to heavy losses from a single catastrophe.
  • Rules on rates, safety and the environment could limit what BNSF and its utilities can earn, and BNSF's coal traffic depends on energy policy.
  • Wildfires, storms and other extreme weather, and new emissions rules, could hurt its utilities, railroad and insurers.
From Berkshire Hathaway's annual report on Form 10-K, filed March 2, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, net income grew 12.0% a year; the filings' structured data doesn't give diluted earnings per share.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red. Where the filings' structured data doesn't give a year's earnings per share, the column is blank.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Berkshire Hathaway yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Berkshire Hathaway's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

The example scenarios need Berkshire Hathaway's net cash, which its filings' structured data doesn't give for its latest year. You can enter your own figure in the calculator.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025: a rough guide to cash flow before spending to grow, for a company building heavily.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Berkshire Hathaway's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 7% then 5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 10.5% then 7% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$548.56
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Berkshire Hathaway's latest diluted earnings per share were not available.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments88.736.438.648.452.6
Debt incl. finance leases—————
Net debt (negative means net cash)—————
Net debt to EBITDA—————
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage27.8x−6.0x25.0x22.2x17.3x
Current ratio—————
Quick ratio—————
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $500,617 of Berkshire Hathaway shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $20.0 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 28, 2026Ajit JainVice Chairman, DirectorSold39,700$503.09$20.0 millionForm 4
Aug 12, 2026Michael J. O'SullivanSee RemarksBought488$512.44$250,072Form 4
May 6, 2026Michael J. O'SullivanSee RemarksBought536$467.44$250,545Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomeFailFailFail
Debt fell relative to assets———
Current ratio rose———
Share count didn't rise———
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score———
Accruals ratio4.7%5.2%1.8%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Berkshire Hathaway side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Berkshire HathawayFY250.0%—6.7%———
Voya FinancialFY251.7%12.7%————Compare
JefferiesFY254.4%—−23.2%26.1%0.8x—Compare
StoneX GroupFY2532.5%—3.3%———Compare
ProgressiveFY2516.3%—19.6%39.2%−0.2x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue215.1239.9247.8254.6245.6276.2302.0364.5371.4371.4
Revenue growth2.0%11.5%3.3%2.7%−3.5%12.5%9.3%20.7%1.9%0.0%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income——————————
Net income24.144.94.081.442.589.9−22.896.289.067.0
Diluted EPS (US$)——————————
Diluted shares (millions)——————————
Cash flow
Cash from operations32.645.737.438.739.839.437.449.230.646.0
Capital expenditure13.011.714.516.013.013.315.519.419.020.9
Free cash flow19.734.022.922.726.826.221.929.811.625.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Share buybacks0.00.01.34.824.727.17.99.22.90.0
Acquisitions31.42.73.31.72.50.510.68.60.41.1
Stock-based compensation——————————
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments28.031.630.864.648.488.736.438.648.452.6
Debt incl. finance leases——————————
Total assets620.9702.1707.8817.7873.7959.4948.51,070.01,153.91,222.2
Total liabilities335.4350.1355.3389.2422.4448.5466.8499.2502.2502.5
Shareholders' equity282.1348.3348.7424.8443.2506.2473.4561.3649.4717.4
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin——————————
Net margin11.2%18.7%1.6%32.0%17.3%32.6%−7.5%26.4%24.0%18.0%
Free cash flow margin9.2%14.2%9.2%8.9%10.9%9.5%7.2%8.2%3.1%6.7%
Return on capital——————————
Return on equity9.0%14.3%1.1%21.1%9.8%18.9%−4.7%18.6%14.7%9.8%
Return on assets4.1%6.8%0.6%10.7%5.0%9.8%−2.4%9.5%8.0%5.6%
Net debt to EBITDA——————————
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Berkshire Hathaway's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Berkshire Hathaway.