The Filing Desk

Choice Hotels

CHH · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

CHH · Last close · October 26, 2026
$108.95
Value Choice Hotels yourself

Choice Hotels' revenue rose 0.8% to $1.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 28.1%, down from 29.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $164 million, down 23.1%. It paid out $192 million in dividends and buybacks, 117% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.1%.

CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 19, 2026 · 0001046311-26-000008 Updated
Revenue
$1.6B
0.8%
Operating margin
28.1%
1.2 pts
Net income
$370M
23.4%
Free cash flow
$164M
23.1%
Return on capital
19.5%
2.1 pts
Market cap
$4.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
15.4x
On $7.09 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Choice Hotels does

Choice Hotels is mainly a hotel franchisor. It does not run most of the hotels that carry its names. Instead, independent hotel owners pay it for the right to use its brands, which include Comfort Inn, Quality Inn, Sleep Inn, Econo Lodge, Clarion, Radisson, WoodSpring Suites, Cambria Hotels and Everhome Suites. At the end of 2025 its system had 7,575 open hotels with 656,825 rooms in 49 states, the District of Columbia, and 50 countries and territories.

Its main source of revenue is franchise fees. These include an initial fee and ongoing royalty, marketing and reservation fees, usually set as a percentage of a hotel's room revenue. It also earns money from deals with vendors and travel partners, and from a small number of hotels it owns (such as Cambria and Everhome Suites hotels) and manages. Most of its revenue comes from the United States, even though it also franchises abroad, often through master franchisees who sub-license its brands in a region.

It had another 825 hotels in its pipeline: under construction, awaiting conversion or approved for development. The company says it does not plan to keep owned hotels for the long term and expects to sell them to franchisees who sign long-term Choice franchise agreements.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Lodging industry risks, since its fees rise and fall with hotel room revenue.
  • Its reliance on the skill and decisions of third-party hotel operators.
  • Failing to grow its franchise system, or franchisees ending their contracts.
  • Owners who do not invest enough to keep their hotels up to brand standards.
  • Losses from hotel ownership, development and financing support that stray from its asset-light model.
From Choice Hotels's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 19, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 13.8% a year and net income 14.8% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 17%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Choice Hotels yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Choice Hotels' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Choice Hotels' cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025 (free cash flow before spending to grow: capital spending was 1.8 times depreciation, which holds its free cash flow down) of $211M, net cash of −$1.9B at December 31, 2025 and 47 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Choice Hotels: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 4.4% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 12%: 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $4.9B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025: a rough guide to cash flow before spending to grow, for a company building heavily.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Choice Hotels's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 2% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 13% discount rate. Base: growth of 4.5% then 3.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 6.5% then 5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 11% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$108.95
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Choice Hotels' earnings per share of $7.09 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 17.8×, the middle of Choice Hotels' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Consumer Discretionary median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 13%, 12% and 11%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Sabre, Vail Resorts, Travel + Leisure.
Starts at Choice Hotels' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 4.4% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$108.95
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Choice Hotels' P/E at the last close
15.4×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Vail ResortsMTN$149.40$4.1236.3×
Wyndham Hotels & ResortsWH$72.85$2.7326.7×
Travel + LeisureTNL$65.62$3.7017.7×
Choice HotelsCHH$108.95$7.0915.4×
SabreSABR$1.64$1.641.0×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments51242274045
Debt incl. finance leases1,0601,2041,5681,7681,906
Net debt (negative means net cash)5491,1621,5411,7281,861
Net debt to EBITDA1.2x2.3x3.7x3.4x3.7x
Debt to equity4.0x7.8x——10.5x
Interest coverage9.2x10.9x5.9x5.3x4.9x
Current ratio1.3x0.8x0.3x0.7x0.9x
Quick ratio1.3x0.8x0.3x0.7x0.9x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Choice Hotels shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $4.8 million, $4.2 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 20, 2026Dominic DragisichPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan1,227$112.00$137,424Form 4
Aug 18, 2026William L JewsDirectorSold5,057$106.98$540,998Form 4
Jun 16, 2026Scott E OaksmithSVP, Chief Financial OfficerSold plan2,000$115.00$230,000Form 4
Jun 12, 2026Scott E OaksmithSVP, Chief Financial OfficerSold plan2,000$110.00$220,000Form 4
May 26, 2026Dominic DragisichInterim CEOSold plan22,621$114.25$2.6 millionForm 4
Mar 18, 2026Scott E OaksmithSVP, Chief Financial OfficerSold plan1,603$100.00$160,300Form 4
Mar 17, 2026Scott E OaksmithSVP, Chief Financial OfficerSold plan600$100.07$60,042Form 4
Feb 2, 2026Simone WUSenior Vice PresidentSold plan8,080$101.56$820,579Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassFail
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio roseFailPassPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score5 of 86 of 86 of 8
Accruals ratio−1.7%−0.8%3.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Choice Hotels side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Choice HotelsFY250.8%28.1%10.2%19.5%3.7x6
Wyndham Hotels & ResortsFY251.5%28.1%22.5%9.9%5.4x4Compare
SabreFY250.9%10.7%−6.9%8.9%8.9x5Compare
Vail ResortsFY26−4.3%14.8%8.7%8.1%4.6x5Compare
Travel + LeisureFY254.1%13.8%13.0%8.5%7.9x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue8089411,0411,1157741,0691,4021,5441,5851,597
Revenue growth−6.0%16.5%10.6%7.1%−30.6%38.1%31.1%10.1%2.6%0.8%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income187290318318122429479375464448
Net income10712221622375289332258300370
Diluted EPS (US$)2.462.153.803.981.355.155.995.076.207.90
Diluted shares (millions)56565756565655514847
Cash flow
Cash from operations152257243271110384367297319270
Capital expenditure2523485734746669107107
Free cash flow12723419521376309301228213164
Dividends paid46494948252552565654
Share buybacks3610149515513435363381138
Acquisitions102310005500073
Stock-based compensation1525151772340403838
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments202235273423551242274045
Debt incl. finance leases8417267558521,0591,0601,2041,5681,7681,906
Total assets9089951,1381,3871,5871,9322,1022,3952,5302,918
Total liabilities1,1641,2541,3221,4101,5931,6661,9482,3592,5762,737
Shareholders' equity−365−259−184−24−626615536−45181
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin23.1%30.8%30.6%28.6%15.7%40.1%34.1%24.3%29.3%28.1%
Net margin13.2%13.0%20.8%20.0%9.7%27.0%23.7%16.7%18.9%23.2%
Free cash flow margin15.7%24.9%18.8%19.1%9.9%28.9%21.5%14.8%13.4%10.2%
Return on capital54.1%57.3%64.9%39.3%15.1%40.3%34.1%19.9%21.6%19.5%
Return on equity—————222.2%158.0%———
Return on assets13.1%12.8%20.3%17.6%5.1%16.4%16.5%11.5%12.2%13.6%
Net debt to EBITDA3.3x1.7x2.2x2.4x5.6x1.2x2.3x3.7x3.4x3.7x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Choice Hotels' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Choice Hotels.