The Filing Desk

Campbell's

CPB · Nasdaq · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

CPB · Last close · October 26, 2026
$20.63
Value Campbell's yourself

Campbell's revenue fell 5.0% to $9.7 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 8.7%, down from 11.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $678 million, down 3.8%. It paid out $496 million in dividends and buybacks, 73% of free cash flow.

The Campbell’s Company Latest fiscal year ended August 2, 2026 10-K filed September 24, 2026 · 0000016732-26-000026 Updated
Revenue
$9.7B
5.0%
Operating margin
8.7%
2.2 pts
Net income
$403M
33.1%
Free cash flow
$678M
3.8%
Return on capital
6.2%
1.8 pts
Market cap
$6.2B
Oct 26 close
P/E
15.7x
On $1.31 EPS, FY26

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Campbell's debt is taken from its balance sheet (long-term debt plus short-term borrowings): its fiscal 2026 filing stopped tagging the current portion separately, and the default double-counted commercial paper in some years.

What Campbell's does

Campbell's makes and sells packaged food and drinks. Its brands include Campbell's soups, Swanson broth, Prego and Rao's pasta sauces, V8 juices, and Pepperidge Farm, Goldfish, Snyder's of Hanover, Cape Cod and Kettle Brand snacks. Its products are resold to shoppers by food retailers, mass discounters, club stores, convenience stores and online sellers.

It reports two segments. Meals & Beverages sells soup, simple meals and drinks in the U.S. and Canada, and, from 2026, its retail business in Latin America. Snacks sells cookies, crackers, bakery items, pretzels and chips in the U.S., using independent distributors that deliver to stores. Soup sells best in fall and winter. Its five largest customers accounted for approximately 48% of net sales in fiscal 2026, and Walmart alone for approximately 22%.

Campbell's bought Sovos Brands, the maker of Rao's, in March 2024 and sold its noosa yogurt and Pop Secret popcorn businesses in 2024 and 2025. In May 2026 it paid $146 million in cash for a 49% stake in La Regina, which makes all of its Rao's tomato-based pasta sauces. It had about 13,500 employees at the end of fiscal 2026.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Not being able to raise prices enough to cover higher costs for ingredients, packaging, labor and distribution.
  • Tariffs and trade policy changes, and conflicts that disrupt its supply chain.
  • Depending on a few large retail customers, with Walmart the largest.
  • Competition in all its categories, including lower-priced private label products.
  • Food recalls and product liability claims if its products are contaminated or mislabeled.
From Campbell's's annual report on Form 10-K, filed September 24, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share fell 8.4% a year and net income 8.4% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 2%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Campbell's yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Campbell's 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Campbell's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $678M, net cash of −$6.7B at August 2, 2026 and 300 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Campbell's: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 1.4% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 8%: 7% for a stable business (Packaged Foods & Meats), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $6.2B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at August 2, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Campbell's's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -0.5% then 1% a year, 2% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Base: growth of 1.5% then 2% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 3% after year 10, a 7% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$20.63
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Campbell's earnings per share of $1.31 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 24.6×, the middle of Campbell's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Consumer Staples median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 9%, 8% and 7%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: J.M. Smucker, Post.
Starts at Campbell's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 1.4% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$20.63
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Campbell's P/E at the last close
15.7×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
J.M. SmuckerSJM$128.64$2.1460.1×
Campbell'sCPB$20.63$1.3115.7×
PostPOST$80.44$5.4714.7×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments109189108132394
Debt incl. finance leases4,8104,6897,1846,8577,137
Net debt (negative means net cash)4,7014,5007,0766,7256,743
Net debt to EBITDA3.1x2.6x5.0x4.3x5.3x
Debt to equity1.4x1.3x1.9x1.8x1.9x
Interest coverage6.2x7.0x4.0x3.3x2.6x
Current ratio0.7x0.9x0.6x0.8x0.8x
Quick ratio0.2x0.3x0.2x0.3x0.3x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $6,435 of Campbell's shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $396,709.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Jun 9, 2026Bennett Dorrance JRDirectorBought300$21.45$6,435Form 4
Jan 9, 2026Anthony SanzioEVP, Chief Comms OfficerSold2,700$26.51$71,577Form 4
Dec 30, 2025Charles A. Brawley IIIEVP, Gen Counsel, and Corp SecSold11,550$28.15$325,132Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassFail
Current ratio roseFailPassPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin roseFailFailFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score5 of 96 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−4.5%−3.5%−4.2%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Campbell's side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Campbell'sFY26−5.0%8.7%7.0%6.2%5.3x5
J.M. SmuckerFY263.7%4.0%12.8%2.2%7.5x—Compare
Conagra BrandsFY26−2.9%−14.4%8.7%−8.3%—5Compare
PostFY253.0%9.8%6.0%5.7%5.5x4Compare
HersheyFY254.4%12.3%15.6%11.5%2.3x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue5,8376,6158,1078,6918,4768,5629,3579,63610,2539,744
Revenue growth−26.7%13.3%22.6%7.2%−2.5%1.0%9.3%3.0%6.4%−5.0%
Gross profit2,4422,3742,6932,9992,8112,6272,9172,9713,1192,742
Research and development9391919384879210210099
Operating income1,4311,0109791,1071,5451,1631,3121,0001,124852
Net income8872612111,6281,002757858567602403
Diluted EPS (US$)2.890.860.705.363.292.512.851.892.011.31
Diluted shares (millions)307302302304305302301300300300
Cash flow
Cash from operations1,2881,3051,3981,3961,0351,1811,1431,1851,1311,039
Capital expenditure338407384299275242370517426361
Free cash flow9508981,0141,097760939773668705678
Dividends paid420426423426439451447445459470
Share buybacks437860036167142676226
Acquisitions06,7721800002,61701
Stock-based compensation60615861645963995756
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments37493185969109189108132394
Debt incl. finance leases3,5369,5168,4746,1965,0584,8104,6897,1846,8577,137
Total assets7,72614,52913,14812,37211,73411,89212,05815,23514,89615,648
Total liabilities6,08113,15612,0369,8038,5808,5598,39511,43910,99211,492
Shareholders' equity1,6371,3641,1032,5633,1523,3313,6613,7943,9023,850
Margins and ratios
Gross margin41.8%35.9%33.2%34.5%33.2%30.7%31.2%30.8%30.4%28.1%
Operating margin24.5%15.3%12.1%12.7%18.2%13.6%14.0%10.4%11.0%8.7%
Net margin15.2%4.0%2.6%18.7%11.8%8.8%9.2%5.9%5.9%4.1%
Free cash flow margin16.3%13.6%12.5%12.6%9.0%11.0%8.3%6.9%6.9%7.0%
Return on capital19.8%11.0%7.3%9.8%14.5%11.2%12.3%7.9%7.9%6.2%
Return on equity56.1%17.4%17.1%88.8%35.1%23.4%24.5%15.2%15.6%10.4%
Return on assets11.4%2.4%1.5%12.8%8.3%6.4%7.2%4.2%4.0%2.6%
Net debt to EBITDA2.0x6.7x5.9x3.7x2.7x3.1x2.6x5.0x4.3x5.3x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Campbell's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Campbell's.