The Filing Desk

Conagra Brands

CAG · NYSE · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

CAG · Last close · October 26, 2026
$14.58
Value Conagra Brands yourself

Conagra Brands' revenue fell 2.9% to $11.3 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was −14.4%, down from 11.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $979 million, down 24.9%. It paid out $685 million in dividends and buybacks, 70% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.1%.

CONAGRA BRANDS, INC. Latest fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 10-K filed July 15, 2026 · 0001104659-26-083905 Updated
Revenue
$11.3B
2.9%
Operating margin
−14.4%
26.2 pts
Net income
−$1.9B
$1.2B a year earlier
Free cash flow
$979M
24.9%
Return on capital
−8.3%
16.3 pts
Market cap
$7.0B
Oct 26 close
P/E
—
Loss: no P/E

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Conagra's fiscal 2026 operating loss made its EBITDA negative, so net debt to EBITDA is blank for that year.

What Conagra Brands does

Conagra Brands, based in Chicago, makes packaged food that people buy in grocery stores and that restaurants and other food service businesses use. Its brands include Birds Eye, Duncan Hines, Healthy Choice, Marie Callender's, Reddi-wip, Slim Jim and Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP. It began as a flour-milling company in 1919 and now focuses on branded consumer foods. Some products are sold under licensed names, such as P.F. Chang's, Bertolli and Wendy's.

It has four segments. Grocery & Snacks sells shelf-stable foods in the US. Refrigerated & Frozen sells chilled and frozen foods in the US. International sells branded food outside the US. Foodservice sells meals, sauces and custom-made foods to restaurants and similar customers, mostly in the US. It also holds an equity stake in Ardent Mills, a flour-milling joint venture.

Its biggest customer, Walmart and its affiliates, was about 29% of net sales in fiscal 2026. Conagra competes against widely advertised brands and store-brand products, and says some competitors are larger. Its raw materials are mostly commodities. It had about 17,400 employees on May 31, 2026, mostly in the United States.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Higher costs for ingredients, packaging, labor and energy that it may not be able to pass on in prices.
  • Changes in trade policy and tariffs.
  • Product recalls, product liability and labeling claims.
  • Changes in its relationship with major customers, especially its largest customer.
  • Debt that limits the cash it has for the business and for returns to shareholders.
From Conagra Brands's annual report on Form 10-K, filed July 15, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share grew 6.4% a year and net income 7.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 10% and diluted each share's earnings. Conagra Brands then lost money in fiscal 2026.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Conagra Brands yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Conagra Brands' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Conagra Brands' fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $979M, net cash of −$7.3B at May 31, 2026 and 479 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Conagra Brands: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -2.8% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9%: 7% for a stable business (Packaged Foods & Meats), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $7.0B, plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2026); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at May 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Conagra Brands's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$14.58
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Conagra Brands' latest diluted earnings per share were negative or zero.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments83937868218
Debt incl. finance leases9,1169,3498,7128,3327,505
Net debt (negative means net cash)9,0329,2568,6348,2647,287
Net debt to EBITDA4.6x6.4x6.9x4.7x—
Debt to equity1.0x1.1x1.0x0.9x1.2x
Interest coverage4.0x2.6x1.9x3.2x−4.3x
Current ratio0.9x0.8x1.0x0.7x0.9x
Quick ratio0.3x0.3x0.4x0.2x0.3x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 3 insiders bought $1.1 million of Conagra Brands shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $223,659.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Jul 17, 2026John P BrasePresident and CEO, DirectorBought35,000$14.59$510,650Form 4
Apr 14, 2026Richard H LennyDirectorBought25,000$14.34$358,500Form 4
Apr 14, 2026John J MulliganDirectorBought17,500$14.31$250,425Form 4
Nov 4, 2025Melissa C. NapierSVP, Corporate ControllerSold13,011$17.19$223,659Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassFail
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassFailFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassFail
F-score7 of 97 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−7.8%−2.6%−17.4%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Conagra Brands side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Conagra BrandsFY26−2.9%−14.4%8.7%−8.3%—5
HersheyFY254.4%12.3%15.6%11.5%2.3x—Compare
Hormel FoodsFY251.6%5.9%4.4%5.1%2.2x5Compare
Campbell'sFY26−5.0%8.7%7.0%6.2%5.3x5Compare
J.M. SmuckerFY263.7%4.0%12.8%2.2%7.5x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue7,8277,9389,53811,05411,18511,53612,27712,05111,61311,282
Revenue growth421.8%1.4%20.2%15.9%1.2%3.1%6.4%−1.8%−3.6%−2.9%
Gross profit2,3442,3522,6533,0703,1792,8393,2653,3333,0042,698
Research and development45475656515358616163
Operating income1,2401,4121,6421,8162,1411,5881,0758531,365−1,628
Net income6398086788401,2998886843471,152−1,916
Diluted EPS (US$)1.461.981.521.722.661.841.420.722.40−4.00
Diluted shares (millions)436407446489488482481480480479
Cash flow
Cash from operations1,1709541,1261,8431,4681,1779952,0161,6921,402
Capital expenditure242252353370506464362388389423
Free cash flow9287037721,4739627136331,6281,303979
Dividends paid415342356414475582624659669670
Share buybacks1,000967002985015006415
Acquisitions3263375,119000002310
Stock-based compensation36383459642679314255
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments2511282375537983937868218
Debt incl. finance leases2,9773,54010,6819,9069,1469,1169,3498,7128,3327,505
Total assets10,09610,39022,21422,30422,19622,43522,05320,86220,93417,274
Total liabilities6,0186,63314,75014,35313,56413,57313,24512,35112,00110,917
Shareholders' equity3,9913,6767,3857,8768,5528,7888,7378,4408,9336,358
Margins and ratios
Gross margin29.9%29.6%27.8%27.8%28.4%24.6%26.6%27.7%25.9%23.9%
Operating margin15.8%17.8%17.2%16.4%19.1%13.8%8.8%7.1%11.8%−14.4%
Net margin8.2%10.2%7.1%7.6%11.6%7.7%5.6%2.9%9.9%−17.0%
Free cash flow margin11.9%8.8%8.1%13.3%8.6%6.2%5.2%13.5%11.2%8.7%
Return on capital11.1%16.6%9.9%8.3%10.7%6.7%4.5%2.8%7.9%−8.3%
Return on equity16.6%21.1%12.3%11.0%15.8%10.2%7.8%4.0%13.3%−25.1%
Return on assets5.4%7.9%4.2%3.8%5.8%4.0%3.1%1.6%5.5%−10.0%
Net debt to EBITDA1.8x2.0x5.3x4.2x3.6x4.6x6.4x6.9x4.7x—
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Conagra Brands' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Conagra Brands.