The Filing Desk

Hormel Foods

HRL · NYSE · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

HRL · Last close · October 26, 2026
$20.95
Value Hormel Foods yourself

Hormel Foods' revenue rose 1.6% to $12.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 5.9%, down from 9.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $534 million, down 47.1%. It paid out $633 million in dividends and buybacks, 118% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.3%.

HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION Latest fiscal year ended October 26, 2025 10-K filed December 5, 2025 · 0000048465-25-000059 Updated
Revenue
$12.1B
1.6%
Operating margin
5.9%
3.0 pts
Net income
$478M
40.6%
Free cash flow
$534M
47.1%
Return on capital
5.1%
3.0 pts
Market cap
$11.5B
Oct 26 close
P/E
33.3x
On $0.63 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Hormel Foods does

Hormel Foods makes and sells packaged and processed food. It started as a meat processor in 1891 in Austin, Minnesota, and has grown through its own brands and acquisitions into a global branded food company with more than $12 billion in annual revenue. Its brands include Planters, SPAM, Jennie-O, Skippy, Applegate, Wholly and Hormel Black Label.

It reports three segments. Retail sells through grocery stores, mass merchants, club stores, discount chains and e-commerce providers in the U.S., and includes its MegaMex Foods joint venture. Foodservice sells to distributors and operators such as restaurants, hospitals, schools and convenience stores. International sells through retail and foodservice channels abroad and includes operations in China and Brazil. Its largest customer, Walmart, accounted for 15.6 percent of gross sales less returns and allowances in fiscal 2025.

Hormel says its markets are highly competitive and that it competes by meeting customer and consumer preferences and offering new products. At the end of fiscal 2025 it had approximately 20,000 active employees, with over 90 percent in the U.S. About 20 percent are covered by collective bargaining agreements.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Reliance on suppliers, distributors and other outside parties to supply key inputs and deliver products.
  • Food safety problems that come with making food for people to eat.
  • Swings in commodity prices and in the supply of raw materials.
  • Shoppers switching to cheaper generic or value products in some categories.
  • Ongoing government inspection of its plants and products, and the effect of losing inspectors.
From Hormel Foods's annual report on Form 10-K, filed December 5, 2025, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 6.8% a year and net income 6.7% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 1% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Hormel Foods yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What Hormel Foods says to expect

  • Fiscal 2026: net salesExpects net sales to be in the range of $12.1 billion to $12.2 billion, reflecting organic net sales 1 growth of 1% to 2%
  • Fiscal 2026: diluted earnings per shareUpdates diluted earnings per share guidance to be in the range of $1.06 to $1.12
  • Fiscal 2026: adjusted diluted EPSRaises adjusted diluted earnings per share 1 guidance to be in the range of $1.45 to $1.51, reflecting growth of 6% to 10%
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed August 27, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Hormel Foods' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Hormel Foods' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $534M, net cash of −$2.2B at October 26, 2025 and 550 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Hormel Foods: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -1.0% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 8%: 7% for a stable business (Packaged Foods & Meats), plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at October 26, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Hormel Foods's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 7% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$20.95
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Hormel Foods' earnings per share of $0.63 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 33.3×, the middle of Hormel Foods' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (Hormel Foods' own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 9%, 8% and 7%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to July 26, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Campbell's, J.M. Smucker.
Starts at Hormel Foods' revenue growth over the last 3 years, -1.0% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$20.95
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Hormel Foods' P/E at the last close
33.3×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
J.M. SmuckerSJM$128.64$2.1460.1×
Hormel FoodsHRL$20.95$0.6333.3×
Campbell'sCPB$20.63$1.3115.7×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments635998753767704
Debt incl. finance leases3,3243,2993,3092,8592,857
Net debt (negative means net cash)2,6892,3012,5562,0922,154
Net debt to EBITDA2.0x1.5x1.9x1.6x2.2x
Debt to equity0.5x0.4x0.4x0.4x0.4x
Interest coverage25.9x21.0x14.6x13.2x9.2x
Current ratio2.1x2.5x1.4x2.3x2.5x
Quick ratio1.1x1.3x0.7x1.2x1.2x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $201,000 of Hormel Foods shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $816,702.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 5, 2026William A NewlandsDirectorBought10,000$20.10$201,000Form 4
Jul 8, 2026Gary C. BhojwaniDirectorSold20,200$24.51$495,102Form 4
Dec 11, 2025Elsa A MuranoDirectorSold13,400$24.00$321,600Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassFail
Current ratio roseFailPassPass
Share count didn't risePassPassFail
Gross margin roseFailPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailPass
F-score5 of 98 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−1.9%−3.4%−2.7%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Hormel Foods side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Hormel FoodsFY251.6%5.9%4.4%5.1%2.2x5
HersheyFY254.4%12.3%15.6%11.5%2.3x—Compare
Conagra BrandsFY26−2.9%−14.4%8.7%−8.3%—5Compare
Campbell'sFY26−5.0%8.7%7.0%6.2%5.3x5Compare
J.M. SmuckerFY263.7%4.0%12.8%2.2%7.5x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue9,5239,1689,5469,4979,60811,38612,45912,11011,92112,106
Revenue growth2.8%−3.7%4.1%−0.5%1.2%18.5%9.4%−2.8%−1.6%1.6%
Gross profit2,1581,9971,9801,8851,8261,9282,1652,0002,0221,892
Research and development35343432323435343635
Operating income1,3241,2771,1801,1961,1001,1231,3131,0721,068719
Net income8908471,0129799089091,000794805478
Diluted EPS (US$)1.641.571.861.801.661.661.821.451.470.87
Diluted shares (millions)542539544545547548550549549550
Cash flow
Cash from operations1,0401,0341,2429231,1281,0021,1351,0481,267845
Capital expenditure256221390294368232279270256311
Free cash flow7848138526297617708567781,010534
Dividends paid296346388437487523558593615633
Share buybacks889447174122001200
Acquisitions28152085802713,3960000
Stock-based compensation18162120222525242326
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments4154444596881,732635998753767704
Debt incl. finance leases—2506252501,3043,3243,2993,3092,8592,857
Total assets6,9766,9768,1428,1099,90812,69613,30713,44913,43513,393
Total liabilities1,9192,0362,5382,1843,4785,7185,7675,7105,4315,477
Shareholders' equity4,4484,9365,6015,9226,4266,9737,5357,7357,9937,901
Margins and ratios
Gross margin22.7%21.8%20.7%19.8%19.0%16.9%17.4%16.5%17.0%15.6%
Operating margin13.9%13.9%12.4%12.6%11.4%9.9%10.5%8.8%9.0%5.9%
Net margin9.3%9.2%10.6%10.3%9.4%8.0%8.0%6.5%6.8%4.0%
Free cash flow margin8.2%8.9%8.9%6.6%7.9%6.8%6.9%6.4%8.5%4.4%
Return on capital——19.2%17.2%15.6%11.6%10.5%8.3%8.1%5.1%
Return on equity21.1%18.1%19.2%17.0%14.7%13.6%13.8%10.4%10.2%6.0%
Return on assets13.6%12.1%13.4%12.1%10.1%8.0%7.7%5.9%6.0%3.6%
Net debt to EBITDA—−0.1x0.1x−0.3x−0.3x2.0x1.5x1.9x1.6x2.2x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Hormel Foods' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Hormel Foods.