CSW Industrials
CSW Industrials' revenue rose 23.2% to $1.1 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 15.6%, down from 20.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $132 million, down 12.9%. It paid out $151 million in dividends and buybacks, 114% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 2.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What CSW Industrials does
CSW Industrials makes niche industrial products and sells them mainly to contractors. It has three segments: Contractor Solutions, Specialized Reliability Solutions and Engineered Building Solutions. Its products include mechanical products for heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration (HVAC/R), plumbing products, grilles, registers and diffusers, building safety solutions, and specialty lubricants and sealants.
It earns money by selling these products directly to end users or through wholesale distributors, in over 100 countries, mainly the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom and Australia. Its end markets include HVAC/R, plumbing, architecturally specified building products, general industrial, energy, rail, mining and electrical. It manufactures mostly in the United States, Vietnam and Canada, and has distribution operations in the United States, Australia, Canada and the United Kingdom.
It grows through its own products and by buying other businesses. It was incorporated in 2014 and separated from Capital Southwest on September 30, 2015. In fiscal 2026 it decided to pursue a sale of its Greco US business and to exit its Greco Canada business.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Tariffs and changes in global trade policy.
- Cyclical end markets that make its results swing.
- Competition that could cost it market share to rivals' products.
- Losing key suppliers, or being unable to get raw materials and pass higher costs on to customers.
- Risks of its international sales and its use of third-party manufacturers.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 28.5% a year and net income 29.3% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 6% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 17 | 18 | 22 | 226 | 34 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 253 | 253 | 166 | 872 | 869 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 236 | 234 | 144 | 646 | 836 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.8x | 1.4x | 0.7x | 2.9x | 3.6x |
| Debt to equity | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.3x | 0.8x | 0.8x |
| Interest coverage | 19.6x | 11.1x | 13.0x | 37.9x | 8.1x |
| Current ratio | 2.6x | 3.0x | 2.9x | 4.0x | 2.6x |
| Quick ratio | 1.3x | 1.5x | 1.6x | 2.7x | 1.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project CSW Industrials' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $76,986 of CSW Industrials shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $8.7 million, $5.2 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | Joseph B ArmesChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 1,500 | $289.58 | $434,370 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Joseph B ArmesChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 1,500 | $345.16 | $517,740 | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Jeff UnderwoodEVP, GM Contractor Solutions | Sold | 720 | $346.96 | $249,811 | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Don SullivanEVP, Chief Strategy Officer | Sold | 4,526 | $343.75 | $1.6 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Joseph B ArmesChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 1,500 | $289.95 | $434,925 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Joseph B ArmesChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 1,500 | $279.52 | $419,280 | Form 4 |
| May 27, 2026 | Joseph B ArmesChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 1,500 | $283.94 | $425,910 | Form 4 |
| May 1, 2026 | Luke AlversonSVP, GC & Secretary | Sold plan | 1,007 | $289.57 | $291,597 | Form 4 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Joseph B ArmesChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 1,500 | $286.77 | $430,155 | Form 4 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Don SullivanEVP, Chief Strategy Officer | Sold plan | 166 | $300.26 | $49,843 | Form 4 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | Luke AlversonSVP, GC & Secretary | Sold plan | 1,007 | $266.11 | $267,973 | Form 4 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | Joseph B ArmesChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 1,500 | $270.11 | $405,165 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 23.2% | 28.1% | 35.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.79 | 8.60 | 3.52 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.0% | −2.6% | −2.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put CSW Industrials side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSW Industrials | FY26 | 23.2% | 15.6% | 12.2% | 7.2% | 3.6x | 4 | |
| Carlisle Companies | FY25 | 0.3% | 20.0% | 19.3% | 21.9% | 1.5x | 6 | Compare |
| DuPont | FY25 | 1.9% | — | 3.3% | 1.1% | 2.1x | 6 | Compare |
| 3M | FY25 | 1.5% | 18.6% | 5.6% | 34.2% | 1.1x | 5 | Compare |
| Honeywell Technologies | FY25 | 7.8% | 21.7% | 14.5% | 17.1% | 2.3x | 4 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 288 | 326 | 350 | 386 | 419 | 626 | 758 | 793 | 878 | 1,082 |
| Revenue growth | 7.7% | 13.5% | 7.3% | 10.2% | 8.6% | 49.4% | 21.0% | 4.6% | 10.8% | 23.2% |
| Gross profit | 129 | 148 | 161 | 177 | 184 | 256 | 318 | 351 | 393 | 454 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| Operating income | 32 | 50 | 60 | 66 | 59 | 97 | 139 | 159 | 181 | 168 |
| Net income | 11 | −12 | 46 | 46 | 40 | 66 | 96 | 102 | 137 | 112 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.70 | −0.76 | 2.93 | 3.01 | 2.65 | 4.20 | 6.20 | 6.52 | 8.38 | 6.70 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 39 | 43 | 60 | 70 | 66 | 69 | 122 | 164 | 168 | 150 |
| Capital expenditure | 7 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 17 |
| Free cash flow | 32 | 38 | 52 | 58 | 57 | 53 | 108 | 148 | 152 | 132 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 18 |
| Share buybacks | 1 | 2 | 47 | 28 | 10 | 19 | 39 | 15 | 28 | 133 |
| Acquisitions | 28 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 287 | 36 | 56 | 30 | 85 | 1,021 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 23 | 12 | 27 | 18 | 10 | 17 | 18 | 22 | 226 | 34 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 73 | 24 | 32 | 11 | 242 | 253 | 253 | 166 | 872 | 869 |
| Total assets | 398 | 341 | 353 | 374 | 880 | 995 | 1,044 | 1,043 | 1,379 | 2,317 |
| Total liabilities | 126 | 75 | 89 | 92 | 464 | 511 | 499 | 408 | 287 | 1,247 |
| Shareholders' equity | 272 | 266 | 268 | 280 | 415 | 469 | 526 | 616 | 1,072 | 1,050 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 44.9% | 45.4% | 46.1% | 45.8% | 44.0% | 40.9% | 42.0% | 44.2% | 44.8% | 41.9% |
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 15.2% | 17.3% | 17.1% | 14.1% | 15.6% | 18.4% | 20.1% | 20.6% | 15.6% |
| Net margin | 3.9% | −3.6% | 13.0% | 11.8% | 9.6% | 10.6% | 12.7% | 12.8% | 15.6% | 10.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.2% | 11.5% | 14.9% | 15.2% | 13.7% | 8.5% | 14.2% | 18.6% | 17.3% | 12.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 18.9% | 25.0% | 22.2% | 25.4% | 22.3% | 58.0% | 35.2% | 23.2% | 28.1% | 35.5% |
| Return on capital | 5.5% | 11.2% | 16.5% | 18.8% | 10.1% | 10.6% | 14.6% | 15.3% | 11.2% | 7.2% |
| Return on equity | 4.2% | −4.4% | 17.1% | 16.7% | 11.5% | 15.0% | 19.4% | 17.8% | 16.2% | 10.6% |
| Return on assets | 2.8% | −3.2% | 13.1% | 12.6% | 6.4% | 7.1% | 9.5% | 9.7% | 11.3% | 6.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.1x | 0.2x | 0.1x | −0.1x | 2.8x | 1.8x | 1.4x | 0.7x | 2.9x | 3.6x |