Dime Community Bancshares
Dime Community Bancshares' revenue rose 44.2% to $453 million in fiscal 2025. Net income was $111 million, up 280.6%. Its return on equity was 7.7%, up from 2.2% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 55.9%, down from 72.1% a year earlier. It paid out $43 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 10.5%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Dime Community Bancshares does
Dime Community Bancshares is the holding company for Dime Community Bank, a commercial bank founded in 1910 and based in Hauppauge, New York. The holding company mainly owns the bank's stock. The bank also owns Dime Abstract, a broker of title insurance services.
The bank takes deposits from businesses, consumers and local governments in its market area. It uses those deposits, plus money it earns and borrows, mainly to make loans and buy securities. Its loans include commercial real estate, multi-family mortgage, residential mortgage, commercial and consumer, home equity, and construction and land loans. It also invests in mortgage-backed securities, US Treasury securities, state and local government bonds and corporate bonds.
It offers services beyond loans and deposits, including merchant card processing, cash and treasury management, escrow accounts, lockbox processing, online banking, remote deposit capture, safe deposit boxes and individual retirement accounts. It also offers programs that extend federal deposit insurance coverage on large deposits, and investment services.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Having much of its loan portfolio in real estate loans in one region.
- Larger credit losses than it expects.
- Limits that regulators could place on its commercial real estate lending.
- Changes in interest rates that cut its profit.
- Failing to comply with anti-money-laundering, fair lending and other banking rules.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 1.9% a year and net income 13.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 140% and diluted each share's earnings.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 9,161 | 10,483 | 10,702 | 10,783 | 10,661 |
| Deposits | 10,459 | 10,254 | 10,531 | 11,686 | 12,841 |
| Loans to deposits | 87.6% | 102.2% | 101.6% | 92.3% | 83.0% |
| Provision for credit losses | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 43 |
| Provision to average loans | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Total assets | 12,066 | 13,190 | 13,636 | 14,353 | 15,342 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,193 | 1,170 | 1,226 | 1,396 | 1,476 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Dime Community Bancshares' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Dime Community Bancshares shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $13.6 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Basswood Capital Management L.l.c.Director | Sold | 29,732 | $42.72 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Basswood Capital Management L.l.c.Director | Sold | 34,333 | $42.72 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Basswood Opportunity Partners L.p.Director | Sold | 7,170 | $41.40 | $296,838 | Form 4 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Basswood Opportunity Partners L.p.Director | Sold | 32,335 | $40.96 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Basswood Opportunity Partners L.p.Director | Sold | 8,674 | $40.59 | $352,078 | Form 4 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Raymond A NielsenDirector | Sold | 1,800 | $41.73 | $75,114 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Basswood Opportunity Partners L.p.Director | Sold | 20,687 | $41.17 | $851,684 | Form 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Basswood Opportunity Partners L.p.Director | Sold | 53,000 | $40.76 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Basswood Opportunity Partners L.p.Director | Sold | 10,929 | $40.79 | $445,794 | Form 4 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Basswood Capital Management L.l.c.Director | Sold | 32,751 | $39.02 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Bennett D LindenbaumDirector | Sold | 14,019 | $39.29 | $550,807 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Bennett D LindenbaumDirector | Sold | 14,513 | $39.67 | $575,731 | Form 4 |
Compare
Put Dime Community Bancshares side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dime Community Bancshares | FY25 | 44.2% | 24.4% | 7.7% | 8.7% | 55.9% | |
| Tompkins Financial | FY25 | 49.2% | 36.1% | 19.5% | 21.7% | 47.1% | Compare |
| Triumph Bancorp | FY25 | 5.6% | 5.8% | 2.8% | 4.1% | 91.8% | Compare |
| Hope Bancorp | FY25 | 5.0% | 12.3% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 78.1% | Compare |
| S&T Bancorp | FY25 | 4.8% | 33.4% | 9.4% | 12.8% | 56.4% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 137 | 145 | 148 | 160 | 199 | 400 | 418 | 353 | 314 | 453 |
| Revenue growth | 25.9% | 6.1% | 2.1% | 7.6% | 24.7% | 100.9% | 4.6% | −15.6% | −11.0% | 44.2% |
| Net interest income | 121 | 127 | 137 | 147 | 178 | 358 | 380 | 317 | 318 | 408 |
| Noninterest income | 16 | 18 | 12 | 12 | 21 | 42 | 38 | 36 | −4 | 45 |
| Noninterest expense | 77 | 92 | 98 | 95 | 118 | 245 | 201 | 213 | 226 | 253 |
| Provision for credit losses | 6 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 43 |
| Net income | 36 | 20 | 39 | 36 | 42 | 104 | 153 | 96 | 29 | 111 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.00 | 1.04 | 1.97 | 1.55 | 1.74 | 2.45 | 3.73 | 2.29 | 0.55 | 2.36 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 18 | 19 | 20 | 23 | 22 | 39 | 38 | 38 | 39 | 43 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 16 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 39 | 37 | 37 | 38 | 43 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 35 | 59 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 2,574 | 3,071 | 3,244 | 3,648 | 5,581 | 9,161 | 10,483 | 10,702 | 10,783 | 10,661 |
| Deposits | 2,926 | 3,334 | 3,886 | 3,815 | 4,525 | 10,459 | 10,254 | 10,531 | 11,686 | 12,841 |
| Total assets | 4,055 | 4,430 | 4,701 | 4,922 | 6,782 | 12,066 | 13,190 | 13,636 | 14,353 | 15,342 |
| Shareholders' equity | 408 | 429 | 602 | 597 | 701 | 1,193 | 1,170 | 1,226 | 1,396 | 1,476 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 9.5% | 4.9% | 7.6% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 11.0% | 12.9% | 8.0% | 2.2% | 7.7% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 12.8% | 6.4% | 8.8% | 6.7% | 7.0% | 13.3% | 16.0% | 9.5% | 2.1% | 8.7% |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.8% |
| Efficiency ratio | 56.3% | 63.1% | 66.2% | 59.8% | 59.2% | 61.4% | 48.0% | 60.4% | 72.1% | 55.9% |