The Filing Desk

Darden Restaurants

DRI · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

DRI · Last close · October 26, 2026
$213.25
Value Darden Restaurants yourself

Darden Restaurants' revenue rose 9.4% to $13.2 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 12.0%, up from 11.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.1 billion, up 5.3%. It paid out $1.4 billion in dividends and buybacks, 122% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.8%.

DARDEN RESTAURANTS, INC. Latest fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 10-K filed July 24, 2026 · 0000940944-26-000025 Updated
Revenue
$13.2B
9.4%
Operating margin
12.0%
0.7 pts
Net income
$1.2B
15.0%
Free cash flow
$1.1B
5.3%
Return on capital
24.8%
2.2 pts
Market cap
$24.4B
Oct 26 close
P/E
20.8x
On $10.23 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Darden Restaurants does

Darden Restaurants owns and runs full-service restaurants in the United States. On May 31, 2026, it operated 2,202 restaurants, including 949 Olive Garden and 618 LongHorn Steakhouse restaurants. Its other brands include Yard House, Ruth's Chris Steak House, Cheddar's Scratch Kitchen, The Capital Grille, Chuy's, Seasons 52 and Eddie V's. Another 167 restaurants are run by independent operators under franchise and development agreements, in the U.S. and in other countries.

Sales come mainly from food and drink. The company reports four segments: Olive Garden, LongHorn Steakhouse, Fine Dining (Ruth's Chris, The Capital Grille and Eddie V's), and Other Business, which covers its remaining brands plus royalties and fees from franchised and managed restaurants. It says it does not rely on any major customers. At Olive Garden the average check was about $25.00 per person in fiscal 2026. At Yard House, alcoholic drinks made up 28.9 percent of sales.

Darden bought Chuy's in October 2024 and Ruth's Chris in June 2023. In July 2025 it sold eight Olive Garden restaurants in Canada to Recipe Unlimited, which now runs them under a franchise agreement. It decided to close about half of its Bahama Breeze restaurants in 2026 and to convert the rest to other Darden brands over 12 to 18 months. Darden became a separate public company in 1995, when General Mills distributed its stock to General Mills shareholders.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Rising costs for food, labor, health care and utilities that menu price increases may not cover.
  • Trouble hiring, training and keeping restaurant team members.
  • Food safety problems or food-borne illness concerns, and health scares such as outbreaks of flu or other diseases.
  • Intense competition, and weaker guest spending when the economy or consumer confidence slips.
  • Failing to meet its growth plans by opening or acquiring restaurants, or from problems with its franchisees.
From Darden Restaurants's annual report on Form 10-K, filed July 24, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 11.8% a year and net income 10.8% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 8%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Darden Restaurants yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What Darden Restaurants says to expect

  • Fiscal 2027: diluted earnings per shareThe Company reaffirmed all aspects of its full year financial outlook for fiscal 2027, culminating in diluted net earnings per share from continuing operations of $11.10 to $11.35.
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed September 24, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Darden Restaurants' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Darden Restaurants' fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $1.1B, net cash of −$3.2B at May 31, 2026 and 116 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Darden Restaurants: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 8.0% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Restaurants); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at May 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Darden Restaurants's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 4% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 8% then 5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 12% then 7.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$213.25
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Darden Restaurants' earnings per share of $10.23 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 19.4×, the middle of Darden Restaurants' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to August 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Chipotle Mexican Grill, Yum China, Restaurant Brands International, Yum! Brands.
Starts at Darden Restaurants' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 8.0% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$213.25
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Darden Restaurants' P/E at the last close
20.8×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Chipotle Mexican GrillCMG$28.41$1.0926.1×
Darden RestaurantsDRI$213.25$10.2320.8×
Restaurant Brands InternationalQSR$74.48$3.7220.0×
Yum! BrandsYUM$149.47$7.9518.8×
Yum ChinaYUMC$45.53$2.7316.7×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments421368195240220
Debt incl. finance leases1,9362,0712,8303,7363,378
Net debt (negative means net cash)1,5161,7032,6353,4963,159
Net debt to EBITDA1.0x1.1x1.5x1.9x1.5x
Debt to equity0.9x0.9x1.3x1.6x1.5x
Interest coverage28.4x23.9x14.1x11.8x12.5x
Current ratio0.6x0.5x0.4x0.4x0.3x
Quick ratio0.5x0.4x0.2x0.3x0.2x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Darden Restaurants shares on the open market, and 12 insiders sold $24.0 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 6, 2026Melvin John MartinGroup PresidentSold2,209$202.61$447,565Form 4
Aug 5, 2026John W. WilkersonPresident, Olive GardenSold8,864$208.33$1.8 millionForm 4
Jul 31, 2026Laura B WilliamsonPresident, LongHorn SteakhouseSold1,553$204.48$317,561Form 4
Jul 29, 2026Rajesh VennamSVP, CFOSold8,478$210.00$1.8 millionForm 4
Jul 29, 2026Sarah H. KingSVP, Chief People OfficerSold4,373$210.42$920,160Form 4
Jul 29, 2026Susan M. ConnellySVP, Chief Comm & PA OfficerSold2,226$208.17$463,386Form 4
Jul 28, 2026Ricardo CardenasPresident and CEO, DirectorSold39,134$209.07$8.2 millionForm 4
Jul 7, 2026Susan M. ConnellySVP, Chief Comm & PA OfficerSold9,930$206.21$2.0 millionForm 4
Apr 17, 2026Douglas J. MilanesSVP, Chief Supply Chain OfcrSold3,620$202.17$731,855Form 4
Apr 7, 2026Lindsay L. KorenSVP General CounselSold300$194.32$58,296Form 4
Apr 6, 2026Melvin John MartinGroup PresidentSold5,091$196.04$998,040Form 4
Mar 23, 2026William S SimonDirectorSold2,333$200.64$468,093Form 4
The latest 12 of 19 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score7 of 96 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−5.5%−5.5%−5.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Darden Restaurants side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Darden RestaurantsFY269.4%12.0%8.5%24.8%1.5x6
Chipotle Mexican GrillFY255.4%16.2%12.1%73.7%−0.5x4Compare
Yum ChinaFY254.4%10.9%7.1%———Compare
Restaurant Brands InternationalFY2512.2%23.3%15.4%9.0%5.0x6Compare
Yum! BrandsFY258.8%31.3%19.9%54.8%4.1x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue7,1708,0808,5107,8077,1969,63010,48811,39012,07713,211
Revenue growth3.4%12.7%5.3%−8.3%−7.8%33.8%8.9%8.6%6.0%9.4%
Gross profit1,3301,4931,5941,1701,4021,9021,9912,2902,4732,682
Research and development——————————
Operating income678767832486491,1621,2021,3141,3621,583
Net income479596713−526299539821,0281,0501,207
Diluted EPS (US$)3.804.735.69−0.434.777.397.998.518.8610.38
Diluted shares (millions)126126125123132129123121118116
Cash flow
Cash from operations9161,0201,2687171,1941,2651,5531,6221,7071,853
Capital expenditure293396452460255377565601645734
Free cash flow6236248162589398889881,0201,0621,119
Dividends paid279314371322203563590628658693
Share buybacks230235208330451,071459454418672
Acquisitions764400560007016140
Stock-based compensation41436053726068687979
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments2331474577631,215421368195240220
Debt incl. finance leases9379269281,5731,4921,9362,0712,8303,7363,378
Total assets5,2925,4705,8939,94610,65610,13610,24211,32312,58712,862
Total liabilities3,1913,2753,5007,6157,8437,9388,0409,08010,27610,655
Shareholders' equity2,1022,1952,3932,3312,8132,1982,2022,2422,3112,208
Margins and ratios
Gross margin18.5%18.5%18.7%15.0%19.5%19.8%19.0%20.1%20.5%20.3%
Operating margin9.4%9.5%9.8%0.6%9.0%12.1%11.5%11.5%11.3%12.0%
Net margin6.7%7.4%8.4%−0.7%8.8%9.9%9.4%9.0%8.7%9.1%
Free cash flow margin8.7%7.7%9.6%3.3%13.0%9.2%9.4%9.0%8.8%8.5%
Return on capital20.8%26.4%26.2%1.3%20.8%29.8%27.7%26.2%22.6%24.8%
Return on equity23.6%27.7%31.1%−2.2%24.5%38.0%44.6%46.2%46.1%53.4%
Return on assets9.7%11.1%12.6%−0.7%6.1%9.2%9.6%9.5%8.8%9.5%
Net debt to EBITDA0.7x0.7x0.4x2.0x0.3x1.0x1.1x1.5x1.9x1.5x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Darden Restaurants' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Darden Restaurants.