Duos Technologies Group
Duos Technologies Group's revenue rose 271.2% to $27 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −36.1%, up from −150.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$37 million. The diluted share count rose 97.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Duos Technologies Group does
Duos Technologies Group, based in Jacksonville, Florida, is shifting from a maker of rail inspection and analytics technology to a provider of digital infrastructure. Its main focus is now modular edge data centers: small computing sites placed close to where people use them, sold to customers in education, healthcare, the public sector, enterprise and service providers. It says these deployments can bring both an initial deployment payment and recurring revenue tied to use.
It works through three wholly owned subsidiaries. Duos Edge AI builds the edge data centers and includes a Technology Solutions unit that sources and integrates equipment for data center and AI projects. Duos Technologies keeps its older machine vision and AI analytics products, including for rail. Duos Energy provides power consulting and supply services for data-intensive operations.
The company employs about 84 people. Its edge data centers are concentrated in Texas, on land it leases, and it has begun deployments in other states. It relies on local utilities for power and on carriers for network connections.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Its shift to data centers puts capital and attention into a market where it has a shorter track record.
- Its edge data centers are concentrated in Texas, so a local downturn could hurt it.
- It leases the land its data centers sit on and may not renew leases or find new sites.
- It depends on local utilities for power and on carriers for network connections.
- Long bid cycles with fixed pricing leave it exposed to inflation and supply disruption.
Income statement
Duos Technologies Group lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $10 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 16 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | 2 | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | −4 | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | 0.8x | — |
| Interest coverage | −367.9x | −746.9x | −1,598.9x | −38.4x | −22.2x |
| Current ratio | 0.8x | 1.5x | 1.9x | 0.5x | 2.1x |
| Quick ratio | 0.8x | 1.2x | 1.5x | 0.5x | 2.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Duos Technologies Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of Duos Technologies Group reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −173.9% | −75.6% | 132.7% |
| Altman Z'' | −19.84 | −10.48 | −0.69 |
| Accruals ratio | −19.2% | −30.4% | 8.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Duos Technologies Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duos Technologies Group | FY25 | 271.2% | −36.1% | −138.4% | — | — | — | |
| Aeva Technologies | FY25 | 99.4% | −705.8% | −662.0% | — | — | 4 | Compare |
| 908 Devices | FY25 | 17.7% | −70.2% | −43.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Frequency Electronics | FY26 | −9.4% | −4.8% | −2.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Unusual Machines | FY25 | 101.2% | −224.6% | −207.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 6 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 27 |
| Revenue growth | −9.8% | −36.4% | 210.2% | 13.2% | −41.1% | 2.7% | 81.8% | −50.2% | −2.5% | 271.2% |
| Gross profit | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Research and development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Operating income | −2 | −3 | −2 | −2 | −7 | −8 | −7 | −11 | −11 | −10 |
| Net income | −3 | −5 | −2 | −2 | −7 | −6 | −7 | −11 | −11 | −10 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.36 | −1.43 | −0.08 | −1.39 | −2.03 | −1.63 | −1.11 | −1.56 | −1.39 | −0.64 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 2 | 4 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −2 | −4 | −0 | −4 | −4 | −7 | −8 | −9 | −4 | −14 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24 |
| Free cash flow | −2 | −4 | −1 | −4 | −5 | −7 | −8 | −9 | −5 | −37 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 16 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | — |
| Total assets | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 35 | 63 |
| Total liabilities | 6 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 33 | 15 |
| Shareholders' equity | −6 | 1 | −0 | −0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 49 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 55.2% | 40.9% | 43.2% | 47.5% | 2.9% | 24.7% | 31.6% | 17.5% | 6.4% | 29.1% |
| Operating margin | −28.6% | −88.6% | −13.0% | −17.6% | −82.5% | −90.3% | −45.7% | −153.2% | −150.8% | −36.1% |
| Net margin | −42.0% | −132.6% | −13.1% | −18.1% | −83.9% | −72.8% | −45.7% | −150.5% | −147.8% | −36.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | −30.7% | −92.8% | −4.6% | −31.0% | −56.1% | −86.3% | −54.7% | −123.7% | −73.1% | −138.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −40.5% | −129.2% | 205.5% | −17.8% | −97.2% | −83.5% | 27.0% | −173.9% | −75.6% | 132.7% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | −700.2% | — | −768.3% | −450.9% | −284.1% | −238.8% | −282.2% | −38.7% |
| Return on assets | −207.4% | −255.8% | −43.0% | −49.3% | −113.0% | −75.6% | −60.8% | −86.7% | −45.0% | −20.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |