Frequency Electronics
Frequency Electronics' revenue fell 9.4% to $63 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was −4.8%, down from 16.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$2 million. It paid out $2 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 1.8%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Frequency Electronics does
Frequency Electronics makes precision clocks and timing equipment. Its technology keeps time and generates stable radio frequencies, and it ends up in satellites, military communications and command systems, and electronic warfare equipment. Founded in 1961 as a research firm working mainly on U.S. government contracts, it now designs and builds products for both government and commercial use.
It has two main markets. For satellites, it supplies master timing systems, power converters and frequency equipment for satellite payloads. For secure ground, sea and air communications, it supplies clocks and software that support military command and control systems. It points to threats such as jamming or faking GPS signals as a reason for demand. It reports two segments: FEI-NY, which includes its government systems and communications subsidiaries, and FEI-Zyfer.
The company relies heavily on U.S. government programs, as a prime contractor or subcontractor. It derived approximately 91% of its sales from them in fiscal 2026. It has 242 employees, almost all in the United States.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Relying heavily on U.S. government programs, whose funding can be delayed, cut or ended.
- Government shutdowns or budget fights could delay payments or cancel contracts.
- Contracts typically are funded only in stages, so more funding must keep coming.
- It may not win new work on programs where it competes.
Income statement
From fiscal 2021 to 2025, earnings per share grew 143.5% a year and net income 141.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 4% and diluted each share's earnings. Frequency Electronics then lost money in fiscal 2026.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 22 | 12 | 18 | 5 | 2 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | −104.4x | −29.9x | 46.0x | 112.8x | −34.5x |
| Current ratio | 2.6x | 1.8x | 1.9x | 2.3x | 2.3x |
| Quick ratio | 1.6x | 1.0x | 1.1x | 1.3x | 1.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Frequency Electronics' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Frequency Electronics shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $37.5 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2026 | Edenbrook Long Only Value Fund LpDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 652,174 | $57.50 | $37.5 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 48.6% | 21.7% | −11.9% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.74 | 4.58 | 3.56 |
| Accruals ratio | −4.0% | 28.4% | −2.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Frequency Electronics side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frequency Electronics | FY26 | −9.4% | −4.8% | −2.5% | — | — | — | |
| 908 Devices | FY25 | 17.7% | −70.2% | −43.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Evolv Technologies | FY25 | 40.5% | −33.2% | 8.9% | −52.9% | — | 4 | Compare |
| Ouster | FY25 | 52.5% | −43.7% | −38.3% | — | — | 5 | Compare |
| Napco Security Technologies | FY26 | 11.4% | 22.6% | 29.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 50 | 39 | 50 | 42 | 54 | 48 | 41 | 55 | 70 | 63 |
| Revenue growth | −9.1% | −21.7% | 25.6% | −16.2% | 30.7% | −11.0% | −15.6% | 35.5% | 26.3% | −9.4% |
| Gross profit | 11 | 5 | 16 | 6 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 19 | 30 | 18 |
| Research and development | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 |
| Operating income | −8 | −12 | −3 | −11 | −1 | −8 | −5 | 5 | 12 | −3 |
| Net income | −5 | −24 | −2 | −10 | 1 | −9 | −6 | 6 | 24 | −1 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.55 | −2.69 | −0.28 | −1.10 | 0.07 | — | — | 0.59 | 2.46 | −0.09 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 4 | 4 | −0 | −1 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 9 | −1 | 1 |
| Capital expenditure | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Free cash flow | −1 | 3 | −3 | −3 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −3 | −2 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 10 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 20 | 22 | 12 | 18 | 5 | 2 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 113 | 84 | 87 | 91 | 98 | 85 | 74 | 83 | 94 | 91 |
| Total liabilities | 24 | 20 | 24 | 37 | 43 | 38 | 42 | 43 | 38 | 34 |
| Shareholders' equity | 89 | 63 | 63 | 54 | 55 | 47 | 33 | 40 | 56 | 56 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 22.3% | 13.1% | 31.9% | 13.8% | 31.2% | 17.8% | 19.2% | 33.6% | 43.1% | 29.1% |
| Operating margin | −14.9% | −31.4% | −5.7% | −26.3% | −1.8% | −16.6% | −11.5% | 9.1% | 16.8% | −4.8% |
| Net margin | −9.6% | −60.3% | −5.1% | −24.1% | 1.2% | −17.9% | −13.5% | 10.1% | 33.9% | −1.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | −2.7% | 7.9% | −5.8% | −7.0% | 20.1% | 4.5% | 0.6% | 13.1% | −4.6% | −2.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −11.8% | −13.8% | 19.9% | −23.1% | 50.8% | −6.5% | −14.9% | 48.6% | 21.7% | −11.9% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | −5.3% | −31.2% | −4.0% | −17.1% | 1.2% | −17.0% | −13.8% | 15.4% | 49.6% | −1.6% |
| Return on assets | −4.1% | −24.1% | −3.0% | −11.3% | 0.7% | −9.4% | −6.9% | 7.1% | 26.8% | −1.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |