Evolv Technologies
Evolv Technologies' revenue rose 40.5% to $146 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −33.2%, up from −79.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $13 million. The diluted share count rose 7.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Evolv Technologies does
Evolv Technologies sells security screening equipment that uses artificial intelligence to detect weapons. Its customers include schools, hospitals, sports and entertainment venues, tourist attractions, houses of worship and industrial workplaces. Evolv Express screens people for concealed threats, and Evolv eXpedite screens bags automatically without a trained X-ray operator. Both run on Evolv's own software and cloud services.
Evolv sells through a model it calls Security-as-a-Service. It offers two ways to buy: a pure subscription model and a purchase subscription model. Both need hardware and an active, connected software subscription. A subscription also includes Evolv Insights, a cloud analytics tool that shows customers how their screening systems perform.
It sells through its own sales force and through reseller partners. It recognizes much of its revenue gradually over the term of each agreement. It was formed in 2021 as a Delaware corporation.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Material weaknesses in its financial reporting controls, which led to a restatement of earlier financial statements.
- A history of losses, with no assurance of reaching or keeping profitability.
- Depending on reseller partners to market, sell and support its products.
- Delays or the loss of a limited or sole source supplier.
- Its products failing, or being seen to fail, to detect a weapon.
Income statement
Evolv Technologies lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $33 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 308 | 230 | 118 | 52 | 69 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 10 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −298 | −200 | −118 | −52 | −40 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.0x | 0.1x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | −9.1x | −144.6x | −137.7x | — | −28.0x |
| Current ratio | 13.6x | 4.9x | 2.1x | 1.3x | 1.2x |
| Quick ratio | 13.5x | 4.7x | 2.0x | 1.1x | 1.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Evolv Technologies' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 6 insiders bought $749,505 of Evolv Technologies shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $6.9 million, $4.8 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2026 | Richard A ShapiroDirector | Bought | 32,600 | $4.96 | $161,739 | Form 4 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Michael EllenbogenDirector | Sold plan | 80,752 | $5.59 | $451,404 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Henrik KuhlDirector | Bought | 15,000 | $5.73 | $85,950 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Neil GlatDirector | Bought | 8,500 | $5.74 | $48,790 | Form 4 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Michael EllenbogenDirector | Sold plan | 80,745 | $5.94 | $479,625 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Michael EllenbogenDirector | Sold plan | 80,745 | $6.21 | $501,426 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Robert E MarshallChief Revenue Officer | Sold | 62,067 | $6.85 | $425,159 | Form 4 |
| May 15, 2026 | Michael EllenbogenDirector | Sold plan | 80,745 | $5.63 | $454,594 | Form 4 |
| May 4, 2026 | George C KutsorChief Financial Officer | Sold | 51,448 | $7.27 | $374,027 | Form 4 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Michael EllenbogenDirector | Sold plan | 80,745 | $6.32 | $510,308 | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Michael EllenbogenDirector | Sold plan | 91,771 | $5.10 | $468,032 | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Michael EllenbogenDirector | Sold | 82,913 | $5.19 | $430,318 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 34.2% | −5.1% | 49.4% |
| Altman Z'' | −2.31 | −4.95 | −3.93 |
| Accruals ratio | −30.6% | −8.2% | −18.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put Evolv Technologies side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evolv Technologies | FY25 | 40.5% | −33.2% | 8.9% | −52.9% | — | 4 | |
| Ouster | FY25 | 52.5% | −43.7% | −38.3% | — | — | 5 | Compare |
| Napco Security Technologies | FY26 | 11.4% | 22.6% | 29.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Vishay Precision Group | FY25 | 0.2% | 4.5% | 2.1% | 3.1% | −2.2x | 7 | Compare |
| Frequency Electronics | FY26 | −9.4% | −4.8% | −2.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
6 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 5 | 23 | 53 | 80 | 104 | 146 |
| Revenue growth | — | 388.9% | 125.4% | 50.9% | 30.5% | 40.5% |
| Gross profit | 1 | 4 | 1 | 32 | 60 | 75 |
| Research and development | 16 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 23 | 21 |
| Operating income | −27 | −55 | −103 | −90 | −82 | −48 |
| Net income | −27 | −11 | −87 | −108 | −54 | −33 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −3.07 | −0.15 | −0.60 | −0.72 | −0.34 | −0.20 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 9 | 72 | 144 | 149 | 157 | 168 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | −23 | −57 | −75 | −10 | −31 | 19 |
| Capital expenditure | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 |
| Free cash flow | −30 | −60 | −77 | −13 | −37 | 13 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 10 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 21 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 5 | 308 | 230 | 118 | 52 | 69 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 17 | 10 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
| Total assets | 22 | 363 | 344 | 297 | 268 | 304 |
| Total liabilities | 31 | 73 | 118 | 153 | 150 | 185 |
| Shareholders' equity | −85 | 290 | 227 | 144 | 118 | 119 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||
| Gross margin | 26.9% | 17.2% | 2.7% | 40.1% | 57.2% | 51.6% |
| Operating margin | −562.1% | −236.2% | −195.3% | −113.2% | −79.2% | −33.2% |
| Net margin | −572.5% | −46.5% | −164.6% | −135.8% | −52.0% | −22.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | −624.1% | −258.6% | −146.9% | −16.8% | −35.6% | 8.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 130.3% | −21.6% | 34.2% | −5.1% | 49.4% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | −142.2% | −52.9% |
| Return on equity | — | −10.6% | −33.6% | −58.3% | −41.3% | −28.0% |
| Return on assets | — | −5.7% | −24.6% | −33.7% | −19.1% | −11.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — |