Ouster
Ouster's revenue rose 52.5% to $169 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −43.7%, up from −93.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$65 million. The diluted share count rose 20.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Ouster lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $60 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 183 | 123 | 192 | 175 | 211 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 0 | 40 | 44 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −183 | −83 | −148 | −175 | −211 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.0x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | −197.8x | −54.0x | −40.1x | −57.1x | — |
| Current ratio | 9.4x | 5.5x | 3.2x | 2.8x | 3.9x |
| Quick ratio | 9.0x | 4.8x | 2.9x | 2.6x | 3.6x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Ouster's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $178,006 of Ouster shares on the open market, and 9 insiders sold $47.4 million, $46.1 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2026 | Charles Angus PacalaPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 30,385 | $33.96 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Mark FrichtlChief Technology Officer | Sold plan | 18,778 | $33.96 | $637,701 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Kenneth P. GianellaChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 15,686 | $33.96 | $532,697 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Darien SpencerChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 12,808 | $33.96 | $434,960 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Megan ChungGeneral Counsel and Secretary | Sold plan | 11,484 | $33.96 | $389,997 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Cyrille JacquemetChief Revenue Officer | Sold | 8,896 | $33.96 | $302,108 | Form 4 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Kenneth P. GianellaChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 40,000 | $45.33 | $1.8 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Stephen A SkaggsDirector | Sold plan | 3,614 | $45.18 | $163,281 | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Stephen A SkaggsDirector | Sold plan | 1,386 | $46.48 | $64,421 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Darien SpencerChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 30,000 | $45.00 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Ted L Tewksbury IIIDirector | Sold plan | 1,695 | $47.00 | $79,665 | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Kenneth P. GianellaChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 54,337 | $38.82 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 2 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −66.2% | −0.3% | 14.2% |
| Altman Z'' | −10.78 | −7.96 | −3.47 |
| Accruals ratio | −80.5% | −20.9% | −6.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 2 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Ouster side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ouster | FY25 | 52.5% | −43.7% | −38.3% | — | — | 5 | |
| Evolv Technologies | FY25 | 40.5% | −33.2% | 8.9% | −52.9% | — | 4 | Compare |
| Napco Security Technologies | FY26 | 11.4% | 22.6% | 29.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Vishay Precision Group | FY25 | 0.2% | 4.5% | 2.1% | 3.1% | −2.2x | 7 | Compare |
| Impinj | FY25 | −1.4% | −0.2% | 12.7% | −0.2% | 7.4x | 6 | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 11 | 19 | 34 | 41 | 83 | 111 | 169 |
| Revenue growth | — | 65.6% | 77.6% | 22.2% | 103.0% | 33.4% | 52.5% |
| Gross profit | −6 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 40 | 83 |
| Research and development | 23 | 23 | 35 | 64 | 91 | 58 | 65 |
| Operating income | −48 | −52 | −100 | −145 | −373 | −104 | −74 |
| Net income | −52 | −107 | −94 | −139 | −374 | −97 | −60 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −69.90 | −59.80 | −7.00 | −7.79 | −10.10 | −2.08 | −1.07 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 1 | 2 | 13 | 18 | 37 | 47 | 56 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | −40 | −42 | −71 | −111 | −138 | −34 | −40 |
| Capital expenditure | 8 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 25 |
| Free cash flow | −48 | −46 | −75 | −116 | −141 | −37 | −65 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 12 | 25 | 33 | 58 | 40 | 41 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 17 | 11 | 183 | 123 | 192 | 175 | 211 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 0 | 40 | 44 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | 46 | 308 | 256 | 331 | 276 | 350 |
| Total liabilities | — | 83 | 47 | 84 | 151 | 95 | 88 |
| Shareholders' equity | −100 | −76 | 261 | 172 | 180 | 181 | 262 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | −52.7% | 8.0% | 27.1% | 26.6% | 10.0% | 36.4% | 49.3% |
| Operating margin | −423.8% | −273.8% | −296.9% | −354.4% | −448.1% | −93.8% | −43.7% |
| Net margin | −452.6% | −564.9% | −279.9% | −337.7% | −449.2% | −87.3% | −35.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | −417.8% | −241.4% | −224.4% | −283.0% | −169.2% | −33.7% | −38.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | −175.7% | −146.8% | −260.8% | −66.2% | −0.3% | 14.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | −138.2% | −490.9% | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | −101.7% | −64.1% | −213.0% | −53.8% | −27.3% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −53.1% | −49.1% | −127.5% | −32.0% | −19.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |