Impinj
Impinj's revenue fell 1.4% to $361 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −0.2%, up from −1.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $46 million, down 58.7%. The diluted share count fell 0.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Impinj lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $11 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 193 | 174 | 113 | 165 | 175 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 288 | 280 | 282 | 284 | 281 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 95 | 106 | 169 | 119 | 106 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | 18.2x | 7.4x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 8.3x | 1.9x | 1.3x |
| Interest coverage | −14.6x | −4.0x | −9.0x | −1.4x | −0.2x |
| Current ratio | 7.2x | 6.5x | 8.7x | 1.0x | 2.7x |
| Quick ratio | 6.6x | 5.4x | 5.6x | 0.7x | 2.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Impinj's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Impinj shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $174.9 million, $2.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Sylebra Capital LlcDirector | Sold | 40,500 | $184.23 | $7.5 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Sylebra Capital LlcDirector | Sold | 49,691 | $185.23 | $9.2 million | Form 4 |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Meera RaoDirector | Sold plan | 1,729 | $201.60 | $348,566 | Form 4 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Cary BakerChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 8,892 | $185.00 | $1.6 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Miron WashingtonDirector | Sold | 800 | $173.26 | $138,608 | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Cary BakerChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 1,429 | $185.00 | $264,365 | Form 4 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Sylebra Capital LlcDirector | Sold | 12,105 | $127.36 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Sylebra Capital LlcDirector | Sold | 45,528 | $128.94 | $5.9 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Sylebra Capital LlcDirector | Sold | 47,479 | $124.06 | $5.9 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Sylebra Capital LlcDirector | Sold | 33,412 | $136.84 | $4.6 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Sylebra Capital LlcDirector | Sold | 6,313 | $139.17 | $878,580 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Sylebra Capital LlcDirector | Sold | 38,724 | $142.31 | $5.5 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 3 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −2.8% | 49.4% | 11.3% |
| Altman Z'' | −0.25 | −2.29 | 0.81 |
| Accruals ratio | 1.7% | −20.6% | −13.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 3 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Impinj side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impinj | FY25 | −1.4% | −0.2% | 12.7% | −0.2% | 7.4x | 6 | |
| Vishay Precision Group | FY25 | 0.2% | 4.5% | 2.1% | 3.1% | −2.2x | 7 | Compare |
| CPI Card Group | FY25 | 13.1% | 10.1% | 7.6% | 14.8% | 3.8x | 4 | Compare |
| Napco Security Technologies | FY26 | 11.4% | 22.6% | 29.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Ouster | FY25 | 52.5% | −43.7% | −38.3% | — | — | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 112 | 125 | 123 | 153 | 139 | 190 | 258 | 308 | 366 | 361 |
| Revenue growth | 43.1% | 11.6% | −2.1% | 24.6% | −9.1% | 37.0% | 35.5% | 19.3% | 19.0% | −1.4% |
| Gross profit | 60 | 65 | 58 | 74 | 65 | 99 | 138 | 152 | 189 | 190 |
| Research and development | 25 | 32 | 34 | 39 | 49 | 64 | 74 | 89 | 99 | 103 |
| Operating income | −0 | −17 | −35 | −22 | −47 | −37 | −20 | −44 | −7 | −1 |
| Net income | −2 | −17 | −35 | −23 | −52 | −51 | −24 | −43 | 41 | −11 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.74 | −0.84 | −1.65 | −1.05 | −2.28 | −2.12 | −0.95 | −1.62 | 1.39 | −0.37 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 11 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 30 | 29 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −10 | −36 | −12 | 5 | −17 | 6 | 1 | −49 | 128 | 59 |
| Capital expenditure | 4 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 19 | 17 | 13 |
| Free cash flow | −13 | −42 | −18 | 2 | −20 | −10 | −11 | −68 | 111 | 46 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 26 | 40 | 42 | 48 | 56 | 55 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 100 | 58 | 56 | 116 | 106 | 193 | 174 | 113 | 165 | 175 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 12 | 10 | 24 | — | 55 | 288 | 280 | 282 | 284 | 281 |
| Total assets | 168 | 152 | 145 | 215 | 208 | 316 | 350 | 359 | 489 | 545 |
| Total liabilities | 44 | 33 | 47 | 90 | 98 | 327 | 334 | 325 | 339 | 336 |
| Shareholders' equity | 124 | 119 | 98 | 125 | 109 | −11 | 16 | 34 | 150 | 209 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 53.0% | 51.8% | 47.5% | 48.4% | 46.9% | 52.0% | 53.5% | 49.4% | 51.6% | 52.5% |
| Operating margin | −0.4% | −13.6% | −28.4% | −14.2% | −33.9% | −19.6% | −7.6% | −14.1% | −1.9% | −0.2% |
| Net margin | −1.5% | −13.8% | −28.7% | −15.0% | −37.4% | −26.9% | −9.4% | −14.1% | 11.2% | −3.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | −11.6% | −33.9% | −14.8% | 1.5% | −14.4% | −5.1% | −4.4% | −22.1% | 30.4% | 12.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 31.5% | −22.3% | −16.9% | 26.1% | −23.5% | 31.8% | 31.1% | −2.8% | 49.4% | 11.3% |
| Return on capital | — | −25.3% | −40.3% | — | — | −41.6% | −14.9% | −21.1% | −3.0% | −0.2% |
| Return on equity | −8.6% | −14.3% | −32.5% | −20.6% | −44.3% | −104.6% | — | −174.4% | 44.4% | −6.0% |
| Return on assets | −1.5% | −10.8% | −23.7% | −12.8% | −24.6% | −19.6% | −7.3% | −12.2% | 9.6% | −2.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −37.1x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.2x | 7.4x |