CPI Card Group
CPI Card Group's revenue rose 13.1% to $544 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 10.1%, down from 13.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $41 million, up 21.4%. The diluted share count rose 0.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 11.2% a year and net income 11.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 6% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 21 | 11 | 12 | 34 | 22 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 309 | 296 | 283 | 303 | 318 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 288 | 285 | 271 | 270 | 296 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.9x | 3.0x | 3.5x | 3.4x | 3.8x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 2.7x | 2.9x | 2.4x | 2.4x | 1.7x |
| Current ratio | 2.2x | 2.5x | 3.3x | 2.7x | 2.4x |
| Quick ratio | 1.4x | 1.5x | 1.9x | 1.7x | 1.6x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project CPI Card Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 5 insiders bought $14.9 million of CPI Card Group shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $83.7 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2026 | Equity ULC Parallel4910% owner | Sold | 2,687,921 | $20.43 | $54.9 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Tricor PMT25 Holdings Inc.10% owner | Bought | 525,000 | $21.50 | $11.3 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Riley H SanfordDirector | Bought | 13,953 | $21.50 | $299,990 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Nicholas PetersDirector | Bought | 11,628 | $21.50 | $250,002 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Marc SheinbaumDirector | Bought | 4,651 | $21.50 | $99,996 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Ravi MallelaDirector | Bought | 1,000 | $21.50 | $21,500 | Form 4 |
| May 19, 2026 | Riley H SanfordDirector | Bought | 11,900 | $16.00 | $190,400 | Form 4 |
| May 11, 2026 | Donna Abbey CarmignaniController & Chief Acct. Off. | Sold | 4,870 | $15.32 | $74,608 | Form 4 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Tricor Pacific Capital Partners (Fund IV) LP10% owner | Sold | 2,126,056 | $13.51 | $28.7 million | Form 4 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Riley H SanfordDirector | Bought | 200,000 | $13.51 | $2.7 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −0.3% | 15.2% | 20.7% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.40 | 4.15 | 3.52 |
| Accruals ratio | −3.4% | −7.4% | −11.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put CPI Card Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPI Card Group | FY25 | 13.1% | 10.1% | 7.6% | 14.8% | 3.8x | 4 | |
| Impinj | FY25 | −1.4% | −0.2% | 12.7% | −0.2% | 7.4x | 6 | Compare |
| Daktronics | FY26 | 10.9% | 7.2% | 4.1% | 28.1% | −1.5x | 8 | Compare |
| Badger Meter | FY25 | 10.9% | 20.0% | 18.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Mirion Technologies | FY25 | 7.5% | 5.6% | 11.6% | 2.3% | 0.2x | 8 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 309 | 224 | 256 | 278 | 312 | 375 | 476 | 444 | 481 | 544 |
| Revenue growth | −17.5% | −27.5% | 14.3% | 8.7% | 12.3% | 20.2% | 26.8% | −6.6% | 8.1% | 13.1% |
| Gross profit | 102 | 68 | 79 | 91 | 110 | 141 | 176 | 156 | 171 | 170 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 29 | −19 | 5 | 25 | 38 | 60 | 79 | 62 | 63 | 55 |
| Net income | 5 | −22 | −38 | −5 | 16 | 16 | 36 | 24 | 20 | 15 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.48 | −1.98 | −3.36 | −0.46 | 1.44 | 1.36 | 3.11 | 2.01 | 1.64 | 1.25 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 60 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 22 | 20 | 31 | 34 | 43 | 60 |
| Capital expenditure | 14 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 9 | 18 |
| Free cash flow | 46 | −5 | 1 | −1 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Dividends paid | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 7 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 37 | 23 | 20 | 19 | 58 | 21 | 11 | 12 | 34 | 22 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 302 | 304 | 306 | 314 | 342 | 309 | 296 | 283 | 303 | 318 |
| Total assets | 264 | 234 | 207 | 213 | 266 | 268 | 297 | 294 | 350 | 403 |
| Total liabilities | 360 | 354 | 357 | 367 | 404 | 389 | 379 | 346 | 385 | 420 |
| Shareholders' equity | −95 | −120 | −151 | −154 | −138 | −121 | −82 | −52 | −36 | −17 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 33.0% | 30.5% | 30.7% | 32.8% | 35.3% | 37.7% | 37.0% | 35.0% | 35.6% | 31.3% |
| Operating margin | 9.4% | −8.6% | 1.8% | 8.9% | 12.3% | 15.8% | 16.6% | 13.8% | 13.1% | 10.1% |
| Net margin | 1.8% | −9.8% | −14.6% | −1.8% | 5.2% | 4.2% | 7.7% | 5.4% | 4.1% | 2.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 14.8% | −2.2% | 0.6% | −0.4% | 4.8% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 6.2% | 7.1% | 7.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −2.7% | −29.7% | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.1% | 22.9% | 29.7% | −0.3% | 15.2% | 20.7% |
| Return on capital | 9.7% | −9.2% | 2.5% | 14.2% | 26.7% | 25.4% | 31.8% | 20.3% | 21.6% | 14.8% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | 2.0% | −8.8% | −17.0% | −2.4% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 12.9% | 8.1% | 6.1% | 4.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 5.8x | — | 12.4x | 7.0x | 5.2x | 3.9x | 3.0x | 3.5x | 3.4x | 3.8x |