Napco Security Technologies
Napco Security Technologies' revenue rose 11.4% to $202 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 22.6%, down from 25.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $59 million, up 15.2%. It paid out $20 million in dividends and buybacks, 34% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 26.0% a year and net income 25.4% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 5%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 47 | 41 | 71 | 99 | 138 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 1,139.1x | 1,895.3x | 3,844.1x | — | — |
| Current ratio | 4.5x | 6.7x | 7.6x | 6.8x | 4.9x |
| Quick ratio | 3.0x | 4.9x | 6.0x | 5.5x | 4.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Napco Security Technologies' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Napco Security Technologies shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $33.7 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 27, 2026 | Richard SolowayFounder and Executive Chairman, Director | Sold | 379,529 | $34.50 | $13.1 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Donna Anne SolowayDirector | Sold | 20,962 | $34.62 | $725,704 | Form 4 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Richard SolowayFounder and Executive Chairman, Director | Sold | 95,471 | $35.93 | $3.4 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Donna Anne SolowayDirector | Sold | 28,000 | $35.98 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Richard SolowayCEO, Chairman of Board, Secy, Director | Sold | 55,318 | $43.22 | $2.4 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Richard SolowayCEO, Chairman of Board, Secy, Director | Sold | 129,682 | $44.99 | $5.8 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Richard SolowayCEO, Chairman of Board, Secy, Director | Sold | 150,000 | $42.74 | $6.4 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Stephen M SpinelliSenior Vice president of Sales | Sold | 19,000 | $40.25 | $764,750 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 34.3% | 24.5% | 40.7% |
| Altman Z'' | 15.61 | 15.42 | 13.07 |
| Accruals ratio | 2.4% | −5.0% | −8.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Napco Security Technologies side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napco Security Technologies | FY26 | 11.4% | 22.6% | 29.3% | — | — | — | |
| Ouster | FY25 | 52.5% | −43.7% | −38.3% | — | — | 5 | Compare |
| Evolv Technologies | FY25 | 40.5% | −33.2% | 8.9% | −52.9% | — | 4 | Compare |
| Vishay Precision Group | FY25 | 0.2% | 4.5% | 2.1% | 3.1% | −2.2x | 7 | Compare |
| Impinj | FY25 | −1.4% | −0.2% | 12.7% | −0.2% | 7.4x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 87 | 92 | 103 | 101 | 114 | 144 | 170 | 189 | 182 | 202 |
| Revenue growth | 5.9% | 5.0% | 12.2% | −1.5% | 12.5% | 25.9% | 18.4% | 11.1% | −3.8% | 11.4% |
| Gross profit | 36 | 38 | 44 | 43 | 51 | 59 | 73 | 102 | 101 | 120 |
| Research and development | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 14 |
| Operating income | 6 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 18 | 30 | 54 | 46 | 46 |
| Net income | 6 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 20 | 27 | 50 | 43 | 43 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.34 | 0.21 | 0.42 | 0.53 | 0.73 | 1.34 | 1.19 | 1.20 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 38 | 38 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 36 | 36 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 2 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 23 | 8 | 25 | 45 | 54 | 61 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Free cash flow | 1 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 22 | 7 | 22 | 44 | 51 | 59 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 20 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 4 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 40 | 47 | 41 | 71 | 99 | 138 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 71 | 73 | 86 | 104 | 123 | 149 | 167 | 208 | 198 | 239 |
| Total liabilities | 14 | 10 | 15 | 28 | 30 | 35 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 48 |
| Shareholders' equity | 57 | 63 | 70 | 76 | 92 | 114 | 140 | 179 | 169 | 191 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 41.5% | 41.4% | 42.9% | 42.3% | 44.5% | 41.2% | 43.1% | 53.9% | 55.6% | 59.2% |
| Operating margin | 7.3% | 9.2% | 13.4% | 9.9% | 15.7% | 12.7% | 17.8% | 28.5% | 25.5% | 22.6% |
| Net margin | 6.4% | 8.3% | 12.1% | 7.7% | 13.5% | 13.7% | 16.0% | 26.4% | 23.9% | 21.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.2% | 7.2% | 6.5% | 8.6% | 19.3% | 4.8% | 12.8% | 23.2% | 28.3% | 29.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 7.1% | 12.2% | 18.7% | 7.0% | 31.8% | 30.7% | 31.2% | 34.3% | 24.5% | 40.7% |
| Return on capital | 10.4% | 13.5% | 20.9% | 12.3% | 24.8% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 10.3% | 12.8% | 18.8% | 10.6% | 18.2% | 19.0% | 21.4% | 31.2% | 25.0% | 23.9% |
| Return on assets | 8.3% | 10.6% | 15.7% | 8.2% | 13.6% | 14.5% | 17.2% | 26.6% | 21.4% | 19.7% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.0x | −0.6x | −0.5x | −1.1x | −1.7x | — | — | — | — | — |