eGain
eGain's revenue rose 3.1% to $91 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 8.7%, up from 5.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $21 million, up 337.1%. It paid out $12 million in dividends and buybacks, 56% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.8%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What eGain does
eGain sells subscription software, over the internet, that helps companies manage the knowledge their customer service teams and customers need. The software gathers a company's answers and guidance in one place and serves them to contact center agents, to employees, to customers through self-service, and to AI agents. eGain says this gives AI tools trusted content to work from.
Its customers are large companies and government organizations, mainly in North America and Europe. It is based in Sunnyvale, California, and also operates in the United Kingdom and India. It earns subscription revenue, which it recognizes over the length of the contract, so changes in sales show up in revenue only gradually.
eGain sells directly and through strategic and third-party distribution partners. It competes in the market for customer engagement software, including generative AI products. It also offers a limited free version of its service, called Innovation in 30 Days, to get new customers started.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Revenue and operating results can swing, and subscription revenue builds up over time, so downturns show up late.
- It cannot accurately predict whether customers will renew their subscriptions.
- It depends on a relatively small number of customers for a substantial part of its revenue.
- Its sales cycles are long and hard to predict.
- Fast changes in AI and strong competition in customer engagement software.
Income statement
From fiscal 2019 to 2026, earnings per share grew 12.5% a year and net income 11.3% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 8%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 72 | 73 | 70 | 63 | 73 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.7x |
| Quick ratio | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project eGain's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of eGain reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 7.9% | 0.6% | 25.6% |
| Altman Z'' | −4.77 | −3.25 | −2.57 |
| Accruals ratio | −3.6% | 19.6% | −8.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put eGain side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| eGain | FY26 | 3.1% | 8.7% | 22.5% | — | — | — | |
| Red Violet | FY25 | 20.0% | 14.6% | 31.9% | 22.1% | −1.8x | 6 | Compare |
| Veritone | FY25 | −0.5% | −88.1% | −63.1% | −103.8% | — | 2 | Compare |
| Daily Journal | FY25 | 25.4% | 10.9% | 15.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Crexendo | FY25 | 12.1% | 6.9% | 13.6% | 13.3% | −6.4x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 58 | 61 | 67 | 73 | 78 | 92 | 98 | 93 | 88 | 91 |
| Revenue growth | −16.1% | 5.3% | 9.7% | 8.2% | 7.6% | 17.4% | 6.6% | −5.3% | −4.7% | 3.1% |
| Gross profit | 37 | 39 | 45 | 52 | 59 | 67 | 71 | 65 | 62 | 67 |
| Research and development | 14 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 24 | 27 | 27 | 30 | 29 |
| Operating income | −4 | −1 | 6 | 7 | 7 | −2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 8 |
| Net income | −6 | −2 | 4 | 7 | 7 | −2 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 9 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.22 | −0.07 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.21 | −0.08 | 0.06 | 0.25 | 1.13 | 0.32 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 27 | 27 | 30 | 32 | 33 | 32 | 33 | 32 | 29 | 28 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 5 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 5 | 21 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | 5 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 21 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 16 | 12 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 11 | 12 | 32 | 47 | 63 | 72 | 73 | 70 | 63 | 73 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 40 | 40 | 74 | 94 | 115 | 126 | 130 | 128 | 148 | 148 |
| Total liabilities | 49 | 48 | 49 | 59 | 68 | 69 | 68 | 69 | 67 | 64 |
| Shareholders' equity | −10 | −9 | 24 | 35 | 46 | 57 | 62 | 58 | 81 | 84 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 63.6% | 63.6% | 67.5% | 71.0% | 75.4% | 73.3% | 72.1% | 70.3% | 70.1% | 73.3% |
| Operating margin | −6.4% | −1.6% | 8.2% | 10.2% | 9.4% | −2.3% | 1.4% | 6.4% | 5.0% | 8.7% |
| Net margin | −10.3% | −3.2% | 6.2% | 9.9% | 8.9% | −2.6% | 2.1% | 8.4% | 36.5% | 9.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.4% | 10.5% | 9.8% | 18.6% | 17.2% | 8.2% | 4.4% | 13.2% | 5.3% | 22.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −7.7% | 15.8% | 19.4% | 26.8% | 24.8% | 25.6% | 11.0% | 7.9% | 0.6% | 25.6% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | 53.5% | 24.5% | 17.2% | −4.7% | 3.6% | 12.9% | 46.3% | 10.8% |
| Return on assets | −13.7% | −5.0% | 7.3% | 8.6% | 6.7% | −2.0% | 1.6% | 6.0% | 23.4% | 6.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |