Red Violet
Red Violet's revenue rose 20.0% to $90 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 14.6%, up from 10.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $29 million, up 21.0%. It paid out $5 million in dividends and buybacks, 18% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2021 to 2025, earnings per share grew 106.5% a year and net income 108.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 7% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 34 | 32 | 32 | 36 | 44 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −34 | −32 | −32 | −36 | −44 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −8.4x | −4.5x | −3.0x | −2.1x | −1.8x |
| Debt to equity | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | −119.5x | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 11.2x | 7.0x | 8.3x | 4.5x | 7.2x |
| Quick ratio | 11.2x | 7.0x | 8.3x | 4.5x | 7.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Red Violet's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $142,980 of Red Violet shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $3.5 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 27, 2026 | William Paul LivekDirector | Bought | 2,000 | $71.49 | $142,980 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | James Patrick ReillyPresident | Sold | 12,000 | $57.43 | $689,160 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Jeffrey Alan DellChief Information Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $57.44 | $574,350 | Form 4 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | James Patrick ReillyPresident | Sold | 1,711 | $56.95 | $97,439 | Form 4 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Daniel MacLachlanChief Financial Officer | Sold | 1,711 | $56.95 | $97,438 | Form 4 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Derek DubnerChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold | 1,711 | $56.95 | $97,435 | Form 4 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Jeffrey Alan DellChief Information Officer | Sold | 1,140 | $56.95 | $64,923 | Form 4 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Derek DubnerChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold | 4,099 | $57.85 | $237,120 | Form 4 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | James Patrick ReillyPresident | Sold | 4,099 | $57.85 | $237,118 | Form 4 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Jeffrey Alan DellChief Information Officer | Sold | 2,733 | $57.85 | $158,097 | Form 4 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | James Patrick ReillyPresident | Sold | 2,184 | $57.81 | $126,257 | Form 4 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Jeffrey Alan DellChief Information Officer | Sold | 1,456 | $57.81 | $84,171 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 8 | 5 of 8 | 6 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 37.8% | 56.5% | 51.9% |
| Altman Z'' | 15.55 | 10.55 | 13.55 |
| Accruals ratio | −1.8% | −17.7% | −15.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 8 | 5 of 8 | 6 of 8 |
Compare
Put Red Violet side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Violet | FY25 | 20.0% | 14.6% | 31.9% | 22.1% | −1.8x | 6 | |
| Daily Journal | FY25 | 25.4% | 10.9% | 15.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Blend Labs | FY25 | 6.8% | −17.6% | −0.1% | — | — | 5 | Compare |
| BigBear.ai | FY25 | −19.3% | −167.5% | −33.3% | −65.8% | — | 4 | Compare |
| Backblaze | FY25 | 14.3% | −16.2% | 12.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
9 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||
| Revenue | 9 | 16 | 30 | 35 | 44 | 53 | 60 | 75 | 90 |
| Revenue growth | — | 90.0% | 85.8% | 14.2% | 27.3% | 21.1% | 12.9% | 24.9% | 20.0% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −22 | −8 | −11 | −7 | −1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 13 |
| Net income | −22 | −7 | −11 | −7 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 7 | 13 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −2.09 | −0.67 | −1.03 | −0.57 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.96 | 0.50 | 0.91 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Cash flow | |||||||||
| Cash from operations | −10 | −8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 29 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | −11 | −8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 29 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 0 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 34 | 32 | 32 | 36 | 44 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 25 | 40 | 49 | 52 | 74 | 77 | 93 | 98 | 112 |
| Total liabilities | 7 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 11 |
| Shareholders' equity | 18 | 36 | 42 | 43 | 69 | 71 | 86 | 87 | 101 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −250.6% | −46.0% | −37.0% | −19.8% | −3.0% | 0.7% | 4.2% | 10.5% | 14.6% |
| Net margin | −250.6% | −42.1% | −36.6% | −19.7% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 22.5% | 9.3% | 14.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | −127.4% | −50.0% | 5.1% | 18.4% | 19.7% | 22.7% | 24.8% | 31.6% | 31.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 40.1% | 90.9% | 32.6% | 47.0% | 43.8% | 37.8% | 56.5% | 51.9% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | −17.3% | −3.0% | 0.8% | 5.4% | 11.4% | 22.1% |
| Return on equity | — | −25.4% | −28.3% | −15.9% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 17.2% | 8.1% | 14.0% |
| Return on assets | — | −21.1% | −25.0% | −13.5% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 15.9% | 7.3% | 12.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | −8.4x | −4.5x | −3.0x | −2.1x | −1.8x |