Enphase Energy
Enphase Energy's revenue rose 10.7% to $1.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 10.7%, up from 5.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $96 million, down 80.0%. It paid out $130 million in dividends and buybacks, 136% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Enphase Energy does
Enphase Energy designs and sells home energy equipment that manages solar power, battery storage and communications on one platform. Its core product is the microinverter, a small chip-based device that converts a solar panel's output to usable electricity at each individual panel rather than for a whole array. It also sells batteries, load controllers, EV chargers and a cloud-based app that lets owners monitor generation, storage and use.
It primarily sells to solar distributors, which resell to installers, and also sells directly to select large installers and other partners. In 2025, one customer accounted for approximately 39% of its net revenues. The United States market made up 81% of its net revenues.
Enphase says its systems have built-in redundancy and can be updated and maintained remotely over the cloud. It describes a shift from solar-only systems to complete energy management for the home.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Subsidies and tax incentives for solar power that could be cut or expire.
- Its products possibly failing to meet domestic content and foreign-entity rules that tax credits require.
- Slower-than-expected growth in demand for solar energy.
- Strong competition from other solar companies, with more competitors likely to enter.
- Tariffs and other changes in the United States trade environment.
Income statement
From fiscal 2019 to 2025, earnings per share grew 0.8% a year and net income 1.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 3% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 1,017 | 1,613 | 1,695 | 1,623 | 1,513 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,038 | 1,290 | 1,294 | 1,302 | 1,204 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 21 | −322 | −401 | −320 | −308 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.1x | −0.6x | −0.8x | −2.0x | −1.3x |
| Debt to equity | 2.4x | 1.6x | 1.3x | 1.6x | 1.1x |
| Interest coverage | 4.8x | 47.5x | 50.4x | 8.7x | 34.8x |
| Current ratio | 3.3x | 3.5x | 4.6x | 3.5x | 2.1x |
| Quick ratio | 3.2x | 3.3x | 4.2x | 3.3x | 1.8x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Enphase Energy's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $1.1 million of Enphase Energy shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $10.8 million, $198,060 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Shanker TrivediDirector | Bought | 1,000 | $30.59 | $30,590 | Form 4 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Badrinarayanan KothandaramanPresident & CEO, Director | Bought | 10,000 | $26.75 | $267,514 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Richard MoraDirector | Sold | 1,500 | $40.36 | $60,540 | Form 4 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Richard MoraDirector | Sold | 2,000 | $36.76 | $73,520 | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Shanker TrivediDirector | Bought | 1,000 | $53.91 | $53,910 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Richard MoraDirector | Sold | 700 | $64.20 | $44,940 | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Badrinarayanan KothandaramanPresident & CEO, Director | Bought | 5,000 | $67.49 | $337,462 | Form 4 |
| May 19, 2026 | Richard MoraDirector | Sold | 700 | $46.39 | $32,473 | Form 4 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Thurman J RodgersDirector | Sold | 137,250 | $43.61 | $6.0 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Richard MoraDirector | Sold | 1,100 | $52.05 | $57,255 | Form 4 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Badrinarayanan KothandaramanPresident & CEO, Director | Bought | 5,000 | $51.98 | $259,890 | Form 4 |
| Dec 12, 2025 | Mandy YangEVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 6,000 | $33.01 | $198,060 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 23.9% | −5.8% | 17.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.07 | 3.64 | 3.10 |
| Accruals ratio | −8.0% | −12.4% | 1.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Enphase Energy side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase Energy | FY25 | 10.7% | 10.7% | 6.5% | 20.5% | −1.3x | 6 | |
| Advanced Energy | FY25 | 21.4% | 9.3% | 7.0% | 13.6% | −1.0x | 6 | Compare |
| SolarEdge | FY25 | 31.4% | −25.5% | 6.8% | −45.1% | — | 7 | Compare |
| Ultra Clean | FY25 | −2.1% | −5.2% | 0.7% | −8.2% | — | 5 | Compare |
| Onto Innovation | FY25 | 1.8% | 13.2% | 29.8% | 8.8% | −3.3x | 4 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 323 | 286 | 316 | 624 | 774 | 1,382 | 2,331 | 2,291 | 1,330 | 1,473 |
| Revenue growth | −9.7% | −11.3% | 10.5% | 97.5% | 24.0% | 78.5% | 68.7% | −1.7% | −41.9% | 10.7% |
| Gross profit | 58 | 56 | 94 | 221 | 346 | 554 | 975 | 1,058 | 629 | 687 |
| Research and development | 51 | 33 | 33 | 40 | 56 | 106 | 169 | 227 | 201 | 189 |
| Operating income | −63 | −39 | 2 | 103 | 186 | 216 | 448 | 446 | 77 | 158 |
| Net income | −68 | −45 | −12 | 161 | 134 | 145 | 397 | 439 | 103 | 172 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | — | −0.54 | −0.12 | 1.23 | 0.95 | 1.02 | 2.77 | 3.08 | 0.75 | 1.29 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 50 | 83 | 100 | 132 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 143 | 140 | 135 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −33 | −28 | 16 | 139 | 216 | 352 | 745 | 697 | 514 | 136 |
| Capital expenditure | 12 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 21 | 52 | 46 | 110 | 34 | 41 |
| Free cash flow | −45 | −33 | 12 | 124 | 196 | 300 | 698 | 586 | 480 | 96 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500 | 0 | 410 | 391 | 130 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 236 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 7 | 11 | 20 | 42 | 114 | 217 | 213 | 211 | 214 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 18 | 29 | 106 | 251 | 679 | 1,017 | 1,613 | 1,695 | 1,623 | 1,513 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 24 | 50 | 110 | 106 | 331 | 1,038 | 1,290 | 1,294 | 1,302 | 1,204 |
| Total assets | 164 | 169 | 340 | 713 | 1,200 | 2,079 | 3,084 | 3,383 | 3,250 | 3,510 |
| Total liabilities | 162 | 178 | 332 | 441 | 716 | 1,649 | 2,259 | 2,399 | 2,417 | 2,423 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1 | −9 | 8 | 272 | 484 | 430 | 826 | 984 | 833 | 1,087 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 18.0% | 19.6% | 29.9% | 35.4% | 44.7% | 40.1% | 41.8% | 46.2% | 47.3% | 46.6% |
| Operating margin | −19.4% | −13.8% | 0.5% | 16.4% | 24.1% | 15.6% | 19.2% | 19.5% | 5.8% | 10.7% |
| Net margin | −20.9% | −15.8% | −3.7% | 25.8% | 17.3% | 10.5% | 17.1% | 19.2% | 7.7% | 11.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | −14.0% | −11.4% | 3.8% | 19.9% | 25.3% | 21.7% | 30.0% | 25.6% | 36.1% | 6.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −23.7% | −22.7% | 14.3% | 117.4% | 49.3% | 100.2% | 98.6% | 23.9% | −5.8% | 17.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | 149.2% | 142.4% | 73.6% | 82.6% | 70.3% | 12.1% | 20.5% |
| Return on equity | −315.6% | — | — | 115.1% | 35.4% | 31.8% | 63.3% | 48.5% | 11.3% | 17.9% |
| Return on assets | −41.0% | −27.2% | −4.6% | 30.6% | 14.0% | 8.9% | 15.4% | 13.6% | 3.1% | 5.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | 0.3x | −1.2x | −1.7x | 0.1x | −0.6x | −0.8x | −2.0x | −1.3x |