Ultra Clean
Ultra Clean's revenue fell 2.1% to $2.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −5.2%, down from 4.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $15 million, up 920.0%. It paid out $3 million in dividends and buybacks, 22% of free cash flow.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share grew 7.1% a year and net income 11.3% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 37% and diluted each share's earnings. Ultra Clean then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 466 | 359 | 307 | 314 | 312 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 565 | 485 | — | 500 | 481 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 99 | 126 | — | 186 | 170 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.5x | 0.8x | — | 1.4x | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.7x | 0.6x | — | 0.6x | 0.7x |
| Interest coverage | 7.7x | 3.5x | 0.7x | 2.0x | −2.8x |
| Current ratio | 2.4x | 2.8x | 2.9x | 2.9x | 3.2x |
| Quick ratio | 1.6x | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.8x | 1.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Ultra Clean's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Ultra Clean says to expect
- Fourth quarter 2026: revenue and earnings per share
The Company expects revenue in the range of $800 million to $860 million. The Company expects GAAP diluted net income per share to be between $1.02 and $1.26, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share to be between $1.11 and $1.35.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Ultra Clean shares on the open market, and 9 insiders sold $12.0 million, $7.0 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2026 | Brian E HardingChief Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 3,837 | $128.75 | $494,023 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Brian E HardingChief Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 16,988 | $89.47 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Sheri SavageCFO | Sold plan | 15,766 | $89.47 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Sheri SavageCFO | Sold plan | 14,421 | $89.45 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Paul Yoonku ChoGeneral Counsel and Secretary | Sold | 944 | $89.37 | $84,365 | Form 4 |
| May 27, 2026 | Emily M LiggettDirector | Sold | 8,198 | $92.18 | $755,692 | Form 4 |
| May 14, 2026 | Jeffrey L. McKibbenChief Information Officer | Sold | 4,205 | $87.00 | $365,835 | Form 4 |
| May 8, 2026 | Jeffrey L. McKibbenChief Information Officer | Sold | 2,500 | $86.48 | $216,200 | Form 4 |
| May 8, 2026 | Paul Yoonku ChoGeneral Counsel and Secretary | Sold | 2,000 | $86.89 | $173,780 | Form 4 |
| May 5, 2026 | Jamie J. PalfreySVP, Global Human Resources | Sold | 8,691 | $79.73 | $692,933 | Form 4 |
| May 5, 2026 | Brian E HardingChief Accounting Officer | Sold | 4,000 | $80.00 | $320,000 | Form 4 |
| May 4, 2026 | Christopher S CookPresident, Products Division | Sold | 11,478 | $73.96 | $848,922 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −23.5% | 21.0% | −1.3% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.75 | 4.11 | 3.31 |
| Accruals ratio | −8.7% | −2.2% | −13.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Ultra Clean side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultra Clean | FY25 | −2.1% | −5.2% | 0.7% | −8.2% | — | 5 | |
| Advanced Energy | FY25 | 21.4% | 9.3% | 7.0% | 13.6% | −1.0x | 6 | Compare |
| Enphase Energy | FY25 | 10.7% | 10.7% | 6.5% | 20.5% | −1.3x | 6 | Compare |
| Teradyne | FY25 | 13.1% | 20.4% | 14.1% | 23.0% | −0.1x | 5 | Compare |
| Entegris | FY25 | −1.4% | 14.3% | 12.4% | 5.8% | — | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 563 | 924 | 1,096 | 1,066 | 1,399 | 2,102 | 2,374 | 1,734 | 2,098 | 2,054 |
| Revenue growth | 20.0% | 64.3% | 18.6% | −2.8% | 31.2% | 50.3% | 13.0% | −26.9% | 20.9% | −2.1% |
| Gross profit | 87 | 168 | 176 | 197 | 292 | 430 | 465 | 277 | 356 | 323 |
| Research and development | 10 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 24 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 32 |
| Operating income | 22 | 90 | 61 | 30 | 121 | 186 | 120 | 35 | 91 | −107 |
| Net income | 10 | 75 | 37 | −9 | 78 | 120 | 40 | −31 | 24 | −181 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.30 | 2.19 | 0.94 | −0.24 | 1.89 | 2.69 | 0.88 | −0.70 | 0.52 | −4.00 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 33 | 34 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 44 | 46 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 18 | 49 | 42 | 121 | 97 | 212 | 47 | 136 | 65 | 66 |
| Capital expenditure | 7 | 16 | 26 | 26 | 36 | 59 | 100 | 76 | 64 | 50 |
| Free cash flow | 10 | 33 | 16 | 95 | 61 | 152 | −53 | 60 | 2 | 15 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 29 | 0 | 3 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 320 | 30 | 0 | 343 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 12 | 17 | 19 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 52 | 68 | 144 | 162 | 200 | 466 | 359 | 307 | 314 | 312 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | 302 | 277 | 565 | 485 | — | 500 | 481 |
| Total assets | 381 | 563 | 966 | 1,019 | 1,102 | 1,868 | 1,961 | 1,868 | 1,920 | 1,729 |
| Total liabilities | 165 | 263 | 514 | 567 | 551 | 1,133 | 1,024 | 970 | 984 | 945 |
| Shareholders' equity | 216 | 300 | 436 | 437 | 533 | 849 | 888 | 839 | 874 | 711 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 15.4% | 18.1% | 16.0% | 18.5% | 20.9% | 20.5% | 19.6% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 15.7% |
| Operating margin | 4.0% | 9.7% | 5.5% | 2.8% | 8.7% | 8.8% | 5.1% | 2.0% | 4.3% | −5.2% |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 8.1% | 3.3% | −0.9% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 1.7% | −1.8% | 1.1% | −8.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.8% | 3.5% | 1.4% | 8.9% | 4.3% | 7.2% | −2.2% | 3.5% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 21.8% | 67.8% | 20.0% | 6.1% | 35.5% | 57.5% | 10.8% | −23.5% | 21.0% | −1.3% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | 16.1% | 18.8% | 6.7% | — | — | −8.2% |
| Return on equity | 4.8% | 29.1% | 9.9% | −2.1% | 16.0% | 17.3% | 4.7% | −3.6% | 2.8% | −22.9% |
| Return on assets | 2.8% | 15.9% | 4.8% | −0.9% | 7.3% | 8.1% | 2.1% | −1.6% | 1.2% | −9.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | 2.7x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.8x | — | 1.4x | — |