EverQuote
EverQuote's revenue rose 38.5% to $692 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 8.4%, up from 6.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $90 million, up 44.6%. It paid out $21 million in dividends and buybacks, 23% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 3.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What EverQuote does
EverQuote runs an online marketplace for insurance shopping. Consumers use its websites and call center, and its partners' sites, to look for insurance and get quotes. The marketplace connects them with insurance providers, meaning both carriers and independent agents, with a focus on property and casualty insurance such as auto insurance.
Its services are free for consumers. EverQuote earns its revenue mainly by selling consumer inquiries to insurance providers as referrals. Providers use a web portal to see data on consumer type, volume and referral pricing, to target the shoppers they want, and to track how well their marketing spend performs.
It gets consumers from its own websites and from third-party publishers, including verified partners that pass along quote requests, and from calls placed through its own or partners' call centers. EverQuote says it competes with other companies and technology firms that find customers for insurers online. It also says its revenue depends on insurance providers that make no long-term minimum spending commitments.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Its business moves with the insurance industry's cycles, especially auto insurance.
- Insurance provider customers have no long-term minimum spending commitments, and a small number account for a significant part of its revenue.
- It relies on third-party publishers for a significant part of its visitors, and their prices could rise.
- Limits on cookies and on collecting and using consumer data could reduce the value of its services.
- Changes in insurance and data privacy rules.
Income statement
From fiscal 2024 to 2025, earnings per share grew 198.9% a year and net income 208.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 3% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 35 | 31 | 38 | 102 | 171 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.8x | 1.8x | 2.3x | 2.4x | 2.9x |
| Quick ratio | 1.8x | 1.8x | 2.3x | 2.4x | 2.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project EverQuote's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of EverQuote reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −31.1% | 86.2% | 51.5% |
| Altman Z'' | −4.27 | 3.19 | 6.59 |
| Accruals ratio | −36.2% | −21.4% | 1.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put EverQuote side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EverQuote | FY25 | 38.5% | 8.4% | 13.0% | — | — | — | |
| CarGurus | FY25 | 13.7% | 26.9% | 31.9% | 90.3% | −0.7x | 7 | Compare |
| Bumble | FY25 | −9.9% | −83.4% | — | −44.5% | — | 4 | Compare |
| Grindr | FY25 | 27.6% | 28.7% | 32.0% | 44.3% | 2.3x | 6 | Compare |
| ZoomInfo | FY25 | 2.9% | 18.1% | 31.2% | 5.3% | 3.6x | 7 | Compare |
9 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||
| Revenue | 126 | 163 | 249 | 347 | 418 | 404 | 288 | 500 | 692 |
| Revenue growth | — | 29.4% | 52.3% | 39.4% | 20.6% | −3.4% | −28.8% | 73.7% | 38.5% |
| Gross profit | 118 | 152 | 233 | 326 | 395 | 380 | 266 | 479 | 673 |
| Research and development | 9 | 14 | 20 | 30 | 36 | 32 | 28 | 30 | 32 |
| Operating income | −5 | −14 | −8 | −12 | −22 | −25 | −52 | 32 | 58 |
| Net income | −5 | −14 | −7 | −11 | −19 | −24 | −51 | 32 | 99 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −2.18 | −3.03 | −0.28 | −0.41 | −0.67 | −0.77 | −1.54 | 0.88 | 2.63 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 9 | 17 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 37 | 38 |
| Cash flow | |||||||||
| Cash from operations | −2 | −2 | 4 | 11 | 7 | −16 | −3 | 67 | 95 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Free cash flow | −3 | −6 | 1 | 7 | 4 | −20 | −7 | 62 | 90 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 7 | 13 | 24 | 30 | 29 | 24 | 21 | 24 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 2 | 42 | 46 | 43 | 35 | 31 | 38 | 102 | 171 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 20 | 66 | 91 | 129 | 144 | 156 | 111 | 210 | 327 |
| Total liabilities | 20 | 23 | 40 | 58 | 58 | 49 | 30 | 75 | 89 |
| Shareholders' equity | −50 | 43 | 52 | 71 | 85 | 108 | 81 | 135 | 238 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||||
| Gross margin | 93.9% | 92.8% | 93.6% | 93.8% | 94.3% | 94.1% | 92.2% | 95.8% | 97.2% |
| Operating margin | −3.7% | −8.5% | −3.2% | −3.4% | −5.2% | −6.1% | −18.1% | 6.3% | 8.4% |
| Net margin | −4.0% | −8.4% | −2.9% | −3.2% | −4.6% | −6.0% | −17.8% | 6.4% | 14.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | −2.3% | −3.4% | 0.6% | 2.0% | 1.0% | −5.0% | −2.3% | 12.5% | 13.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 26.0% | 52.9% | 41.4% | 21.7% | −8.4% | −31.1% | 86.2% | 51.5% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | −15.0% | −18.2% | −24.9% | −25.4% | −54.5% | 29.8% | 53.2% |
| Return on assets | — | −32.0% | −9.1% | −10.2% | −14.3% | −16.3% | −38.4% | 20.0% | 37.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |