The Filing Desk

Fabrinet

FN · NYSE · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

FN · Last close · October 26, 2026
$325.24
Value Fabrinet yourself

Fabrinet's revenue rose 35.7% to $4.6 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 10.0%, up from 9.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $4 million, down 98.0%. It paid out $5 million in dividends and buybacks, 124% of free cash flow.

FABRINET Latest fiscal year ended June 26, 2026 10-K filed August 18, 2026 · 0001408710-26-000028 Updated
Revenue
$4.6B
35.7%
Operating margin
10.0%
0.5 pts
Net income
$473M
42.2%
Free cash flow
$4M
98.0%
Return on capital
30.0%
1.4 pts
Market cap
$11.8B
Oct 26 close
P/E
24.9x
On $13.05 EPS, FY26

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 19.8% a year and net income 19.2% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 4%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Fabrinet yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Fabrinet's 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Fabrinet's cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2026 (free cash flow before spending to grow: capital spending was 3.7 times depreciation, which holds its free cash flow down) of $188M, net cash of $875M at June 26, 2026 and 36 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Fabrinet: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 20.6% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Electronic Manufacturing Services); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2026: a rough guide to cash flow before spending to grow, for a company building heavily.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at June 26, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Fabrinet's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 10% then 6% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 20% then 11% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 25% then 14% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$325.24
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Fabrinet's earnings per share of $13.05 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 26.1×, the middle of Fabrinet's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: TTM Technologies, Sanmina, Celestica, TE Connectivity.
Starts at Fabrinet's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 20.6% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$325.24
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Fabrinet's P/E at the last close
24.9×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
TTM TechnologiesTTMI$85.50$2.2138.7×
SanminaSANM$161.34$5.5928.9×
FabrinetFN$325.24$13.0524.9×
CelesticaCLS$246.65$10.5623.4×
TE ConnectivityTEL$213.86$10.2120.9×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments478550859934875
Debt incl. finance leases2712000
Net debt (negative means net cash)−451−538−859−934−875
Net debt to EBITDA−1.9x−1.8x−2.6x−2.5x−1.6x
Debt to equity0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x
Interest coverage473.4x171.0x2,238.8x—5,510.6x
Current ratio2.8x3.4x3.6x3.0x2.2x
Quick ratio1.8x2.4x2.8x2.3x1.5x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Fabrinet shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $17.0 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 3, 2026Edward T. ArcherEVP, Sales & MarketingSold2,500$385.91$964,771Form 4
May 22, 2026Homa BahramiDirectorSold2,500$711.91$1.8 millionForm 4
Feb 25, 2026Thomas F KellyDirectorSold1,850$623.86$1.2 millionForm 4
Dec 5, 2025Darlene S. KnightDirectorSold500$482.11$241,055Form 4
Dec 4, 2025Thomas F KellyDirectorSold2,200$464.14$1.0 millionForm 4
Dec 4, 2025Darlene S. KnightDirectorSold500$472.00$236,000Form 4
Dec 1, 2025Homa BahramiDirectorSold3,500$453.75$1.6 millionForm 4
Nov 26, 2025Seamus GradyChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold22,451$446.95$10.0 millionForm 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassFailFail
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailFail
Current ratio rosePassFailFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin roseFailFailFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score8 of 94 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−5.4%0.2%6.4%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Fabrinet side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
FabrinetFY2635.7%10.0%0.1%30.0%−1.6x5
TTM TechnologiesFY2519.0%9.1%−0.0%10.7%1.1x7Compare
SanminaFY257.4%4.4%5.8%14.2%−1.4x8Compare
CelesticaFY2528.5%8.4%3.7%37.8%0.1x7Compare
TE ConnectivityFY258.9%18.6%18.6%12.1%0.9x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue1,4201,3721,5841,6421,8792,2622,6452,8833,4194,641
Revenue growth45.4%−3.4%15.5%3.6%14.5%20.4%16.9%9.0%18.6%35.7%
Gross profit172153179186221279336356413556
Research and development——————————
Operating income10694123117151204252278324463
Net income9784121114148200248296332473
Diluted EPS (US$)2.572.213.233.013.955.366.738.109.1713.05
Diluted shares (millions)38383738383737373636
Cash flow
Cash from operations71138147151122124213413328257
Capital expenditure6834194246906148121252
Free cash flow310412910876351523662074
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks042521196048401265
Acquisitions10000000000
Stock-based compensation26231722262828283335
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments285332437488548478550859934875
Debt incl. finance leases——6152402712000
Total assets1,0331,0881,2551,3821,6161,8361,9802,3382,8313,911
Total liabilities3523473924085045825115938501,457
Shareholders' equity6827418639741,1121,2541,4691,7461,9822,454
Margins and ratios
Gross margin12.1%11.2%11.3%11.3%11.8%12.3%12.7%12.3%12.1%12.0%
Operating margin7.5%6.8%7.7%7.2%8.0%9.0%9.5%9.6%9.5%10.0%
Net margin6.8%6.1%7.6%6.9%7.9%8.9%9.4%10.3%9.7%10.2%
Free cash flow margin0.2%7.6%8.1%6.6%4.0%1.5%5.7%12.7%6.1%0.1%
Return on capital———21.8%26.0%28.1%27.7%29.1%31.4%30.0%
Return on equity15.7%11.8%15.1%12.3%14.2%16.9%18.2%18.4%17.8%21.3%
Return on assets10.3%7.9%10.3%8.6%9.9%11.6%13.0%13.7%12.9%14.0%
Net debt to EBITDA——−2.5x−2.9x−2.7x−1.9x−1.8x−2.6x−2.5x−1.6x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Fabrinet's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Fabrinet.