Benchmark Electronics
Benchmark Electronics' revenue rose 0.1% to $2.7 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 2.9%, down from 4.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $88 million, down 44.0%. It paid out $51 million in dividends and buybacks, 58% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Benchmark Electronics does
Benchmark Electronics is a Texas company that designs and builds electronics for other companies. It offers electronic manufacturing services and precision metal machining, and supports customers from first product concept through volume production, including order fulfillment and aftermarket services.
Its customers are mainly European and U.S. equipment makers in advanced computing and communication, aerospace and defense, industrial, medical, and semiconductor equipment markets. It builds circuit board assemblies, subsystems and full systems, and does complex assembly, testing and fulfillment. It also offers turnkey product design and engineering. It has factories in the United States and Mexico, Asia and Europe, and about 11,840 people work for it.
A small number of customers account for much of its sales. Its ten largest customers made up 51% of total sales in 2025, and its largest customer, Applied Materials, made up 14%. The company says the industry is highly competitive and that customers can cancel orders or change quantities.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Losing a major customer, since a few customers account for a large share of sales.
- Customers cancelling orders, cutting volumes or changing where they source their products.
- Customers paying late or not at all for products made to their specific needs.
- Strong competition in contract electronics manufacturing, and consolidation among its customers and rivals.
- Risks from its international operations and from restructuring its operations.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 6.8% a year and net income 9.9% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 27%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 272 | 207 | 277 | 315 | 322 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 130 | 325 | 331 | 257 | 211 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −142 | 117 | 54 | −58 | −112 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −1.5x | 0.9x | 0.3x | −0.4x | −0.9x |
| Debt to equity | 0.1x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | 6.3x | 7.0x | 3.4x | 4.1x | 3.8x |
| Current ratio | 2.1x | 2.2x | 2.3x | 2.3x | 2.3x |
| Quick ratio | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.3x | 1.5x | 1.5x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Benchmark Electronics' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Benchmark Electronics says to expect
- Fiscal year 2026: revenue growth
We now expect 2026 revenue growth of approximately 16%, further increasing our outlook beyond the $3 billion annual revenue level we established last quarter.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Benchmark Electronics shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $12.9 million, $7.5 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2026 | Greef-Safft Anne DeDirector | Sold | 6,000 | $82.10 | $492,628 | Form 4 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Stephen J BeaverSVP, General Counsel and CLO | Sold plan | 20,000 | $86.25 | $1.7 million | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | David MoezidisPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 12,500 | $87.57 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| May 13, 2026 | David W ScheibleDirector | Sold | 22,989 | $85.00 | $2.0 million | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Kenneth T LamneckDirector | Sold | 24,263 | $81.49 | $2.0 million | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | Rhonda R TurnerSVP, Chief HR Officer | Sold | 6,600 | $85.14 | $561,924 | Form 4 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Jeff BenckCEO, Director | Sold plan | 9,066 | $60.40 | $547,586 | Form 4 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | Jeff BenckCEO, Director | Sold plan | 834 | $60.06 | $50,090 | Form 4 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Jeff BenckCEO, Director | Sold plan | 100 | $60.03 | $6,003 | Form 4 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | Jeff BenckCEO, Director | Sold plan | 25,000 | $58.19 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | Jeff BenckCEO, Director | Sold plan | 14,900 | $50.24 | $748,576 | Form 4 |
| Jan 20, 2026 | Jeff BenckCEO, Director | Sold plan | 100 | $50.00 | $5,000 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 1.9% | −0.5% | 3.4% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.72 | 5.00 | 4.90 |
| Accruals ratio | −4.7% | −5.8% | −4.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Benchmark Electronics side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benchmark Electronics | FY25 | 0.1% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 3.7% | −0.9x | 6 | |
| TTM Technologies | FY25 | 19.0% | 9.1% | −0.0% | 10.7% | 1.1x | 7 | Compare |
| Plexus | FY25 | 1.8% | 5.0% | 3.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Fabrinet | FY26 | 35.7% | 10.0% | 0.1% | 30.0% | −1.6x | 5 | Compare |
| Kimball Electronics | FY26 | −3.7% | 4.6% | 1.4% | 5.6% | 0.3x | 8 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,322 | 2,454 | 2,566 | 2,268 | 2,053 | 2,255 | 2,886 | 2,839 | 2,656 | 2,659 |
| Revenue growth | −8.6% | 5.7% | 4.6% | −11.6% | −9.5% | 9.8% | 28.0% | −1.6% | −6.4% | 0.1% |
| Gross profit | 215 | 226 | 206 | 186 | 175 | 206 | 255 | 271 | 270 | 270 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 77 | 77 | 58 | 28 | 25 | 53 | 90 | 110 | 109 | 76 |
| Net income | 64 | −32 | 23 | 23 | 14 | 36 | 68 | 69 | 61 | 25 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.28 | −0.64 | 0.49 | 0.60 | 0.38 | 0.99 | 1.91 | 1.92 | 1.66 | 0.68 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 50 | 50 | 47 | 39 | 37 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 36 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 273 | 146 | 77 | 93 | 120 | −3 | −178 | 174 | 189 | 124 |
| Capital expenditure | 30 | 51 | 63 | 33 | 35 | 39 | 43 | 74 | 31 | 36 |
| Free cash flow | 243 | 95 | 14 | 61 | 86 | −41 | −221 | 101 | 158 | 88 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Share buybacks | 42 | 29 | 212 | 122 | 25 | 40 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 27 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 18 | 15 | 13 | 17 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 681 | 742 | 458 | 348 | 391 | 272 | 207 | 277 | 315 | 322 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 224 | 212 | 148 | 148 | 140 | 130 | 325 | 331 | 257 | 211 |
| Total assets | 2,009 | 2,109 | 1,900 | 1,760 | 1,744 | 1,904 | 2,227 | 2,275 | 2,134 | 2,072 |
| Total liabilities | 623 | 770 | 768 | 745 | 755 | 930 | 1,212 | 1,202 | 1,030 | 972 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,366 | 1,339 | 1,132 | 1,015 | 990 | 974 | 1,026 | 1,079 | 1,105 | 1,100 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 9.2% | 9.2% | 8.0% | 8.2% | 8.5% | 9.1% | 8.8% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| Operating margin | 3.3% | 3.1% | 2.3% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 2.9% |
| Net margin | 2.8% | −1.3% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 1.6% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 0.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.4% | 3.9% | 0.5% | 2.7% | 4.2% | −1.8% | −7.7% | 3.5% | 6.0% | 3.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 1.8% | 9.6% | 5.1% | −9.0% | −5.3% | 8.0% | 20.3% | 1.9% | −0.5% | 3.4% |
| Return on capital | 7.0% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 5.3% | 7.4% | 8.2% | 7.3% | 3.7% |
| Return on equity | 4.8% | −2.4% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 3.6% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 5.6% | 2.2% |
| Return on assets | 3.3% | −1.6% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 1.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −3.5x | −4.2x | −2.8x | −2.6x | −3.4x | −1.5x | 0.9x | 0.3x | −0.4x | −0.9x |