Kimball Electronics
Kimball Electronics' revenue fell 3.7% to $1.4 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 4.6%, up from 3.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $21 million, down 86.2%. It paid out $12 million in dividends and buybacks, 57% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Kimball Electronics does
Kimball Electronics is a contract manufacturer. It builds electronic products, and the assemblies that go with them, for other companies that sell them under their own brands. Its customers are in the automotive, medical and industrial markets. The company was founded in 1961 and is based in Jasper, Indiana.
It makes money by manufacturing to its customers' designs and orders, and it also offers engineering and design help. It reports one segment. Through a platform it calls Kimball Solutions, it also offers medical disposables, drug delivery devices and precision molded plastics, including contract development and manufacturing for drug and device makers.
It has factories in the United States, China, India, Mexico, The Netherlands, Poland, Romania and Thailand. On July 1, 2026, after its fiscal year ended, it bought Helvoet Polymer Technologies, which makes precision molded plastics and medical device parts in India and The Netherlands. The company plans to rename itself Kimball Solutions, Inc., if shareholders approve at its November 2026 annual meeting.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Depending on a small number of large customers whose orders can change.
- Supply chain disruptions that limit the parts and materials it needs.
- Tariffs and other changes in trade policy.
- Not gaining the expected benefits from the Helvoet acquisition or other deals.
- Intense competition among manufacturing services companies.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share fell 1.0% a year and net income 2.2% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 10%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 50 | 43 | 78 | 89 | 89 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 295 | 147 | 116 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | 217 | 58 | 27 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | 2.5x | 0.7x | 0.3x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.6x | 0.3x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | 19.8x | 5.4x | 2.2x | 3.1x | 7.8x |
| Current ratio | 1.9x | 2.0x | 2.3x | 2.2x | 2.1x |
| Quick ratio | 0.9x | 1.0x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Kimball Electronics' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of Kimball Electronics reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | 5 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −4.4% | −3.1% | −2.3% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.54 | 4.79 | 4.87 |
| Accruals ratio | −4.3% | −14.6% | −4.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | 5 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
Compare
Put Kimball Electronics side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimball Electronics | FY26 | −3.7% | 4.6% | 1.4% | 5.6% | 0.3x | 8 | |
| IPG Photonics | FY25 | 2.7% | 1.3% | −0.3% | 0.8% | −10.5x | 7 | Compare |
| Benchmark Electronics | FY25 | 0.1% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 3.7% | −0.9x | 6 | Compare |
| TTM Technologies | FY25 | 19.0% | 9.1% | −0.0% | 10.7% | 1.1x | 7 | Compare |
| CTS | FY25 | 5.2% | 15.3% | 16.0% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 931 | 1,072 | 1,182 | 1,200 | 1,292 | 1,350 | 1,823 | 1,714 | 1,487 | 1,431 |
| Revenue growth | 10.6% | 15.2% | 10.2% | 1.6% | 7.6% | 4.5% | 35.1% | −6.0% | −13.3% | −3.7% |
| Gross profit | 75 | 86 | 88 | 84 | 118 | 105 | 156 | 140 | 104 | 118 |
| Research and development | 10 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 21 | 24 | 24 | 18 | 18 | 19 |
| Operating income | 43 | 42 | 42 | 32 | 66 | 52 | 88 | 49 | 46 | 66 |
| Net income | 34 | 17 | 32 | 18 | 57 | 31 | 56 | 20 | 17 | 28 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.24 | 0.62 | 1.21 | 0.71 | 2.24 | 1.24 | 2.22 | 0.81 | 0.68 | 1.13 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 28 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 47 | 40 | −7 | 73 | 130 | −83 | −14 | 73 | 184 | 72 |
| Capital expenditure | 33 | 26 | 25 | 38 | 38 | 74 | 89 | 46 | 33 | 52 |
| Free cash flow | 14 | 14 | −31 | 34 | 92 | −157 | −103 | 27 | 151 | 21 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 22 | 10 | 23 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 12 |
| Acquisitions | 2 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 8 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 45 | 46 | 49 | 65 | 106 | 50 | 43 | 78 | 89 | 89 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 295 | 147 | 116 |
| Total assets | 555 | 609 | 764 | 775 | 814 | 1,036 | 1,260 | 1,208 | 1,077 | 1,092 |
| Total liabilities | 213 | 253 | 394 | 396 | 372 | 582 | 736 | 668 | 507 | 507 |
| Shareholders' equity | 342 | 356 | 370 | 379 | 442 | 454 | 524 | 540 | 570 | 585 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 8.1% | 8.0% | 7.5% | 7.0% | 9.1% | 7.8% | 8.6% | 8.2% | 7.0% | 8.2% |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 2.7% | 5.1% | 3.9% | 4.8% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 4.6% |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 1.6% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 4.4% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.4% | 1.3% | −2.7% | 2.9% | 7.1% | −11.6% | −5.7% | 1.6% | 10.1% | 1.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 12.0% | 16.5% | 7.6% | 4.5% | 14.7% | −7.2% | 29.5% | −4.4% | −3.1% | −2.3% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.3% | 5.6% |
| Return on equity | 10.2% | 4.8% | 8.7% | 4.9% | 13.8% | 7.0% | 11.4% | 3.9% | 3.1% | 4.8% |
| Return on assets | 6.4% | 2.9% | 4.6% | 2.4% | 7.2% | 3.4% | 4.9% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 2.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.5x | 0.7x | 0.3x |