Greenbrier Companies
Greenbrier Companies' revenue fell 24.0% to $2.5 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 5.8%, down from 11.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$240 million. It paid out $56 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 1.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Greenbrier Companies does
Greenbrier designs, builds and sells freight railcars in North America, Europe and Brazil, and provides wheel services, component parts, railcar maintenance and railcar conversion services in North America. Its railcars include covered hoppers, tank cars, boxcars, flat cars, intermodal cars and cars for carrying vehicles. It also owns a fleet of railcars that comes mainly from its own factories, and it offers fleet management, regulatory and leasing services to railroads and other railcar owners.
It has two reportable segments: Manufacturing and Leasing & Fleet Management. Manufacturing earns money from building railcars, parts and wheel and maintenance work. Leasing & Fleet Management earns lease payments and management fees, and Greenbrier also sells railcars with leases attached to investors. Its owned lease fleet is about 20,900 railcars, 98.0% of them on lease as of August 31, 2026. It also holds joint venture stakes, including in a Brazilian railcar maker, Greenbrier-Maxion, and in a U.S. axle maker.
The company says its integrated model, which combines manufacturing, services and leasing, creates cross-selling chances among its segments.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weaker demand for railcars during economic downturns and rail industry cycles.
- Tariffs and trade rules that raise its costs or reduce demand, including U.S. tariffs now covering tank cars and rail parts.
- A U.S. Customs ruling that it evaded duties on certain railcar couplers, which it is appealing.
- Dependence on a limited number of customers and suppliers for its railcar business.
- Lower lease use or lower values for the railcars it owns.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share fell 4.2% a year and net income 4.2% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 2%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 543 | 282 | 352 | 306 | 235 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 1,756 | 1,751 | 1,837 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | 1,404 | 1,445 | 1,602 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | 3.2x | 3.0x | 5.8x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 1.3x | 1.1x | 1.2x |
| Interest coverage | 2.6x | 2.5x | 3.8x | 4.4x | 1.8x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Greenbrier Companies' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Greenbrier Companies shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $492,600.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 13, 2026 | William GlennSVP & President, Europe | Sold | 4,000 | $48.15 | $192,600 | Form 4 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | William J. KruegerSVP, COO, The Americas | Sold | 6,000 | $50.00 | $300,000 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −12.1% | −9.0% | −33.8% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −4.1% | −1.4% | 0.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Greenbrier Companies side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenbrier Companies | FY26 | −24.0% | 5.8% | −9.7% | 3.5% | 5.8x | — | |
| Federal Signal | FY25 | 17.1% | 15.6% | 10.4% | 16.2% | 1.2x | 8 | Compare |
| Trinity Industries | FY25 | −29.9% | 30.1% | 14.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Allison Transmission | FY25 | −6.7% | 29.2% | 22.0% | 20.8% | 1.4x | 6 | Compare |
| GATX | FY25 | 9.8% | — | — | 4.0% | 10.6x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,169 | 2,520 | 3,034 | 2,792 | 1,748 | 2,978 | 3,944 | 3,545 | 3,240 | 2,461 |
| Revenue growth | −19.1% | 16.1% | 20.4% | −8.0% | −37.4% | 70.4% | 32.5% | −10.1% | −8.6% | −24.0% |
| Gross profit | 421 | 409 | 366 | 353 | 232 | 306 | 441 | 558 | 608 | 334 |
| Research and development | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Operating income | 260 | 253 | 184 | 168 | 41 | 118 | 176 | 324 | 360 | 144 |
| Net income | 116 | 152 | 71 | 49 | 32 | 47 | 62 | 160 | 204 | 79 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 3.65 | 4.68 | 2.14 | 1.46 | 0.96 | 1.40 | 1.89 | 4.96 | 6.35 | 2.49 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 286 | 103 | −21 | 272 | −40 | −150 | 71 | 330 | 266 | 40 |
| Capital expenditure | 86 | 177 | 198 | 67 | 139 | 381 | 362 | 398 | 280 | 279 |
| Free cash flow | 200 | −74 | −219 | 205 | −180 | −531 | −291 | −69 | −15 | −240 |
| Dividends paid | 25 | 30 | 33 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 38 | 40 | 43 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 57 | 1 | 23 | 13 |
| Acquisitions | 27 | 35 | 362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 26 | 29 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 16 | 12 | 17 | 18 | 16 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 612 | 531 | 330 | 834 | 647 | 543 | 282 | 352 | 306 | 235 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,756 | 1,751 | 1,837 |
| Total assets | 2,398 | 2,466 | 2,991 | 3,174 | 3,391 | 3,852 | 3,978 | 4,254 | 4,361 | 4,434 |
| Total liabilities | 1,219 | 1,081 | 1,549 | 1,701 | 1,914 | 2,422 | 2,568 | 2,718 | 2,663 | 2,742 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,018 | 1,250 | 1,277 | 1,293 | 1,308 | 1,277 | 1,255 | 1,376 | 1,532 | 1,574 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 19.4% | 16.2% | 12.1% | 12.7% | 13.2% | 10.3% | 11.2% | 15.8% | 18.8% | 13.6% |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 10.0% | 6.1% | 6.0% | 2.4% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 9.2% | 11.1% | 5.8% |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 6.0% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 4.5% | 6.3% | 3.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.2% | −2.9% | −7.2% | 7.3% | −10.3% | −17.8% | −7.4% | −1.9% | −0.5% | −9.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −9.8% | 13.2% | 13.2% | −0.6% | −47.7% | 52.5% | 25.1% | −12.1% | −9.0% | −33.8% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.0% | 3.5% |
| Return on equity | 12.3% | 13.4% | 5.6% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 3.6% | 4.9% | 12.2% | 14.0% | 5.1% |
| Return on assets | 5.5% | 6.2% | 2.6% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 1.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.2x | 3.0x | 5.8x |