Federal Signal
Federal Signal's revenue rose 17.1% to $2.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 15.6%, up from 15.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $227 million, up 19.1%. It paid out $74 million in dividends and buybacks, 32% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Federal Signal does
Federal Signal, founded in 1901, designs and makes vehicles, equipment and systems for municipal, government, industrial and commercial customers. It has two reportable segments. The Environmental Solutions Group makes street sweepers (Elgin), sewer cleaners (Vactor), industrial vacuum loaders (Guzzler), vacuum- and hydro-excavation trucks, waterblasting equipment, road-marking equipment, refuse collection vehicles, dump truck bodies and trailers, and specialty vehicles used in metal extraction. The Safety and Security Systems Group makes public safety equipment, such as vehicle lightbars and sirens, industrial signaling equipment, public warning systems and alarm and public address systems.
The company earns money from selling this equipment, and also from parts, service and repair, equipment rentals and training. Environmental Solutions sells through a dealer network or directly, depending on the product and place. It runs 26 manufacturing facilities in five countries and sells in all regions of the world.
In 2025 it bought the Hog waterblasting business, New Way Trucks, which makes refuse collection vehicles, and some assets of Kinloch Equipment & Supply. All three joined the Environmental Solutions segment.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Competition in highly competitive markets.
- Not getting raw materials, parts or finished goods on time and at a fair cost.
- Relying on dealers and on credit being available to dealers and customers.
- Acquisitions that go badly or bring unknown liabilities.
- Product liability, warranty and recall claims, and the costs of following regulations.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 21.2% a year and net income 21.2% a year, with the share count about the same.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 40 | 48 | 61 | 91 | 64 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 283 | 363 | 299 | 224 | 567 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 242 | 316 | 238 | 133 | 503 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.3x | 1.5x | 0.8x | 0.4x | 1.2x |
| Debt to equity | 0.4x | 0.4x | 0.3x | 0.2x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | 29.0x | 15.6x | 11.4x | 22.5x | 24.2x |
| Current ratio | 2.5x | 2.9x | 2.9x | 2.7x | 3.0x |
| Quick ratio | 1.2x | 1.3x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.4x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Federal Signal's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $221,540 of Federal Signal shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $3.3 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 4, 2026 | Diane BoninaVP, Gen'l Counsel & Secretary | Sold | 14,856 | $130.44 | $1.9 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Brenda ReichelderferDirector | Sold | 6,070 | $131.02 | $795,291 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Diane BoninaVP, Gen'l Counsel & Secretary | Sold | 4,408 | $128.75 | $567,530 | Form 4 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Richard A MaueDirector | Bought | 2,000 | $110.77 | $221,540 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 29.6% | 18.3% | 27.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.99 | 6.75 | 5.75 |
| Accruals ratio | −2.4% | −0.9% | −0.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 7 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
Compare
Put Federal Signal side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Signal | FY25 | 17.1% | 15.6% | 10.4% | 16.2% | 1.2x | 8 | |
| Trinity Industries | FY25 | −29.9% | 30.1% | 14.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Greenbrier Companies | FY26 | −24.0% | 5.8% | −9.7% | 3.5% | 5.8x | — | Compare |
| GATX | FY25 | 9.8% | — | — | 4.0% | 10.6x | — | Compare |
| Alamo Group | FY25 | −1.5% | 9.4% | 9.2% | 10.8% | −0.5x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 708 | 898 | 1,090 | 1,221 | 1,131 | 1,213 | 1,435 | 1,723 | 1,862 | 2,180 |
| Revenue growth | −7.8% | 26.9% | 21.3% | 12.1% | −7.4% | 7.3% | 18.3% | 20.1% | 8.1% | 17.1% |
| Gross profit | 183 | 221 | 282 | 323 | 294 | 289 | 345 | 450 | 533 | 631 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 61 | 74 | 122 | 147 | 131 | 131 | 161 | 224 | 281 | 341 |
| Net income | 44 | 62 | 94 | 108 | 96 | 101 | 120 | 157 | 216 | 247 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.71 | 1.02 | 1.54 | 1.76 | 1.56 | 1.63 | 1.97 | 2.56 | 3.50 | 4.01 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 61 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 61 | 62 | 62 | 62 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 25 | 73 | 93 | 103 | 136 | 102 | 72 | 194 | 231 | 255 |
| Capital expenditure | 6 | 8 | 14 | 35 | 30 | 37 | 53 | 30 | 41 | 28 |
| Free cash flow | 19 | 65 | 79 | 68 | 106 | 64 | 19 | 164 | 191 | 227 |
| Dividends paid | 17 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 29 | 34 |
| Share buybacks | 38 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 40 |
| Acquisitions | 103 | 269 | 0 | 50 | 5 | 132 | 50 | 55 | 40 | 501 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 15 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 51 | 38 | 37 | 32 | 82 | 40 | 48 | 61 | 91 | 64 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 64 | 277 | 209 | 220 | 210 | 283 | 363 | 299 | 224 | 567 |
| Total assets | 643 | 992 | 1,024 | 1,166 | 1,209 | 1,366 | 1,524 | 1,620 | 1,765 | 2,393 |
| Total liabilities | 249 | 535 | 494 | 524 | 507 | 582 | 663 | 619 | 579 | 1,011 |
| Shareholders' equity | 394 | 457 | 530 | 642 | 702 | 784 | 861 | 1,002 | 1,186 | 1,382 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 25.9% | 24.6% | 25.9% | 26.4% | 26.0% | 23.8% | 24.0% | 26.1% | 28.6% | 28.9% |
| Operating margin | 8.6% | 8.2% | 11.2% | 12.0% | 11.6% | 10.8% | 11.2% | 13.0% | 15.1% | 15.6% |
| Net margin | 6.2% | 6.9% | 8.6% | 8.9% | 8.5% | 8.3% | 8.4% | 9.1% | 11.6% | 11.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.6% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 5.5% | 9.4% | 5.3% | 1.3% | 9.5% | 10.2% | 10.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −5.2% | 34.1% | 28.5% | 17.6% | 2.0% | 12.6% | 19.6% | 29.6% | 18.3% | 27.6% |
| Return on capital | 10.8% | 13.2% | 14.6% | 15.0% | 12.2% | 12.0% | 11.7% | 14.4% | 18.0% | 16.2% |
| Return on equity | 10.9% | 14.5% | 19.0% | 18.5% | 14.3% | 13.5% | 14.6% | 16.9% | 19.8% | 19.2% |
| Return on assets | 6.7% | 7.5% | 9.3% | 9.9% | 8.1% | 7.8% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 12.8% | 11.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.2x | 2.3x | 1.1x | 1.0x | 0.7x | 1.3x | 1.5x | 0.8x | 0.4x | 1.2x |