Alamo Group
Alamo Group's revenue fell 1.5% to $1.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 9.4%, down from 10.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $147 million, down 20.5%. It paid out $17 million in dividends and buybacks, 12% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Alamo Group does
Alamo Group makes equipment for maintaining roads, public land and green space. Its vocational products include vacuum trucks, street sweepers, roadside safety equipment, excavators and snow removal equipment. Its light machinery includes tractor-mounted mowers and land maintenance and recycling equipment. It also sells replacement parts and services.
The company works through two divisions, Industrial Equipment and Vegetation Management. Customers include contractors, municipalities and government agencies, as well as farmers and tree-care businesses. It sells through independent equipment dealers and also directly. Governments, such as road and public works departments, are important buyers.
Alamo Group began in 1969 and is based in Seguin, Texas. It grew mainly by buying other equipment makers and has factories in North America, Europe, Brazil and Australia. It says it competes with many manufacturers, some with greater resources.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weak economic conditions or industry downturns could cut its sales and earnings.
- It relies on government buyers, and lower government spending would hurt sales.
- Changes in trade policy and trade wars could raise its costs.
- Raw material and component prices and availability could squeeze its profits.
- Acquisitions may not perform as expected or deliver planned benefits.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 10.6% a year and net income 11.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 4% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 42 | 47 | 52 | 197 | 310 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 270 | 302 | 235 | 220 | 206 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 228 | 255 | 183 | 23 | −104 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.5x | 1.4x | 0.8x | 0.1x | −0.5x |
| Debt to equity | 0.4x | 0.4x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | 11.1x | 10.3x | 7.6x | 8.0x | 10.2x |
| Current ratio | 3.2x | 3.8x | 3.8x | 4.5x | 4.6x |
| Quick ratio | 1.5x | 2.0x | 2.0x | 2.7x | 2.8x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Alamo Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $290,818 of Alamo Group shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $1.1 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2026 | Edward RizzutiEVP, Corp Dev, IR & Secretary | Sold | 2,537 | $174.68 | $443,163 | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Edward RizzutiEVP, Corp Dev, IR & Secretary | Sold | 2,715 | $164.41 | $446,373 | Form 4 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Edward RizzutiEVP, Corp Dev, IR & Secretary | Sold | 600 | $170.93 | $102,558 | Form 4 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Nina C GroomsDirector | Bought | 233 | $171.61 | $39,985 | Form 4 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Nina C GroomsDirector | Sold | 499 | $175.20 | $87,425 | Form 4 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Robert Paul HureauPresident & CEO, Director | Bought | 460 | $164.40 | $75,624 | Form 4 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | Robert Paul HureauPresident & CEO, Director | Bought | 304 | $163.48 | $49,698 | Form 4 |
| Nov 14, 2025 | Robert Paul HureauPresident & CEO, Director | Bought | 154 | $161.36 | $24,849 | Form 4 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Robert Paul HureauPresident & CEO, Director | Bought | 600 | $167.77 | $100,662 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 17.2% | 7.7% | 7.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 7.72 | 8.41 | 8.57 |
| Accruals ratio | 0.4% | −6.6% | −4.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Alamo Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo Group | FY25 | −1.5% | 9.4% | 9.2% | 10.8% | −0.5x | 5 | |
| GATX | FY25 | 9.8% | — | — | 4.0% | 10.6x | — | Compare |
| Astec Industries | FY25 | 8.1% | 4.7% | 1.5% | 6.0% | 2.7x | 6 | Compare |
| Trinity Industries | FY25 | −29.9% | 30.1% | 14.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Federal Signal | FY25 | 17.1% | 15.6% | 10.4% | 16.2% | 1.2x | 8 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 845 | 912 | 1,009 | 1,119 | 1,164 | 1,334 | 1,514 | 1,690 | 1,628 | 1,604 |
| Revenue growth | −4.0% | 8.0% | 10.6% | 10.9% | 4.0% | 14.7% | 13.4% | 11.6% | −3.6% | −1.5% |
| Gross profit | 205 | 235 | 256 | 274 | 294 | 334 | 376 | 454 | 412 | 398 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 68 | 89 | 101 | 95 | 95 | 117 | 149 | 198 | 165 | 152 |
| Net income | 40 | 44 | 74 | 63 | 58 | 80 | 102 | 136 | 116 | 104 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 3.46 | 3.79 | 6.25 | 5.35 | 4.88 | 6.75 | 8.54 | 11.36 | 9.63 | 8.59 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 76 | 71 | 13 | 89 | 184 | 50 | 14 | 131 | 210 | 178 |
| Capital expenditure | 10 | 14 | 27 | 31 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 25 | 31 |
| Free cash flow | 66 | 57 | −14 | 57 | 166 | 24 | −17 | 93 | 185 | 147 |
| Dividends paid | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 39 | 0 | 401 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 18 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 17 | 25 | 34 | 42 | 50 | 42 | 47 | 52 | 197 | 310 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 70 | 60 | 85 | 444 | 285 | 270 | 302 | 235 | 220 | 206 |
| Total assets | 553 | 640 | 722 | 1,213 | 1,122 | 1,206 | 1,308 | 1,409 | 1,450 | 1,607 |
| Total liabilities | 165 | 191 | 206 | 635 | 487 | 500 | 523 | 477 | 432 | 458 |
| Shareholders' equity | 388 | 449 | 515 | 578 | 635 | 706 | 785 | 933 | 1,018 | 1,149 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 24.3% | 25.7% | 25.4% | 24.4% | 25.2% | 25.1% | 24.9% | 26.9% | 25.3% | 24.8% |
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 9.7% | 10.0% | 8.5% | 8.2% | 8.8% | 9.8% | 11.7% | 10.1% | 9.4% |
| Net margin | 4.7% | 4.9% | 7.3% | 5.6% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 6.7% | 8.1% | 7.1% | 6.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.8% | 6.3% | −1.4% | 5.1% | 14.3% | 1.8% | −1.1% | 5.5% | 11.3% | 9.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 3.9% | 14.3% | 9.2% | 16.1% | 18.3% | 16.5% | 12.3% | 17.2% | 7.7% | 7.6% |
| Return on capital | 9.5% | 10.3% | 15.0% | 9.2% | 7.4% | 9.5% | 11.4% | 14.3% | 11.8% | 10.8% |
| Return on equity | 10.7% | 10.6% | 15.2% | 11.5% | 9.5% | 12.0% | 13.7% | 15.8% | 11.9% | 9.6% |
| Return on assets | 6.9% | 7.4% | 10.8% | 6.5% | 5.0% | 6.9% | 8.1% | 10.0% | 8.1% | 6.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.7x | 0.3x | 0.4x | 3.5x | 1.8x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 0.8x | 0.1x | −0.5x |